English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2018, 21:00   #1
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 179
Distorted Fullscreen image in OS41

Hello, not big problem, because i use Full-window setting as workaround and then everything is ok (pic1), but
when press F12 and change Full-window to Fullscreen -> OK, then i have black screen,
and second F12 -> OK leads to what pic2 is showing.
PS. I have latest Windows 10 (1803 up to date) I5, 16GB RAM and GTX970 (with latest drivers, as always). I have had this problem on 1709 build too...
ScreenMode in OS41 is set as UAE:1920x1080 RGB16PC
When choose UAE:1920x1080 BGRA32 (Fullscreen) image is like pic3...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic1.png
Views:	55
Size:	784.4 KB
ID:	59760   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic2.png
Views:	52
Size:	636.2 KB
ID:	59761   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic3.png
Views:	39
Size:	630.4 KB
ID:	59764  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.1.0.zip (57.6 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 09 September 2018 at 23:17.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 10 September 2018, 20:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,766
You need to confirm it under OS3 using exact same resolution and color depth.

Using OS4 for non-OS4 specific UAE debugging is only waste of time.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 September 2018, 20:51   #3
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 179
Here You are
It's the same, pic4 is taken before applying FHD/16 (RTG Fullscreen), then black screen,
pic5 is after F12->OK.
PS. adding more vram (fe. to 64MB) doesn't help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic4.png
Views:	36
Size:	574.1 KB
ID:	59770   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic5.png
Views:	28
Size:	275.1 KB
ID:	59771  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.1.0.zip (65.1 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 10 September 2018 at 21:16. Reason: ps
Snake79 is offline  
Old 11 September 2018, 20:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,766
Does anything change if you untick RTG panel "Match host and RTG color depth if possible"?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 September 2018, 21:46   #5
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does anything change if you untick RTG panel "Match host and RTG color depth if possible"?

Yeah, magic happens Bingo! Thank You.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic6.png
Views:	27
Size:	269.8 KB
ID:	59781   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic7.png
Views:	30
Size:	821.0 KB
ID:	59782  
Snake79 is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 17:59   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,766
Does it also work if you switch to D3D9 mode (misc panel) and keep "Match host and RTG color depth if possible" ticked? I noticed that D3D11 16-bit depth isn't really supported as well as I originally thought.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 19:21   #7
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 179
Confirm, in D3D9 mode everything is working well, with "Match host and RTG color depth if possible" ticked.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 19:37   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,766
Great, so far so good

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z work in D3D11 RTG 16-bit mode without weird colors or possible blank screen/crashes (that I duplicated on my PC)?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 20:06   #9
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 179
I have good and bad news. It's better, but...
Using http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z OS3 and OS41 are loading well to workbench/desktop (D3D11 RTG FS FHD/16) everything look as should, BUT, after F12->OK, boing! halfscreen with weird colors, again...
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.1.0.zip (64.2 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 12 September 2018 at 20:12. Reason: attachments
Snake79 is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 20:10   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,766
Confirmed. For some reason display bit depth changes after F12. More debugging to do..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 20:27   #11
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 179
Hello, using http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4100b5.7z everything is working fine in fullscreen RTG 1080p/16bit D3D11 (F12->OK doesn't make any mess as before). Thanks!
Snake79 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can someone post a working Winuae 3.4 configuration to run OS41.FE Classic? chocsplease support.WinUAE 17 02 May 2017 01:41
G-Rex FM801 OS41 sound problem White support.WinUAE 27 14 February 2017 12:03
VICE 3 stopped working after the OS41 FE Update 1 upgrade. rbm support.WinUAE 3 10 January 2017 14:02
When clicking and icon in WB the image gets distorted VoltureX support.Apps 2 20 January 2016 22:28
Picasso II distorted output hese support.Hardware 7 17 February 2010 08:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07537 seconds with 15 queries