English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2016, 00:46   #81
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,593
I really don't want to sound ungrateful ... is there anyway to make this work at a decent speed in a normal 68k?

I would love to play this on my A600, but I don't have any accelerators to it, just plan old 68k.

Of course, this is Meynaf's work, many people are able to use it, and he can do whatever he wants with it
Shatterhand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2016, 03:59   #82
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
I really don't want to sound ungrateful ... is there anyway to make this work at a decent speed in a normal 68k?

I would love to play this on my A600, but I don't have any accelerators to it, just plan old 68k.

Of course, this is Meynaf's work, many people are able to use it, and he can do whatever he wants with it
As Meynaf as explained in another thread, the game is actually producing original ST graphic data (in chunky format) which are converted in real time to Amiga bitplane format. This conversion layer requires quite a bit of resources to run which is why a 68020 or better is needed to run at a smooth framerate.

Why did he do that? Well, because the alternative would be to:
- modify all graphic data so that it is in bitplane format
- rewrite all graphical routines to operate on bitplane data (and possibly to use the Blitter)

And that is easily double or triple the work already done.
It is hard to blame him.

Note that Stingray has used this approach as well for a few of the ST games he converted with similar results. Some games still run ok on an A500 because they do not refresh the whole screen at every frame so the realtime conversion layer has very little work to do but this highly depends on the game graphical needs and on how well it was written.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 14 February 2016, 08:50   #83
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReadOnlyCat View Post
As Meynaf as explained in another thread, the game is actually producing original ST graphic data (in chunky format) which are converted in real time to Amiga bitplane format. This conversion layer requires quite a bit of resources to run which is why a 68020 or better is needed to run at a smooth framerate.

Why did he do that? Well, because the alternative would be to:
- modify all graphic data so that it is in bitplane format
- rewrite all graphical routines to operate on bitplane data (and possibly to use the Blitter)

And that is easily double or triple the work already done.
It is hard to blame him.

Note that Stingray has used this approach as well for a few of the ST games he converted with similar results. Some games still run ok on an A500 because they do not refresh the whole screen at every frame so the realtime conversion layer has very little work to do but this highly depends on the game graphical needs and on how well it was written.
Apart that the ST graphic format isn't chunky but just another bitplane format, this explanation is right.
If it were chunky it wouldn't even work on plain A1200...

This game is a complete mess and it's quite a miracle it just works.
meynaf is offline  
Old 16 February 2016, 19:48   #84
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
Tested it on my ACA620 '020/16Mhz and it was having issues. The intro did not run (stuck on title screen). Pressed some keys, maybe 1 or F1? Game starts and is barely playable. I'd say this needs 20Mhz to run right.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 08:21   #85
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
I added this to the mostly PD collection on cd32.co.uk, works fine on emulator but doesn't appear to work on a real CD32 (won't progress past the title)

One thing I did that might be interferring is I'm running a background process (JOY2KEY2) to map keyboard to CD32 pad, so you can theoretically play it without a keyboard.

http://unofficial-cd32-ports.blogspo...mpilation.html

Any help/suggestions for this would be gratefully appreciated!
earok is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 10:11   #86
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
I added this to the mostly PD collection on cd32.co.uk, works fine on emulator but doesn't appear to work on a real CD32 (won't progress past the title)

One thing I did that might be interferring is I'm running a background process (JOY2KEY2) to map keyboard to CD32 pad, so you can theoretically play it without a keyboard.

http://unofficial-cd32-ports.blogspo...mpilation.html

Any help/suggestions for this would be gratefully appreciated!
This game is very keyboard dependent. The keyboard is read with intuition messages (normal window events). However it uses RAWKEY events and keymap.library.
If that JOY2KEY2 mapping program works fine with programs under OS then it should be fine here as well ; however as it uses lowlevel.library i have some doubts...


