English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2018, 19:30   #41
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
So Seiya, first of all the game is "AGA/ ECS/OCS" this means that it can be installed on all three OS, it is clear that the more the system is older the more will be the requests to work, as you can see from my attached image the Floppy Installer works great even on WB 1.3.

Your problem is another one, however, if you read what you wrote,
"i don't find TAInstall" that ignores that it does not find the file named TaInstall that is not the icon but an executable.

----- Italiano -----

Allora Seiya, prima di tutto il gioco è "AGA/ECS/OCS" questo significa che può essere installato su tutti e tre gli OS, è chiaro che più il sistema è vecchio maggiori saranno le richieste per funzionare, come puoi vedere dalla mia immagine allegata il Floppy Installer funziona benissimo anche su WB 1.3.

Il tuo problema è un'altro comunque, se leggi quello che hai scritto "i don't find TAInstall" che ignifica che non trova il file nominato TaInstall che non è l'icona ma un eseguibile.


N.B. Do not delete your messages after I've replied to you otherwise the discussion does not make sense

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 August 2018 at 08:46.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 11 August 2018, 19:39   #42
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 652
When i try to install the games i have "error 103". i tried with more memory and said me that cannot open v0 of asl.library
your workbench 1.3 is the original? Because TAInstall require 2 MB of Chip RAM to work and asl.library

i tried with kickstart 2.04, 2 MB Chip RAM, Workbech 2.0 and it work, but after while on screen there red and green line flashing and stop lo load..
I tried to install OCS version from workbench 3.0, but after a while ii try to install AGA version from OCS installer and crash
On WB1,3 i have no resource to open TAInstall

Last edited by Seiya; 11 August 2018 at 20:02.
Seiya is offline  
Old 11 August 2018, 20:24   #43
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
When i try to install the games i have "error 103". i tried with more memory and said me that cannot open v0 of asl.library

asl.library is only available and usable on OS 2.0+.
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 August 2018, 20:37   #44
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
N.B. Do not delete your messages after I've replied to you otherwise the discussion does not make sense
Totally agree and this seems to be a regular habit of Seiya's in his numerous threads

Luckily I can restore posts so; instead of the edited / useless post #40 of:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i'll try again
You now have what was originally written and you replied to Carlo:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i check the disk..strange..TAInstall not really present. the first time installer create this file, but the disk was corupted by checksum error. The second time no file generated...
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 August 2018, 20:56   #45
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
asl.library is only available and usable on OS 2.0+.
No asl_1.6.library it works well on OS 1.3, look at my screenshot

AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 11 August 2018, 21:47   #46
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 652
@AMIGASYSTEM
Do you have installed Tower Assault in your Workbench 1.3 and it works?
Seiya is offline  
Old 11 August 2018, 21:48   #47
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Totally agree and this seems to be a regular habit of Seiya's in his numerous threads

Luckily I can restore posts so; instead of the edited / useless post #40 of:

You now have what was originally written and you replied to Carlo:
Thank you Damiano, you did a right thing !
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 11 August 2018, 21:51   #48
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
@AMIGASYSTEM
Do you have installed Tower Assault in your Workbench 1.3 and it works?
I'm looking for but it seems that the installer does not work well, in practice it is a Floppy image installation, the game is originally NODOS.
There is a pre-installed version on HD but it is for AGA machines
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 11 August 2018, 22:30   #49
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
The arcane discovered, the installer does not work with the cracked version of the game, the original version is on 3 discs instead of 4

"Alien Breed-Tower Assault (Europe) (OCS AGA)" original game is installed perfectly
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 09:45   #50
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 652
Brian the Lion AGA

installed without problem, it start without problems, but after few seconds i see that it search some disk and remain a black screen.
i tried to dismount df0: and assign to df0, but every assign don't work. it requires a disk.
Seiya is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 10:36   #51
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No asl_1.6.library it works well on OS 1.3, look at my screenshot
Yes, but like GadTools, ARexx, and many other things, ASL was not a part of the OS as standard and is instead a separate, optional add-on. This is something you really need to bear in mind when trying to be helpful - not everyone has the same custom setup as you. Many people use a standard Workbench install and you should assume that's what they use until you find out otherwise.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 11:37   #52
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
Ciao Daedalus, Yes, right, i do not have that library on my 1.3 systems, i installed asl_1.6.library specifically because I have been asked to try to install the game on OS 1.3 and to do this we needed that library (#3 / #46), even if then also something else

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 August 2018 at 12:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 11:53   #53
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Brian the Lion AGA

installed without problem, it start without problems, but after few seconds i see that it search some disk and remain a black screen.
i tried to dismount df0: and assign to df0, but every assign don't work. it requires a disk.

Installed and played for a few minutes without problems. The game uses floppy images (the game is NO-DOS), probably there was some problem in the installation or one of the floppies is corrupt or ruined and therefore some files can not be read

----- Italiano -----

Installato e giocato per qualche minuto senza problemi. Il gioco utilizza le immagini del floppy (il gioco è NO-DOS) probabilmente c'è stato qualche problema nell'installazione o uno dei floppy è corrotto o rovinato e quindi non può essere letto qualche file
.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 16:23   #54
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 652
your copy of Brian the Lion AGA is from Tosec?
Seiya is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 17:04   #55
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
No,name "Brian the Lion (AGA)_Disk" 1/2/3 tested in Italian
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 17:17   #56
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,177
That sounds like these are from Belgarath's GameBase Amiga:
  • Brian the Lion (AGA)_Disk1.zip
  • Brian the Lion (AGA)_Disk2.zip
  • Brian the Lion (AGA)_Disk3.zip
...but these would have come from / are availalble in TOSEC
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 17:37   #57
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
Damiano I tested those on the EAB File Server, but the version named Tosec also works well for me
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 17:49   #58
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
but the version named Tosec also works well for me
I'm sure they do
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 18:51   #59
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 652
i found a solution maybe. it was some problem about chipset and RAM. Maybe also could dpendes system files. Now the game starts, but the Lion is invisible.
I try to "austart" A1200 and use my system to launch the game and is ok, but invisible Lion. Of course i installed the game various time from various versions download from different sites.
Seiya is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 19:07   #60
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,411
To start the game from HD simply choose from the Quickstart A1200 Standard and use a basic 3.0/3.1 WB also from floppy

----- Italiano ----

Per avviare il gioco da HD è sufficiente scegliere dal Quickstart A1200 Standard e usare un WB 3.0/3.1 base anche da floppy
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install games from IPF files jaymzwise New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 18 March 2015 17:33
Hi-res games troubles... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 3 04 January 2010 20:25
Games with WHDLoad install frikilokooo HOL data problems 13 08 July 2008 10:50
HD Install field (various games) TikTok HOL data problems 3 01 July 2006 08:46
problem install games using whdload Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 16 December 2004 11:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09262 seconds with 14 queries