English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2017, 20:30   #1
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Thumbs down Lionheart - Shifted line problem on AGA machines

Hi!

There´s a big problem on AGA machines (ECS works fine).

The parallax levels suffer from a shifted line while jumping.
Please check it out and you´ll see it.

Is this fixable?

[ Show youtube player ]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170430_201536.jpg
Views:	279
Size:	500.3 KB
ID:	52951  
viddi is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 21:03   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,090
Looks like a classic "not waiting for the correct vertical blank" problem.
StingRay is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 21:11   #3
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Looks like a classic "not waiting for the correct vertical blank" problem.
Ah! This occurs in combination with the "3D" swamp...
viddi is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 11:42   #4
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Mhh...this should be fixed.
It's one of the best Amiga games and it should run without gfx bugs on AGA machines.

WHDload version?!?!
viddi is offline  
Old 03 May 2017, 21:52   #5
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
No one? Come on, who can patch it?
viddi is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 12:14   #6
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
*Bump*

I recently checked the latest WHDload install and the problem still remains.

Why are you guys satisfied with this problem on AGA machines?!
viddi is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 13:05   #7
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 361
Not satisfied too, do insert it into the mantis bugtracker?
apex is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 14:11   #8
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 209
lionheart works perfect on AGA
what shifted line are you talking about? I can't see nothing
that's a refresh issue, use vsync or try different vsyncs or use a 50 hz or 100 hz screen
Mrz is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 14:19   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Viddi means real hardware. Though i never noticed it, and i tried hard looking for it on my A1200+CRT TV. Emulation is fine too for me.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 14:33   #10
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
Thats just how it is. Alot of games that pushed the Hardware with clever tricks had some small glitches. Thalion knew about this but they left it in.

Lionheart is one of the best made Amiga games imo. One of my Amiga favorites.
Its awesome, AGA or not
You can trust Thalion, they knew what they where doing. hehe (T_T)
Please enjoy this wonderfull game (best with a great joypad and 2 buttons imo)
I LOVE Lionheart, on my A600 Furia or CD32 Pro Module. Greatness !

Last edited by Nibbler; 23 May 2018 at 23:41.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 15:00   #11
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,151
It's a bug, it's hardly noticeable but is a bug.
Only on AGA because of a bad usage of extra bits of $102.
ross is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 15:36   #12
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
It's a bug, it's hardly noticeable but is a bug.
Only on AGA because of a bad usage of extra bits of $102.
Sorry to bother you again (after Strider ). Do you think you can fix this issue?
viddi is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 15:41   #13
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
Ross

Most people never noticed it... the AGA bug i mean. It never "bugged" me
Nibbler is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 15:50   #14
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Do you think you can fix this issue?
Yes. I send a message to jotd to tell him how to do a fix for the WHDLoad version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Most people never noticed it... the AGA bug i mean. It never "bugged" me
Indeed . I do not think I'll patch the ADF version.
ross is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 15:51   #15
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes. I send a message to jotd to tell him how to do a fix for the WHDLoad version.
Brilliant. Thanks!
viddi is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 15:55   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes. I send a message to jotd to tell him how to do a fix for the WHDLoad version.
But this is suboptimal. Psygore added full CD32 controller support in the latest WHDLoad patch, some other stuff too. This will probably ends up in 2 separate distributed WHDLoad patches since Psygore doesn't include source files.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 15:57   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Psygore needs to stop doing that, it's damaging to the WHDLoad community.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 16:02   #18
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,151
Sorry, I said jotd simply because it was among the authors and I have no contact with Psygore.
I assumed that jotd also had the latest version of the sources.
ross is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 19:48   #19
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
sorry, but Psygore isn't releasing the sources to me either. Even when he takes the old sources to add some feature, the source (at least the new version) becomes "closed", and Bert won't take a "regression" branch (I once disassembled a "new" slave to see that nothing much changed, so I could pass my version, but it was only once)

I've stopped worrying about that and my ulcer is better.

Try Bert (Wepl) you'll have better luck, in a PM he told me that he got some src from him...
jotd is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 21:28   #20
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Any news?
viddi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultima VII for AGA machines? pintcat support.Games 32 31 December 2017 21:18
Less than 2 MB ChipMem is shifted up by 16 kB problem? PeterK support.WinUAE 10 04 June 2017 04:28
improving turrican 3 from the source code, targetting aga machines turrican3 support.Games 6 29 March 2015 10:29
SWOS Career Saves on AGA and none AGA machines Peanutuk support.Games 6 08 March 2004 19:48
Gfx shifted to the left problem Leo42 support.WinUAE 6 30 January 2003 10:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14479 seconds with 16 queries