While i'm here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Tested it on my ACA620 '020/16Mhz and it was having issues. The intro did not run (stuck on title screen). Pressed some keys, maybe 1 or F1? Game starts and is barely playable. I'd say this needs 20Mhz to run right.
The game works on unexpanded A1200 '020/14Mhz, but my screen conversion routine uses 32bit chipmem accesses. So it needs more horsepower on ECS than on AGA.
meynaf is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 10:45   #87
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
Joy2Key2 works brilliantly with all of your ST ports from my testing, with Gauntlet it's especially neat to have all of the keyboard functions (magic, select players etc) on the pad.

Also Karateka runs perfectly with Joy2Key2 under emulation, it just seems that the entire game freezes up on a real CD32 for me :/ I could do more testing to see if I can pin down the issue.
earok is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 10:52   #88
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,379
How do the other ports behave on the real CD32 ?
They are all using the same input code, btw.
meynaf is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 10:59   #89
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
From memory just fine, I'll do another play test on my real CD32 sometime in the next couple of days.


So far as performance goes, probably not a surprise to you but Joust and Gauntlet are perfectly smooth, Back to the Golden Age is fine, Oids, IK and Super Sprint aren't really playable (CD32 has 68020 and 2mb Chipram only)
earok is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 11:09   #90
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,379
I admit i target the high end rather than the low end...
All my ports should work fine even on winuae jit set to maximum speed
(and Karateka has a few additionnal WaitTOF() calls to prevent the cpu from going 100% on very fast machines, which is useful on laptops)
meynaf is offline  
Old 05 August 2016, 10:24   #91
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,508
Posted an experimental CD32 build to the zone. It loads from RAM: (I've had trouble in the past running from pure CD), and uses a third party driver for full CD32 pad support. From limited testing it seems OK on a real CD32.
earok is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 00:47   #92
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Nice porting and coding job! What language was it written in after all?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 00:54   #93
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
I wonder how this version compares to the iOS version which is just a port of the Apple II version. I'm betting the Amiga port from the ST is better plus you can use a proper joystick with it.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 06:27   #94
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,632
Apple II is not designed for action games.
s2325 is online now  
Old 09 August 2016, 19:48   #95
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Joy2Key2 works brilliantly with all of your ST ports from my testing, with Gauntlet it's especially neat to have all of the keyboard functions (magic, select players etc) on the pad.
It would be nice if Gauntlet used the 2nd controller button for magic without remapping. There are plenty of 2 button capable controllers for Amigas these days and it is very inconvenient to reach for the keyboard.
matthey is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 19:58   #96
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
It would be nice if Gauntlet used the 2nd controller button for magic without remapping. There are plenty of 2 button capable controllers for Amigas these days and it is very inconvenient to reach for the keyboard.
Try again then. It should already work with current version
meynaf is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 23:15   #97
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Try again then. It should already work with current version
Ok. Thanks. I must have an old version and will try a newer version. Two button support where it makes sense is much appreciated in all the games you port .

Edit: The 2nd button doesn't seem to be working with version 2 of Gauntlet from your web site. Karateka seems to be working fine though.

Last edited by matthey; 09 August 2016 at 23:45.
matthey is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 12:59   #98
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
Edit: The 2nd button doesn't seem to be working with version 2 of Gauntlet from your web site. Karateka seems to be working fine though.
Oh no, silly me... A guy asked for 2 button support long ago, i did it, gave him the new version but never updated the one on my site...
Now it's done.
meynaf is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 13:36   #99
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,248
Nice, cheers meynaf
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 August 2016, 17:12   #100
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,248
@meynaf; just out of interest. What is the "magic" key if only using the 1 button version; couldn't see anything in the "gauntlet.readme" file?
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port of IK from the ST meynaf Amiga scene 169 28 September 2016 06:42
Karateka Champions_2002 request.Old Rare Games 40 10 February 2016 23:51
-Karateka - Amiga Drummerboy request.Old Rare Games 2 12 May 2015 05:39
Serial port, parallel port, and pipe device mount errors Samurai_Crow support.FS-UAE 4 13 March 2014 00:04
Port GOLDED.1 not available! tolkien Coders. General 3 11 September 2013 00:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29652 seconds with 13 queries