English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2018, 09:24   #1
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Accelerator UNfriendly games?

Are there any? Thinking to buy a 33 MHz 68000 (yes!) accelerator without any fallback mode and wondering if any titles will have problems. ANyone know?

Thanks
Methanoid is offline  
Old 02 July 2018, 14:39   #2
system11
Registered User

system11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 82
My experience so far suggests that it's at least half of them, don't buy one you can't disable unless you want to WHDLoad everything.
system11 is offline  
Old 02 July 2018, 14:50   #3
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by system11 View Post
My experience so far suggests that it's at least half of them, don't buy one you can't disable unless you want to WHDLoad everything.
Wow?! Really? But WHDLoad patches that? Its been years for me!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 02 July 2018, 15:02   #4
happymondays
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Szeged
Posts: 193
Well, I have a 50 MHz 68000 on a HC508 board and although I do use WHDLoad, there are many games I like that do not have a WHDLoad version, but I am yet to find any that has issues (everything runs nicely so far). But it may also depend on the accelerator, not only the CPU.
happymondays is offline  
Old 02 July 2018, 15:49   #5
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,086
Can't say I found any software that was incompatible with my Blizzard 1230-IV tbh. Apart from the usual kickstart version issues, that is, and I'd been having those way back on the A1000 when I upgraded to 1.3.
Dunny is offline  
Old 02 July 2018, 22:38   #6
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by happymondays View Post
Well, I have a 50 MHz 68000 on a HC508 board and although I do use WHDLoad, there are many games I like that do not have a WHDLoad version, but I am yet to find any that has issues (everything runs nicely so far). But it may also depend on the accelerator, not only the CPU.
Didn't think there were many games left to be WHDLoadified!!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 02 July 2018, 23:21   #7
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
i mean Archon was a game that will make trouble in the old days ^^
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 03 July 2018, 20:15   #8
happymondays
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Szeged
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Didn't think there were many games left to be WHDLoadified!!

There are. And it seems a number of my childhood favourites are among them.
happymondays is offline  
Old 04 July 2018, 03:09   #9
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Didn't think there were many games left to be WHDLoadified!!
Try the AGA fixes from TOSEC?? They should be patched to disable cache and fix blitter waits??
redblade is offline  
Old 04 July 2018, 21:58   #10
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
@happymondays: sad to hear that you're missing whdload slaves for games. I thought we did all the best ones (there are also turds benefiting from an install). Do you have some requests? (maybe post them in the whdload section)

About the accelerated 68000:

- if incompatibilites come from too much speed, whdload fixes that
- sometimes whdload slaves aren't 68000-compliant: read/write at odd addresses, missing built-in quitkey (68000 doesn't have a VBR): if you encounter some like this, issue a mantis report, I'll fix it (I've done quite a lot recently)
jotd is offline  
Old 07 August 2018, 22:52   #11
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Are there any? Thinking to buy a 33 MHz 68000 (yes!) accelerator without any fallback mode and wondering if any titles will have problems. ANyone know?

Thanks
I’ve had 3 issues:

- Flashback sometimes crashes,
- Arabian Nights does not work,
- Galaxy Force II hangs on the planet select screen.

Everything else has been fine. When I’ve had problems I’ve upgraded to a later install slave version.

Please note that a fair few slaves do not permit quitting with a 68000.

Please also note that I have 2MB Chip Ram/KS 3.1 and you may have more or less problems with a different setup.
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 10:32   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by happymondays View Post
and although I do use WHDLoad, there are many games I like that do not have a WHDLoad version
Which games are that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xanderbeanz View Post
- Arabian Nights does not work,
Can you be a bit more specific? What does "does not work" mean, does the game crash or is it freezing?

Quote:
- Galaxy Force II hangs on the planet select screen.
As Bored Seal is no longer active I'll have a look.

Quote:

Please note that a fair few slaves do not permit quitting with a 68000.
Please report these on the Mantis bug tracker so they can be fixed.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 11:52   #13
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Which games are that?



Can you be a bit more specific? What does "does not work" mean, does the game crash or is it freezing?

As Bored Seal is no longer active I'll have a look.

Please report these on the Mantis bug tracker so they can be fixed.
Hi Stingray,

Is the WHDLoad slave writing community open to creating quittable 68000 versions then? I assumed that it wasn’t a priority, and that we should just live with it, or buy a 68020. It’s a nice surprise if they’d like to develop these.

I haven’t heard about this bug tracker, so if you could let me know where to go then I’ll submit the errors.

So, more detail:

Arabian Nights gives me a title screen, some music, and then once i press fire, just a black screen and then a Guru error.

