English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2013, 16:48   #1
GadgetUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 116
StarTrek 25th AGA - 1200 WHDLOAD

Hi,

I am using 17.1 WHDLOAD (Registered) and thanks to the help of people on here everything appart from one game is running fine. I've got hundreds of games on there, some AGA, some large, some small and they all run except for StarTrek 25th Anniversary.

I get a black screen, then after 3 or so seconds the power light flahes 4 times as if to indicate some kind of crash etc. No sound or anything but I can quit out with F10 or Prt Scn or which ever button it is.

Now initially I thought it could be the version of the game or something but i've pulled 3 different versions from different sources - all of which work apparently...

I've got 8Mb of fast ram which i've tested in a few different ways and its all OK. System shows 1.8Mb of chip ram free as well when I launch the game.

Does anyone have any clue as to whats so different about this game and what could be going on in my system? I've pretty much exhausted all options, it just doesnt make sense to me at all, unless WHDLOAD 17.1 doesnt work with the images I am using or something?
GadgetUK is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 17:02   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
8 MB Fastram is not enough for the game+preload. I had the same issues, but with my ACA 1230 with 64MB everthing is fine. I assume you need 10MB fastram, or maybe more.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 April 2013, 17:18   #3
GadgetUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 116
Thanks, so is there anyway to not preload this particular game?
GadgetUK is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 17:37   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Try it, but it's not recommend as default if you want it as smooth as possible with short loading times.

Edit: WHDLoad shows 9046936 bytes = 8.62783 MB for preload in the game icon.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 April 2013 at 17:43.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 April 2013, 18:09   #5
GadgetUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 116
Thanks, does anyone know how do disable preload for 1 game, or all games? I've had a good look at the WHDLOAD website but I am pretty new to Amiga command line stuff. Is there any way I can create a 'batch file' or something similar?
GadgetUK is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 18:17   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
1. check the game icon information = mark icon -> mouse right -> Icon Information and remove the "PRELOAD" entry+save.
2. browse the game folder and start the game via shell without PRELOAD -> WHDLoad StarTrek25thAnnivAGA.Slave.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 April 2013, 20:21   #7
GadgetUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 116
Thanks, I experimented disabling preload, and many other switches related to cache etc. No joy =( Looks like it doesnt work unless you've got > 8Mb of fast ram. Really frustrating as it doesnt need that much RAM to play from FDD.
GadgetUK is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 21:07   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Well, there is always the original Amiga Dos installer then.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 26 July 2018, 16:51   #9
gjb1985
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 81
it also doesn't work on my cd32 with 8 mb fast ram. do you need more than 8 mb? seems strange
gjb1985 is offline  
Old 26 July 2018, 17:08   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Just use the native installer as opposed to WHDLoad; it definitely requires less than 2MB of RAM...
DamienD is online now  
Old 26 July 2018, 17:33   #11
gjb1985
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just use the native installer as opposed to WHDLoad; it definitely requires less than 2MB of RAM...
how does that work? I'm a real noob in this regard. can you install a game on a memory stick without using whdload in a cd32?
gjb1985 is offline  
Old 26 July 2018, 18:10   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Obviously you must have an OS installed like standard "WorkBench 3.1" or "Classic WB Lite" for example on the hard drive / CF card.

Then insert the disks and run the installer.
DamienD is online now  
Old 26 July 2018, 18:35   #13
gjb1985
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: netherlands
Posts: 81
yes workbench 3.1 is installed on that whdload. what disks (adf?) do I have to insert in what program?
gjb1985 is offline  
Old 26 July 2018, 18:42   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Insert Disk1 and double click on the "STAR TREK 25th Installer" icon and follow the procedure.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 27 July 2018, 14:43   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,824
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
about this game, a solution would be maybe to rework the install of this game, by extracting the files from the big file archive.

It would enhance the loading speed, and maybe also lower the RAM needed for preloading.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 July 2018, 15:28   #17
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I wonder how the sales of this game were as one of only a handful of games that required a Hard Drive to play. Ideally we would have had a lot more games with a HD requirement to be closer to their pc counterparts.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 29 July 2018, 20:17   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjb1985 View Post
and how do I install these files on my whdload, or memory stick?
If it wasn't clear already; those floppy disks contain a "native" installer... no WHDLoad required and as a result, doesn't need crazy amounts of RAM to run / play....

How do you install on your memory stick?

Well, I assume you must have an OS like Workbench 3.1 or ClassicWB Lite already installed on your CF card / memory stick?

Boot into that, insert the disks and follow Retro's post
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you have an Indivision AGA 1200 ? Peter support.Hardware 49 14 January 2014 05:26
indivision AGA 1200 Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 16 18 March 2010 13:12
Indivision AGA 1200 and FastATA 1200 - fitty or pity? 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 3 17 September 2009 05:20
Just got an Indivision AGA 1200... BUT HELP!! 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 10 17 September 2009 00:37
startrek i think denbob1200 request.Demos 24 13 September 2008 12:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09054 seconds with 15 queries