English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2019, 22:36   #1
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Using Roland MT-32 w/ A500 & Gotek ADF Files

Hello everyone!

I have an A500 with a Gotek floppy drive emulator with 16GB USB drive with .adf files. I can run Sierra games, such as Space Quest III, directly from the .adf files on the Gotek. I recently bought a Roland MT-32 and would like to use it for Sierra game sounds. I also have a MIDI interface already connected and tested with the A500 with Music-X, so the MIDI In / Out is good.

When I run the .adf file for Space Quest III from the Gotek, it only asks me if I want to use internal Amiga sounds. After selecting that option, it asks about installing the game to the hard drive, which my A500 doesn't have, and then closes the installer.

What do I need to do to run Sierra games with MT-32 support, such as SQIII, from the Gotek? Can it even be done, or do they absolutely have to be installed on a hard drive for that option? Are special .adf files required for this purpose?

Thanks!
Blaine
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 22:51   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
Hmmm I know if you install these games it gives an option of using MT-32 or Amiga... Can you access disks in Workbench? If So, there may be a resource.cfg or something which I think holds the key to getting MT-32 working. I believe you link it to mt32.drv or something of that name.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 22 June 2019, 17:40   #3
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Hi there! Thank you for your reply.

When I open the first .adf in Workbench in the desktop, I see the first pic below. When I click on the installer, I get only the choice to use internal sound. Of course, there's no place on the A500 to install, so the installer doesn't continue.

Any ideas? Do I need a different set of .adf files for this purpose?

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1590.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	582.7 KB
ID:	63540   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1591.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	438.7 KB
ID:	63541  
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 22 June 2019, 23:42   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
What if you do show All? The hidden files may have the config?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 02:38   #5
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
I don't seem to have a "show all" option in Workbench. I'm on Workbench 1.3.3 because of using the A500 and Kickstart 1.3 ROM that came with it. Is "show all" a Workbench 3 feature?
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 20:29   #6
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Any ideas? It would really be great to pair up the A500 and the MT-32. Yeah, I can hear it on YouTube, but there's nothing like the real thing.

Thanks!
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 20:31   #7
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
I'll try and take a look at the disk later if I can. Can't promise I'll find a solution...

UPDATE: So the required mt32.drv is actually missing in SQIII. However, it is present on SQIV. You could try copying across and removing amigasnd.drv (if space is required). Then you go into the resource.cfg and make "soundDrv=mt32.drv". This is pure speculation as to whether it would actually work! I have done a quick edit in WinUAE and if you run "install" it will allow you to select the new mt32.drv (although it will be 2 squares which I presume is because it does not recognise it), then you select "No" when it asks to install on hard drive - this will actually amend the resource.cfg file for you!

Let me know how you get on...

Last edited by lesta_smsc; 24 June 2019 at 22:47.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 20:23   #8
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Good info. So, to build the file, I'll need to download FS-UAE (I'm on Mac) and edit the .adf fine in FS-UAE first before running it on the A500? I've used FS-UAE before but didn't know it has capabilities for editing files. I will have a go at it but just wanted to make sure that's the correct workflow before hacking away at .adf files.

Thanks!
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 20:45   #9
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
Try SQIV initially. You can edit ADF from workbench just use install feature inside disk but then select no to install to HD.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 26 June 2019, 18:36   #10
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Excellent! Progress. I got SQIV to play through the MT-32 by selecting the MT-32.drv option from the install menu and bypassing the install as recommended. Beautiful sound and so happy to be maximizing the value of the MT-32. How do I now build out the MT-32.drv so that SQIII can put it to use? Will I need to transition to FS-UAE in order to edit the .adf file in order to use the MT-32 on SQIII?

Thanks!
Blaine
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 26 June 2019, 20:57   #11
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
Go in to Workbench. Put in SQIV and copy mt32.drv into RAM disk. Then insert SQIII and copy from RAM disk to SQIII...
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 01:36   #12
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Gosh, I hate being that guy that has to be walked through something like this step-by-step. I tried to get the mt32.drv file copied to RAM disk but couldn't figure out how. I can't access the file directly on the disk by clicking on it to open it. I can only get to the install file and the game launch file. I tried changing the destination directory in the installer to RAM: but it still didn't put the file there. Should I be using a different process, such as a command line, to do this? I just can't seem to see the file in Workbench from a window. It's me, I'm sure.

Thanks!
Blaine
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 04 July 2019, 03:08   #13
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
Doing the copy via shell/cli would be best option.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 July 2019, 07:03   #14
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,286
Workbench 1.3 is limited in that files without icons can't be manipulated via the GUI. Later versions have the option to show all files (and list them by name instead of icons, among other things).
ajk is offline  
Old 10 July 2019, 22:56   #15
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by blainelocklair View Post
Gosh, I hate being that guy that has to be walked through something like this step-by-step. I tried to get the mt32.drv file copied to RAM disk but couldn't figure out how. I can't access the file directly on the disk by clicking on it to open it. I can only get to the install file and the game launch file. I tried changing the destination directory in the installer to RAM: but it still didn't put the file there. Should I be using a different process, such as a command line, to do this? I just can't seem to see the file in Workbench from a window. It's me, I'm sure.

Thanks!
Blaine
Any success?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 17:08   #16
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Any success?
Hello again!

Well, not yet. At the moment, the MT-32 is with a trusted friend for a capacitor replacement and some internal power improvements. It's done, and sounds amazing, but not home just yet. I'll get cracking on this again as soon as it gets back, probably next week some time.

However, I'm not quite sure where to go from here. Since Workbench 1.3.3 can't do the task, will I need to go into UAE (on Mac) or something to transfer the MT-32.drv file around? I sure wish there was a .adf file somewhere that already had this configured in it for SQIII. Either way, what would you recommend?

Thanks!
Blaine
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 22:14   #17
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,368
I've zoned a pack of Sierra MT32 enabled adfs.
Just use TOSEC images for the remaining disk 2,3,4 etc.

Space Quest III is the german version, you can select english in-game.
The v1.0V english version doesn't work with MT32.

Conquests of the Longbow skipped as it requires HD install.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 22:39   #18
blainelocklair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I've zoned a pack of Sierra MT32 enabled adfs.
Just use TOSEC images for the remaining disk 2,3,4 etc.

Space Quest III is the german version, you can select english in-game.
The v1.0V english version doesn't work with MT32.

Conquests of the Longbow skipped as it requires HD install.
Wow! This is great. Thank you for letting me know. Where do I go to get them? I have the TOSEC .adf files for the remaining disks, so I'll have that covered.

Thanks!
Blaine
blainelocklair is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 22:41   #19
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,368
They're in the zone
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item
Retroplay is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 22:51   #20
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,705
Awesome. Thank you. I wasn't sure about creating them and stuff in case it was against the rules lol
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek's SELECTOR.ADF replacement KONEY Amiga scene 18 17 April 2018 15:40
A500, Boot switch & Gotek External Adapter stebai support.Hardware 5 03 April 2018 15:37
gotek & Long ADF Filenames ransom1122 Amiga scene 12 07 August 2016 11:24
gotek files transfer vertigo support.Hardware 9 24 May 2015 20:56
ADF & HDF Creator - support for sparse files? nexusle support.FS-UAE 26 27 February 2013 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09619 seconds with 16 queries