English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2012, 11:49   #1
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Os3.9 or 4.1?

Its been a wile since i saw my trusty migy . Unpacked it and had a look inside

I have here a A4000 with:
- Cyberstorm PPC (sysinfo gives back @50Mhz)
- Elbox zorro A4000DI
- a pci network card, witch i thought uses the 3c589 driver ( seems not to function)
- Ide to flash card holding a 2gb thingy
- fresh dual floppy's
- fresh cd drive
- Indivision AGA 4000D ( witch seems to have a need to "warmup" before stop twitching)

The curent software state is... WB is running and thats probly it
By my guess i have Os 3.5 on it, as the Os 3.5 cd came out of the same box

At Amigakit i saw the fancy AmigaOS 4.1, is my 4000 ready for it?
Do i really need something like the Radeon 9250 PCI 128MB?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 27 October 2012, 11:55   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude View Post
Its been a wile since i saw my trusty migy . Unpacked it and had a look inside

I have here a A4000 with:
- Cyberstorm PPC (sysinfo gives back @50Mhz)
- Elbox zorro A4000DI
- a pci network card, witch i thought uses the 3c589 driver ( seems not to function)
- Ide to flash card holding a 2gb thingy
- fresh dual floppy's
- fresh cd drive
- Indivision AGA 4000D ( witch seems to have a need to "warmup" before stop twitching)

The curent software state is... WB is running and thats probly it
By my guess i have Os 3.5 on it, as the Os 3.5 cd came out of the same box

At Amigakit i saw the fancy AmigaOS 4.1, is my 4000 ready for it?
Do i really need something like the Radeon 9250 PCI 128MB?
The speed you quoted is for 68k, not the ppc. You should be able to use 4.1.

If you decide to use 4.1, a 9250 is advisable though for RTG graphics. You may be able to get away with using your indi 4000.

You also have to remember whdload is'nt compatable with 4.1, you would have to emulate with e-uae which will be slow.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 October 2012, 12:17   #3
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi

a quick bit of info while your miggy has been in storage check your battery and surrounding area for any damage corrosion, if its an old barrel type get it out as soon as possible as it will cause a lot of damage/problems

john
johnim is offline  
Old 27 October 2012, 13:30   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
download and install sysspeed from aminet,it will tell you all the info you need to know about your system.


then you can work from there.
roy bates is offline  
Old 27 October 2012, 15:43   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Very nice system you got there

Some things you should check out already. I would suggest a dual boot system, OS3.9 and OS4.1 Classic.

For OS3.9 you should consider Classis Workbench 3.9 and install WarpDT, WarpOS and Configure the Mediator with Warp3D. If you need help with this aspect I can help!

You will then be able to run PPC Games like Quake II, Heretic II, Wipeout2097, etc. The OS will be nice and fast too! For this you need a Voodoo based Graphics Card, the Voodoo 3 3000 is the best Once you have a Video card the Sound Card should work as the sound card needs some of the VRAM.

You system is pretty much ideal for OS4.1 Classic with a Radeon 9250 you can use the hardware accelerated features of the OS like transparancy and the OS it's self is very slick. The only problem is most apps are geared up for 800mhz+ Sam/AmigaOne's so run slow on classic systems

So OS4.1 Classic is more a 'proof of concept' than a complete OS but is very nice to use, especially the OWB Web Browser and is a very pretty OS with the 3D transparant Hardware Rendering.

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 October 2012, 16:24   #6
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve
For OS3.9 you should consider Classis Workbench 3.9 and install WarpDT, WarpOS and Configure the Mediator with Warp3D. If you need help with this aspect I can help!
That would be great, i have not done anything with amiga for sometime. Are not even able to get the silly network card running
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve
You will then be able to run PPC Games like Quake II, Heretic II, Wipeout2097, etc. The OS will be nice and fast too! For this you need a Voodoo based Graphics Card, the Voodoo 3 3000 is the best Once you have a Video card the Sound Card should work as the sound card needs some of the VRAM.
Something like a cybervision 64... one i sold a few weeks ago?.
I probly wont get to ppc games
I did a quick look around and i find a voodoo 3 3500 and even a voodoo 4 4500. Better? or is the power of amiga to great for it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve
You system is pretty much ideal for OS4.1 Classic with a Radeon 9250 you can use the hardware accelerated features of the OS like transparancy and the OS it's self is very slick. The only problem is most apps are geared up for 800mhz+ Sam/AmigaOne's so run slow on classic systems

So OS4.1 Classic is more a 'proof of concept' than a complete OS but is very nice to use, especially the OWB Web Browser and is a very pretty OS with the 3D transparant Hardware Rendering.
Ah i guess il stick to 3.9. Would 3.9 be able to handle a Radeon 9250?


