English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2017, 00:23   #1
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,082
I goofed and need help.

I did something because I forgot that I shouldn't have done it.

I have a 1MB A500 booting off a SCSI2SD. Only 1 SCSI ID was working with 2 partitions and all was fine. I got curious after setting up CF cards in WinUAE so I wanted to see if I could fix my SCSI ID issue.

I went in to HDToolbox and for each SCSI Device (5 total) that was unknown, I read drive info off the drive and they all populated for the first time. So I went in and partitioned them all. Then I had to reboot.

Now it can't boot to WB because I run out of ram with all these partitions mounting. I tried booting off floppy but they still get loaded to the point I can't do anything.

I tried booting without a startup sequence but it runs out of ram as well.

Without pulling out the SCSI2SD and disabling the additional SCSI IDS, is there anything else I can do?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 June 2017, 00:27   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
On the Early Startup Menu, disable the extra ones, then go to HDToolbox and fix them. HDToolbox should recognize them whether they are mounted or not.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 00:34   #3
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,082
I'm not sure I have that capability. My early startup menu has:
Boot Options: And there are options for DF0 and DF1.
Display Options.
expansion board diagnostic.
Then Boot - which crashes out of ram.
And boot without startup which also crashes when out of ram.

is there something I can do with a boot floppy? I tried the WB31 install disk but that runs out of ram (boots to WB off floppy with like 6k free so i can't run HDToolbox).
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 00:38   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Do you have to load something on boot to mount those partitions then? Can you mount only some of them?
How can they not show up on the ESM? What Kickstart do you have and what SCSI expansion? How little RAM are we talking about?

So you don't see any of the partitions here? How come?
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 00:49   #5
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,082
Oh my goodness, thank you so much. I did not see DH0: in that list first time I tried. Only DF0 and DF1, so I went back to check again and there it was. I clicked on DH0 and was able to disable all of the extra partitions. That was easy. Thank you so much. Now I'll just go in to HDToolbox and get rid of all those. You saved me.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 00:57   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
No problem.

Remember that each partition you mount will eat RAM so depending on which filesystem you are using, RAM consumption will also be different.

Here's also an important matter: buffers. The more buffers you have, the more RAM you eat up. You might have quite a high number.

Read through this thread where I try to wrap my head around why partitions are ruining my limited memory setup. I even learned that you can have partitions that don't mount unless by command, didn't know it was possible, it's very useful (I do that now):
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=71976
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 02:11   #7
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,082
Sweet - I will learn these things. Thanks again.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 02:36   #8
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,082
I'm missing how to not mount a partition. HDtoolbox doesn't have an option (that I could find) for setting a partition to mount or not. Maybe my version is old? Or am I misunderstanding how it's done?

EDIT - Nevermind I found it under file system settings. Thanks again.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06184 seconds with 12 queries