English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2019, 16:27   #1
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Exclamation WinUAE v4.2.1 Configuration save problem

I found only one bug on the latest version.
When i save my configuration it saves all the settings except on Filter tab the Extra Settings, and more specific i change to Scanline Opacity and every time that i load the saved configuration i found it on Point/Bilinear.
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 16:56   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Heya konstantinos77,

Welcome to EAB

Must say that's a very weird situtation... I've been using WinUAE 4.2.1 since it's release and never experienced that.

Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?

Clutching at straws a bit, where are your configuration files being saved to? Maybe you don't have rights to that dircetory... probably not this as you're actually saving new configuration files, but no other ideas ATM.

Last edited by DamienD; 21 October 2019 at 17:07.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 13:36   #3
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 16
Scanline Opacity and Point/Bilinear are not mutually exclusive options themselves They have sliders which set their respective values - I bet that values of sliders do get saved. Everything is fine.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 13:50   #4
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya konstantinos77,

Welcome to EAB

Must say that's a very weird situtation... I've been using WinUAE 4.2.1 since it's release and never experienced that.

Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?

Clutching at straws a bit, where are your configuration files being saved to? Maybe you don't have rights to that dircetory... probably not this as you're actually saving new configuration files, but no other ideas ATM.
Thank you for your welcome!
I'm using the 64-bit version and the configuration files are saved at C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Configurations, i have Administrator account on my Windows 10 and i have checked that the configuration files are saved normally!!
I never had problem again with WinUAE but it's the first time that i'm using the option with "Extra Settings".
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 13:56   #5
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutra80 View Post
Scanline Opacity and Point/Bilinear are not mutually exclusive options themselves They have sliders which set their respective values - I bet that values of sliders do get saved. Everything is fine.
Yes you are right on this, they have sliders and i put the value that i want on Scanline Opacity but every time i load a configuration profile i found as active the Point/Bilinear, and as i have checked the Point/Bilinear is activated during gaming and i must change it every time that i load a configuration profile!
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 15:29   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by konstantinos77 View Post
Yes you are right on this, they have sliders and i put the value that i want on Scanline Opacity but every time i load a configuration profile i found as active the Point/Bilinear, and as i have checked the Point/Bilinear is activated during gaming and i must change it every time that i load a configuration profile!
Again that's very weird.

All my 2780 configurations have "Scanlines" set via "Filters" and "Opacity" set as either "50" or "25". These setting always get saved in any new configuration files, never not seen this be the case.

Not sure what advice to give you...

Last edited by DamienD; 23 October 2019 at 15:48.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 16:11   #7
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Again that's very weird.

All my 2780 configurations have "Scanlines" set via "Filters" and "Opacity" set as either "50" or "25". These setting always get saved in any new configuration files, never not seen this be the case.

Not sure what advice to give you...
I know that is weird, i just report it...
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 16:21   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by konstantinos77 View Post
I know that is weird, i just report it...
Can you try enabling "Full logging" via "Paths", then load a configuration file, set the "Scanlines" via "Filters" and then save?

Attach the logs and configuration file to a reply here.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 21:07   #9
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 16
konstantinos77 but you are aware that you change Point/Bilinear with a slider too? If it's set to 0 it's Point, if to 1 it's Bilinear. It doesn't save?
rutra80 is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 22:10   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Another thing to ask. Are you using?
  • DirectDraw (most definitely obsolete and doesn't have as many features as the two below)
  • Direct3D 9
  • Direct3D 11
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 19:38   #11
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Can you try enabling "Full logging" via "Paths", then load a configuration file, set the "Scanlines" via "Filters" and then save?

Attach the logs and configuration file to a reply here.
Easy!
I'm using the WinUAE, i don't remember how many years, the last ten years, more, i don't remember and i think it's the first time that i have a problem like this, without to be 100% sure...
Thank you for your support!
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae64_debug_4.2.1.zip (10.4 KB, 14 views)
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 19:41   #12
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Another thing to ask. Are you using?
  • DirectDraw (most definitely obsolete and doesn't have as many features as the two below)
  • Direct3D 9
  • Direct3D 11
I'm using Direct3D 11 - Hardware Direct3D!
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 21:01   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by konstantinos77 View Post
Easy!
I'm using the WinUAE, i don't remember how many years, the last ten years, more, i don't remember and i think it's the first time that i have a problem like this, without to be 100% sure...
Thank you for your support!
Hmmm, I see these lines in the configuration file related to "scanlines":

Code:
gfx_filter_scanlines=0
gfx_filter_scanlinelevel=0
gfx_filter_scanlineratio=17
gfx_filter_scanlineoffset=1
...but yes opacity is set as "0" i.e. "gfx_filter_scanlines=0".

What do you usually set this as before saving?
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 12:53   #14
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hmmm, I see these lines in the configuration file related to "scanlines":

Code:
gfx_filter_scanlines=0
gfx_filter_scanlinelevel=0
gfx_filter_scanlineratio=17
gfx_filter_scanlineoffset=1
...but yes opacity is set as "0" i.e. "gfx_filter_scanlines=0".

What do you usually set this as before saving?
The scanline opacity value that i set is 26.
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 13:28   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
I really have nothing to left offer you in terms of advice; maybe Toni has some ideas.

As mentioned, I use the 32-bit version and have never seen this. Maybe you could give that a quick test.
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 14:29   #16
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I really have nothing to left offer you in terms of advice; maybe Toni has some ideas.

As mentioned, I use the 32-bit version and have never seen this. Maybe you could give that a quick test.
When i have time i uninstall and install again the 64-Bit version and i'll try and the 32-bit version and i'll inform you.
Thank you for your support!
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 14:34   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by konstantinos77 View Post
When i have time i uninstall and install again the 64-Bit version and i'll try and the 32-bit version and i'll inform you.
Thank you for your support!
You don't need to uninstall / reinstall.

Just grab this [zip-archive (32-bit)], extract to another path and test
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 18:06   #18
konstantinos77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You don't need to uninstall / reinstall.

Just grab this [zip-archive (32-bit)], extract to another path and test
Yes i know that is different paths for 32-Bit and 64-Bit programs, i meant for the 64-bit reinstall. Or i'll waiting for the next 64-bit version.
I'll try the 32-bit version and i'll inform you!
konstantinos77 is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 18:12   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by konstantinos77 View Post
Yes i know that is different paths for 32-Bit and 64-Bit programs, i meant for the 64-bit reinstall. Or i'll waiting for the next 64-bit version.
You miss understood me.

Yes 32-bit applications get installed into "C:\Program Files (x86)" and 64-bit get installed into "C:\Program Files"...

...but with the file [zip-archive (32-bit)], you can just extract, not install, to any path e.g. "C:\WinUAE".

This way you can leave your 64-bit version in "C:\Program Files\<blah>"...
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 18:13   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
I can't duplicate it, neither 32-bit or 64-bit.

Does it work if you manually edit config file and add correct values?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q: How to save options in WinUAE configuration Aegothis support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2018 07:32
WinUAE keyboard configuration problem bllpla support.WinUAE 2 29 August 2011 20:38
Multiple winuae installation and problem with configuration Dark13 support.WinUAE 4 11 August 2011 19:04
Catweasel IV Plus and Winuae configuration problem Rakki support.WinUAE 5 02 September 2009 12:56
WinUAE Save State Problem Raiser support.WinUAE 21 11 March 2008 17:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09040 seconds with 14 queries