Galaxy Force II hangs after planet select, and whatever music is playing glitches the hell out. It can kinda sound cool in a harsh noise kinda way, but of course i didn’t install GFII for a musical experiment, the game doesn’t work!

One extra thing I remembered, adventure games really don’t like to save, even with my 2MB Chip 8Mb fast. Monkey Island II crashes often if I save (the save files are corrupted on later loading them) saying that there were “too many packets” or something. Quest for Glory 1 (Hero’s Quest) doesn’t like saving either, putting me to a Guru. But they play ok as long as I finish them in one sitting lol.

I really wish that there was a df0 save option for these games, I have a blank disk in the drive at all times anyway, maybe that’d be less of a hog on system resources.
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 12:01   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
No need to buy an accelerator to be able to quit games, you can just drop in a 68010.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 12:09   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanderbeanz View Post
Is the WHDLoad slave writing community open to creating quittable 68000 versions then?
Of course. A lot of patches have already been adapted to support quit on 68000. There sure are still a few left to fix but that will only happen if people report the problems on Mantis or if one of the patch coders notices such problems by coincidence.


Quote:
I haven’t heard about this bug tracker, so if you could let me know where to go then I’ll submit the errors.
Go to the WHDLoad site, look for the patch in question and then click on "Author/Contact (use it to report problems with that install)" which can be found at the top of the page.


Quote:
Arabian Nights gives me a title screen, some music, and then once i press fire, just a black screen and then a Guru error.
Please create a bug report (see description above) so the patch can be fixed.


Quote:
Galaxy Force II hangs after planet select, and whatever music is playing glitches the hell out. It can kinda sound cool in a harsh noise kinda way, but of course i didn’t install GFII for a musical experiment, the game doesn’t work!
This is one of Bored Seal's patches but he is no longer actively developing/updating WHDLoad patches. I'll update this patch, no bug report needed as I have noted your problem now.


Quote:
One extra thing I remembered, adventure games really don’t like to save, even with my 2MB Chip 8Mb fast. Monkey Island II crashes often if I save (the save files are corrupted on later loading them) saying that there were “too many packets” or something. Quest for Glory 1 (Hero’s Quest) doesn’t like saving either, putting me to a Guru. But they play ok as long as I finish them in one sitting lol.
Make sure to quit the game using the quitkey as otherwise no saves to HD are done (unless the "NOWRITECACHE" tooltype is set). If you still encounter problems, create a bug report please.


Quote:
I really wish that there was a df0 save option for these games, I have a blank disk in the drive at all times anyway, maybe that’d be less of a hog on system resources.
This is not possible as all drive accesses are not allowed in WHDLoad.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 12:19   #16
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
No need to buy an accelerator to be able to quit games, you can just drop in a 68010.
Of course, but quite a lot of us have got A500 68000 based accelerators now (HC533, HC508, ACA500+) and whilst the speed boost is nice they’re often primarily bought for the Compact Flash functionality and the extra RAM.

So it’s nice that this growing number of accelerated A500 users can be catered for.

I totally agree though if you have a GVP (or other brand) sidecar with a hard drive and RAM then dropping in a 68010 is a no brainer.
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 12:20   #17
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Of course. A lot of patches have already been adapted to support quit on 68000. There sure are still a few left to fix but that will only happen if people report the problems on Mantis or if one of the patch coders notices such problems by coincidence.




Go to the WHDLoad site, look for the patch in question and then click on "Author/Contact (use it to report problems with that install)" which can be found at the top of the page.




Please create a bug report (see description above) so the patch can be fixed.




This is one of Bored Seal's patches but he is no longer actively developing/updating WHDLoad patches. I'll update this patch, no bug report needed as I have noted your problem now.




Make sure to quit the game using the quitkey as otherwise no saves to HD are done (unless the "NOWRITECACHE" tooltype is set). If you still encounter problems, create a bug report please.




This is not possible as all drive accesses are not allowed in WHDLoad.
Thanks for the info!
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 12:26   #18
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
Oh and please Pm me if you manage to fix GFII
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 12:30   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
No need to buy an accelerator to be able to quit games, you can just drop in a 68010.

While this is true it doesn't really fix the problem. The patches should (and will) be adapted to support quit on 68000.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do classic games benefit from accelerator cards? vext01 support.Hardware 17 26 January 2017 02:27
Games that benefit from an Accelerator Card. keito Amiga scene 36 05 June 2016 11:46
WHD will not load games after install of accelerator card Rocky1980 support.Games 5 20 February 2011 10:43
Games for accelerator Jamie request.Old Rare Games 8 22 April 2002 03:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09075 seconds with 15 queries