English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2009, 22:57   #21
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
NOOO! today, after having re-partitioned the card, linux doesn't mount it anymore! NOOO!

[ 5449.080670] AFFS: No valid root block on device sdc1
KONEY is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 10:46   #22
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 196
Oh man,
seems this card is cursed Or the affs code is.
Can you try out (after installing disktype - should be in repos so a simple "apt-get install disktype" should do):

sudo disktype /dev/sdc
Jerry is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 14:33   #23
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
Yes I start suspecting that too

Here's the code you asked for:

Code:
koney@BEAST2-UBUNTU:~$ sudo disktype /dev/sdc

--- /dev/sdc
Block device, size 1.890 GiB (2029805568 bytes)
Amiga Rigid Disk partition map
Partition 1: 426.2 MiB (446939136 bytes, 872928 sectors from 2016)
  Drive name "DH0"
  Type "DOS\1" (Amiga FFS file system (non-intl.))
  Amiga FFS file system (intl., no dir cache)
    Type "DOS\3"
Partition 2: 503.5 MiB (527966208 bytes, 1031184 sectors from 874944)
  Drive name "DH1"
  Type "DOS\1" (Amiga FFS file system (non-intl.))
  Amiga FFS file system (non-intl.)
    Type "DOS\1"
Partition 3: 31.41 MiB (32933376 bytes, 64323 sectors from 119133)
  Drive name "DH2"
  Type "DOS\1" (Amiga FFS file system (non-intl.))
Partition 4: 502.5 MiB (526934016 bytes, 1029168 sectors from 2935296)
  Drive name "DH3"
  Type "DOS\1" (Amiga FFS file system (non-intl.))
  Amiga FFS file system (non-intl.)
    Type "DOS\1"
...at least I'm learning a lot of new linux commands
KONEY is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 19:15   #24
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 196
This is really strange. The disktype output seems sane. I just tried myself with a cf-card with multiple partitions and had no problems whatsoever.

You could try to find out the rootblock of each partition and give that to the mount command but that doesn't seem too user-friendly .

For now I'm out of options. What tools did you use to partition the card. I'm interested in trying to reproduce the error with a hardfile. Until now every hardfile I threw at affs was mounted correctly.
Jerry is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 19:40   #25
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
me too!

I used HDtoolbox the first time, then RDBprep to change partition sizes, as it has more options.
KONEY is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 01:48   #26
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
A little update: after repartioning the CF following this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46582 I managed to mount the 4 partition into linux! Yeees!

Next problem: I can have only one device, and it shows me on the amiga side also other files that are inside the folder where I have mounted the partitions....ARGHHH!!!
KONEY is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 16:14   #27
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 196
I don't quite understand, sorry.
If you want to mount several partitions at the same time you have to create mountpoints (directories) for all of them and put multiple "filesystem2=" stanzas into your configfile.
Jerry is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 22:00   #28
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
YEs I realized it by myself... now I wrote a .SH batch to do the dirty job!

Thanx a lot again!
KONEY is offline  
Old 11 November 2010, 02:08   #29
Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
Hi all!

I moved myself a bit into Ubuntu so I have installed E-uae to emulate amigas.

Now, I can't find the option to boot from real amiga devices like HDs or CFs.
Thanx

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthre...538#post587538
Mark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To boot an UAE from USB? Edwooger support.OtherUAE 6 26 June 2013 22:17
Hotpluggable joystick devices in FS-UAE? yesplease support.FS-UAE 3 29 January 2013 22:15
FS-UAE mounting PC devices to WB elowan support.FS-UAE 30 24 January 2013 09:27
[FS-UAE] Control FS-UAE with iOS devices nexusle support.FS-UAE 0 18 July 2012 23:57
FS-UAE boot on hard drive joufflu support.FS-UAE 3 13 May 2012 18:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11930 seconds with 13 queries