@johnim:
Yeah i removed that long ago, stil need to replace it thougj
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 29 October 2012, 22:29   #7
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
i found the cyberstorm book

Cyberstorm MK III 68060

I have a vage memory that i need to do something with it before i can install 3.9 on it.

I also found a Fast ATA 4000 MKV, should i install it?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 09:26   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I'd say just install 3.9 on it and leave 4.x for NG Amigas. And boost the hell off of it!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 10:42   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude View Post
i found the cyberstorm book

Cyberstorm MK III 68060

I have a vage memory that i need to do something with it before i can install 3.9 on it.

I also found a Fast ATA 4000 MKV, should i install it?
Ahh if you have a MkIII you have no PPC therefore you can't install OS4.1 anyway. The good news is the MkIII is still the best 060 for the A4000.

The FastATA will be useful for DVDROM & maybe a large IDE HDD for storage but I suggest booting from the UWSCSI as you will get up to 30mb/sec transfers on SCSI compared to 10mb/sec (if you are lucky) on the FastATA.

If you don't want noisy UW SCSI drives you can get ACard UWSCSI-IDE converters. You must also terminate before and after the CSPPC with Active Terminators. If SCSI is a bit confusing to you just start with the onboard IDE or FastATA and learn the ropes.

OS3.9 will need the 060 Libs from your CS Install Disk or you can download them here:

http://phase5.a1k.org/index.php?driverslibraries

If you get stuck and want me to setup an IDE HDD (or CF) for you give me a shout.

Good luck with your project

Steve.

Edit:

In response to your reply above, you can use either Radeon or Voodoo (plus other not so good cards with OS3.9) but I suggest stick with Voodoo 3 (2000 or 3000) as it supports Warp3D whereas the Radeon does not.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 October 2012, 20:55   #10
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Setting up the sd as hd is no prob.

I have a idea, is it posible to "preinstall" boingbag in to the OS3.9 cd?
I have pulled a ISO from it

I have no idea how deep the change's are that boingbag make, but would a copy/paste be in order? Just dump it in the 3.9 folder (and in the corect sub folders)

I already predumped the cyberstorm library on it
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 08 November 2012, 21:46   #11
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
got a clean 3.9 on it tru winuae. Works good in the 4000

no boingbag yet. I did get in the meen time a replacement for my diskdrives:
The mighty SD Floppy Emulator REV F

Reading bootable disks is fine.
But loading a disk in 3.9 it gives on all disks "uninitialized" Like it sees them as blanks

Am i missing something?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 00:32   #12
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,476
I probably wouldn't bother with a floppy emulator, just get a memory card reader instead

This will give you some ideas -> Mfilos Bloggy
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 08:58   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude View Post
But loading a disk in 3.9 it gives on all disks "uninitialized" Like it sees them as blanks Am i missing something?
Most bootable game disks have their own custom format. They are not Amiga DOS formatted and so come up as NDOS and are not readable to see files etc.

The SD Floppy Emulator is overkill for an A4000 like yours. You're mainly going to load from Hard drive. You could have done almost the same thing with a €5 IDE->CF adapter.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 17:42   #14
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
erm... Nova... it is a sd reader

The disks come up as uninitialized not as ndos
Overkill on a Amiga? Can't be done. Its there because it can, and my 1 year old floppy drives are having it harder and harder reading the disks (DF0 especialy). I have been thinking for a simple addapter, or even the usb disk drive. But that would make it more depentend.
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 15:13   #15
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Hmmm i have been reading up at the forum of the floppy creator.
Seems i am not the only one : http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=993

And he is right. If i kickout the setpath it works. But it kills the fancy bar.
What harm comes in more with out the setpath?
Dr. Dude is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Os3.5 JohnnyD request.Apps 13 02 June 2010 19:39
Os3.9 Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 August 2006 23:38
Os3.9 alewis support.Apps 15 11 August 2006 03:08
Installing OS3.9 ? blade002 support.Apps 7 21 June 2006 16:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07972 seconds with 13 queries