English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2013, 10:03   #1
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Chunker 1.7 Help (please)

Hi guys,

I want to transfer Batman: the Movie game from PC to my Amiga to play off either a floppy or install and am looking for some (beginners) help please?

I am moving it across via floppy using CrossDOS and have 10 floppies (5 formatted as CrossDOS to use on both PC and 5 formatted for Amiga).

Im very new to this so please dont tell me anything assuming I know something beforehand first.

I have managed to move Chunker 1.7 to my Amiga and extract it to find a readme and a program file/ drawer thingy and saved them to the HDD on my Amiga.

Basically I dont know the process steps.

The game has 2 disks and each disk wont actually fit on one floppy so I need to split it up BEFORE moving to my Amiga, but dont know how?

Also, when I move the file across to the Amiga and presumabely have 4 files (both the game disks split in two), how do I actually use Chunker to re-assemble them? (im struggling to understand the readme and cannot see how to actually start the program - do I use it via shell?).

Finally, How to I move it to an Amiga floppy once re-assembled back into 2 disk images on the Amiga so that it will play like a standard original Amiga game?

Thanks in advance for any help . I spent a long time last night trying to figure it out myself, but I 'think' the problem is that maybe some of this doesn't have a GUI and coming from solely using Windows, I cannot see the obvious.
mancity is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2013, 12:49   #2
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 479
HJSplit may be a better option for you, as it has a GUI and is pretty straightforward to use - I have been using it for many years.

Windows:
http://www.freebyte.com/hjsplit/index2.html#win32


Amiga GUI and Executable:

http://www.freebyte.com/hjsplit/index2.html#amiga
James is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 13:09   #3
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Thanks James I will have a look tonight.

Regards,
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 15:38   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,862
Back in the day I used Splice to join the files and Transdisk to write the adf to disk.

A much easier solution is EasyADF from Amigakit. With a CF card added you can use a USB to CF reader for the PC, copy the ADF's over and then use EasyADF to write them back

TSGUI is also a good choice for writing floppies once you have them on the Amiga.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 15:49   #5
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Cheers I will look all these up on Aminet tonight.
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 22:06   #6
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Iv'e downloaded FilesJDLu and got it on my amiga to join files, however there's only one input to select the first file? How do I select the second file to join it to?
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 22:13   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
What happens once you have selected the first file?
prowler is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 22:58   #8
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
I choose the first half of the file I want to join (the second half is in the same place and is the only other thing there) and press 'start' and the message box appears as in the photo.

It looks like it's saying iv'e only chosen 1 file and need to select the second?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0226.JPG
Views:	112
Size:	406.0 KB
ID:	33742  
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:02   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
That's the Splitfiles panel! It's waiting for you to select how many bytes you want the chunks to be (in the Size box).

You need to click the Join/Split gadget to get the Join dialogue up.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:08   #10
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
If I click where it says 'join' then it changes to 'split' and the number of bytes box becomes selectable so I think I am actually in the join dialogue?
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:11   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Okay, what happens when you click the 'S' button to the right of the Infile box, after entering the name of the first file? Or it is just a browse button?
prowler is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:12   #12
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
If I try it the way you just said then it wants me to tell it how to split it.

I just tried and chose 880 and it split the file into hundreds of little files!

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Okay, what happens when you click the 'S' button to the right of the Infile box, after entering the name of the first file? Or it is just a browse button?
It's just a browse box to select a single file.

Last edited by prowler; 04 January 2013 at 23:44. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:21   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
I'd like to know why the titlebar says SplitFiles?

What does it say in the FileS_J.Guide about how to configure the tool to join files?

I'm downloading it now to have a look...

Edit: Usage:(Join)

1) Select first file (name must be x.0000).

2) Select output dir.

3) Press Start button.


Then, I presume it will ask for the second and subsequent files...

Last edited by prowler; 04 January 2013 at 23:28.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:24   #14
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I'd like to know why the titlebar says SplitFiles?

What does it say in the FileS_J.Guide about how to configure the tool to join files?
I think the program is just called that?

I cant get to the readme right yet as im trying to delete ALOT of files haha

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I'm downloading it now to have a look...

Edit: Usage:(Join)

1) Select first file (name must be x.0000).

2) Select output dir.

3) Press Start button.
I did that. I chose Batman.001 and pressed start and got the message box

Last edited by prowler; 04 January 2013 at 23:43. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:30   #15
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
I did that. I chose Batman.001 and pressed start and got the message box
No, the file has to end with '.0000'! (Or perhaps it actually has to be 'x.0000'. ) And I assume the next files must end with '.0001', '.0002', etc. (The Guide doesn't say!) The documentation is really not clear at all!
prowler is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:32   #16
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Maybe this is what's wrong then. The file name is -

Batman - The Movie (1989)(Ocean)[cr][a].adf.001

AND

Batman - The Movie (1989)(Ocean)[cr][a].adf.002

Which is just what they called themselves when I split them. Can I just rename them to batman.0001 and batman.0002 then?

Edit: I'm in the middle of deleting all these files thsat I split and they all end .0001 and .0002 etc so i'll try that when im done here and let you know.

thank you

Last edited by prowler; 04 January 2013 at 23:38. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:36   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
I think you're going to have to rename them Batman.0000 and Batman.0001, or maybe even x.0000 and x.0001 - at least until they've been joined! Who knows?
prowler is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:43   #18
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
It worked. Just added .0000 and .0001 to each file.

THANK YOU!
mancity is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:50   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Do you mean that it worked just by adding .0000 to the first file and .0001 to the second, without the need to select the second file separately?

If so then I should imagine it would joint a whole series of files appended with the appropriate suffix.

But the documentation could certainly do with improving...
prowler is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 23:52   #20
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Correct.

I just chose the first one with .0000 at the end and it found the second itself.

Yeah the readme leaves a little to be desired. Thanks again for your help

Last edited by mancity; 04 January 2013 at 23:58.
mancity is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35403 seconds with 12 queries