English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2010, 16:23   #1
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
PUAE 2.2.0 beta series

http://github.com/GnoStiC/PUAE

we now have a new branch; 2.2.0-beta

cheers,
________
Harley-Davidson FXRS

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 12:18.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 11:07   #2
xaind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 99
Just tried this branch out (commit 1de3885...). It compiled with no hassles and seems to work well in basic tests (e.g. running an OCS demo.)

Did you implement a fix for the problem with HRTMon being too fast with keyboard input? Things have improved slightly, as it initially seems to work properly, but the problem comes back when I take the following steps:

1. My uaerc looks like this:

Code:
sdl.use_gl=true
floppy0sound=-1
cart_internal=hrtmon
cart_file=:HRTMon
kickstart_rom_file=kick.rom
(I'm using an A500 1.3 kickstart rom.)

2. I just leave it on the boot screen (the hand picture, no disk in any drive) and hit F12-F to go into HRTMon

3. I run the command "cop". The screen flashes, and I get the message

Code:
Copper-list found at $0000b888
After that the cursor is flashing really fast again, and if I try to type a new command my keys are repeated several times.

Full log attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (5.4 KB, 154 views)
xaind is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 11:14   #3
xaind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 99
Can I make a feature request?

WinUAE ignores the mouse when it is not locked to the window. Clicking in the window locks the mouse if it isn't already locked and you can press alt-tab to free the mouse. DOSBox behaves similarly, I believe.

I think this is the way PUAE should behave too as it helps avoid issues with the mouse running off the edge of the window and other problems.
xaind is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 12:40   #4
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 39
Posts: 822
I seem to get an error loading with my hd dir attached.

Code:
Mounting uaehf.device 0 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit DH0 (/media/disk2/amigahd)
Thread 'Trap' started (199378048)
FS:  (flags=00000000,E=0,ED=1,EF=0,native='/media/disk2/amigahd') starting..
JIT: fault address is 0000007d at b6d1c9fb
JIT: Not happy! Canbang is 0 in SIGSEGV handler!
JIT: Can't handle access!
JIT: instruction byte  0 is 38
JIT: instruction byte  1 is 28
JIT: instruction byte  2 is 0f
JIT: instruction byte  3 is 84
JIT: instruction byte  4 is 97
JIT: instruction byte  5 is 00
JIT: instruction byte  6 is 00
JIT: instruction byte  7 is 00
JIT: instruction byte  8 is 40
JIT: instruction byte  9 is 83
Segmentation fault
Code:
kickstart_rom_file=/media/disk2/Amiga/Kickstart/kick31.rom
filesystem2=rw,:hd0:/media/disk2/amigahd,1
filesystem=rw,hd0:/media/disk2/amigahd
Thanks
Jimbo is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 13:01   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo View Post
I seem to get an error loading with my hd dir attached.
Try without JIT, JIT usually creates unusable debugging logs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 May 2010, 18:16   #6
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 369
If I understand correctly, is this project bringing the Unix version of UAE up to speed with WinUAE? If so thank you for your hard work! I look forward to trying this out on my Mac.

Best Regards,

Mark
mfletcher is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 09:14   #7
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
http://github.com/GnoStiC/PUAE

puae 2.1.0 merged with puae 2.2.0 beta since puae 2.2.0 was more stable.

-----

With version 2.1.0, i've started to receive a lot of feedback from you,
Thank you.

But in order to help you with your issues, i need the following;

1) uname -a
2) config.log
3) if exists your .uaerc file
4) full backtrace report
4a) gdb uae
4b) --CRASH--
4c) bt full

so i'll ignore all the messages/mails that i've received so far because
1) they may be already fixed
2) i need more details

thank you for your understanding.

cheers,
________
volcano vaporizer

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 12:18.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 09:15   #8
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
we already have a mac binary available in the zone

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
If I understand correctly, is this project bringing the Unix version of UAE up to speed with WinUAE? If so thank you for your hard work! I look forward to trying this out on my Mac.

Best Regards,

Mark
________
volcano classic

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 12:18.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 11:35   #9
xaind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 99
I think I'm closing in on the cause of the crash I've been experiencing when using a filesystem2 entry in my uaerc. In the function do_find in filesys.c the variable openmode is declared as char, but it looks like it should be char*.

Changing it to char* eliminates the crash for me, but I still get a garbled drive name. Will keep investigating.
xaind is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 16:34   #10
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
just pushed 2.2.0 beta 3 to git..

this should also fix your garbled drive name issue..

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaind View Post
I think I'm closing in on the cause of the crash I've been experiencing when using a filesystem2 entry in my uaerc. In the function do_find in filesys.c the variable openmode is declared as char, but it looks like it should be char*.

Changing it to char* eliminates the crash for me, but I still get a garbled drive name. Will keep investigating.
________
ZX600M

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 12:18.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 21 May 2010, 05:45   #11
xaind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 99
Build fails on cfgfile.c if I attempt to compile with --disable-jit added to my configure flags. (I'm using commit 89d2d04).

The gcc error messages are attached.

Edit: Forgot to say: build does complete successfully if I don't have --disable-jit in my configure flags.
Attached Files
File Type: txt buildlog.txt (24.6 KB, 156 views)
xaind is offline  
Old 21 May 2010, 08:17   #12
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
fixed & pushed..

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaind View Post
Build fails on cfgfile.c if I attempt to compile with --disable-jit added to my configure flags. (I'm using commit 89d2d04).

The gcc error messages are attached.

Edit: Forgot to say: build does complete successfully if I don't have --disable-jit in my configure flags.
________
easy vape reviews

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 12:18.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 21 May 2010, 13:10   #13
GraveR
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 38
Latest git as of this moment segfaults at startup on my machine:
Code:
#0  __strlen_sse2 () at ../sysdeps/x86_64/multiarch/../strlen.S:31
#1  0x00007ffff4001d46 in *__GI___strdup (s=0x0) at strdup.c:42
#2  0x000000000046cddd in matchdevices ()
#3  0x000000000047464d in inputdevice_updateconfig ()
#4  0x0000000000409e35 in real_main ()
#5  0x000000000040a679 in main ()
GraveR is offline  
Old 22 May 2010, 00:18   #14
lostfriend
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the middle of germany
Posts: 76
Hi,

any change that you could change the filemanager?
Its a really small window and It resizes each load.
I did a frontend for e-uae a while back, it was aimed at HDF files,
but maybe we could get a port of mage, if it be released some day
lostfriend is offline  
Old 22 May 2010, 15:30   #15
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
I would really like to get as many binaries as possible, (in the manner of the old E-UAE page) hosted.... so i set up a page for this at GnosTiC's old spiritual home

The Ultimate Amiga PUAE Page

if anyone would like to contribute some binaries, please let me know.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 22 May 2010, 17:56   #16
naaina
 
Posts: n/a
Cool! I compared P-UAE with E-UAE and it's much more faster. Wonderful stuff.

Now I checked the source and found that I need to press F12+Return to enter the GTK-GUI. Is that normal?
 
Old 22 May 2010, 18:06   #17
lostfriend
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the middle of germany
Posts: 76
is it wanted that I cant add any harddisk imagess/folders in the "hard disks" screen?
im trying to mount a local linux directory, but it doesnt show up in the WB.

this is my config:
Code:
hardfile2=rw,DH1:/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/ClassicWB_ADVSP/System.hdf,32,1,2,512,1,
filesystem2=rw,DH2:linux:/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/games_hdf/install,1
and this the output of uae:
Code:
scsidev_startup(0x100000cc)
uaescsi.device init
Mounting uaehf.device 0 (0):
FS: mounted HDF unit DH0 (0000-1f400000, /media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/ClassicWB_ADVSP/System.hdf)
Mounting uaehf.device 1 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit DH1 (/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/games_hdf/install)
Thread 'Trap' started (185362400)
Thread 'hardfile' started (185362120)
FS:  (flags=00000000,E=0,ED=1,EF=0,native='/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/games_hdf/install') starting..
clipboard process init: 00000000
PAL mode V=28Hz H=15932Hz (227x312)
* configuration check trigger
PAL mode V=50Hz H=15650Hz (227x312)
* configuration check trigger
lostfriend is offline  
Old 22 May 2010, 18:16   #18
naaina
 
Posts: n/a
If you want to grab the mouse, use F12-M

Here is the full list of internal events:

Code:
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_q, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_QUIT) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_r, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_SOFTRESET) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_LSHIFT, SDLK_r, -1,  INPUTEVENT_SPC_HARDRESET)}, \
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_d, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_ENTERDEBUGGER)}, \
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_s, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_TOGGLEFULLSCREEN) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_m, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_TOGGLEMOUSEGRAB) }, /*Koko (g->m)*/
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_i, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_INHIBITSCREEN) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_p, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_SCREENSHOT) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_a, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_SWITCHINTERPOL) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_F1, -1, -1,          INPUTEVENT_SPC_FLOPPY0) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_F2, -1, -1,          INPUTEVENT_SPC_FLOPPY1) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_F3, -1, -1,          INPUTEVENT_SPC_FLOPPY2) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_F4, -1, -1,          INPUTEVENT_SPC_FLOPPY3) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_LSHIFT, SDLK_F1, -1, INPUTEVENT_SPC_EFLOPPY0) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_LSHIFT, SDLK_F2, -1, INPUTEVENT_SPC_EFLOPPY1) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_LSHIFT, SDLK_F3, -1, INPUTEVENT_SPC_EFLOPPY2) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_LSHIFT, SDLK_F4, -1, INPUTEVENT_SPC_EFLOPPY3) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_RETURN, -1, -1,      INPUTEVENT_SPC_ENTERGUI) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_f, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_FREEZEBUTTON) },
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_g, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_GLPANLEFT)     }, /*koko*/
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_j, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_GLPANRIGHT)    }, /*koko*/
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_y, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_GLPANUP)       }, /*koko*/
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_h, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_GLPANDOWN)     }, /*koko*/
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_t, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_GLPANSCANLESS) }, /*koko*/
    { MAKE_HOTKEYSEQ (SDLK_F12, SDLK_u, -1, -1,           INPUTEVENT_SPC_GLPANSCANMORE) }, /*koko*/
 
Old 23 May 2010, 18:15   #19
lostfriend
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the middle of germany
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostfriend View Post
is it wanted that I cant add any harddisk imagess/folders in the "hard disks" screen?
im trying to mount a local linux directory, but it doesnt show up in the WB.

this is my config:
Code:
hardfile2=rw,DH1:/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/ClassicWB_ADVSP/System.hdf,32,1,2,512,1,
filesystem2=rw,DH2:linux:/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/games_hdf/install,1
and this the output of uae:
Code:
scsidev_startup(0x100000cc)
uaescsi.device init
Mounting uaehf.device 0 (0):
FS: mounted HDF unit DH0 (0000-1f400000, /media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/ClassicWB_ADVSP/System.hdf)
Mounting uaehf.device 1 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit DH1 (/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/games_hdf/install)
Thread 'Trap' started (185362400)
Thread 'hardfile' started (185362120)
FS:  (flags=00000000,E=0,ED=1,EF=0,native='/media/STORAGE/BACKUP/amiga/games_hdf/install') starting..
clipboard process init: 00000000
PAL mode V=28Hz H=15932Hz (227x312)
* configuration check trigger
PAL mode V=50Hz H=15650Hz (227x312)
* configuration check trigger
well, after updating the git tree i can now load the folder and it shows up in the workbench, but when I open it in Dopus the whole uae crashes
lostfriend is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 20:57   #20
poppitz
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by GraveR View Post
Latest git as of this moment segfaults at startup on my machine:
Code:
#0  __strlen_sse2 () at ../sysdeps/x86_64/multiarch/../strlen.S:31
#1  0x00007ffff4001d46 in *__GI___strdup (s=0x0) at strdup.c:42
#2  0x000000000046cddd in matchdevices ()
#3  0x000000000047464d in inputdevice_updateconfig ()
#4  0x0000000000409e35 in real_main ()
#5  0x000000000040a679 in main ()
I think I had the same error. There is a bug in xwin.c where struct inputdevice_functions inputdevicefunc_mouse is created, because the function for get_uniquename is missing.

Edit: Sorry, it seems that there is something wrong with the used disk. I inserted a Workbench disk now and it started without problems.

Many thanks for keeping Amiga alive and uae up to date on unix!!!

Last edited by poppitz; 24 May 2010 at 21:09. Reason: Correction of statement
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PUAE 2.5.1 beta series GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 3 07 February 2016 21:09
PUAE 2.4.0 beta series GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 74 26 January 2016 13:37
PUAE 2.3.3 beta series GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 95 05 January 2012 20:18
PUAE 2.3.0 beta series GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 222 28 January 2011 07:09
PUAE 2.2.1 beta series GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 36 23 August 2010 17:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09713 seconds with 14 queries