English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2010, 12:11   #1
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
A590 when connected stops A500 from powering up .

Hi fellas,

So as a follow on to my recent AT PSU mod for A500 , I decided to include the power for the A590 HDD .

Now my issue is they both power on seperately but when connected the A590 powres on but the A500 does not .

I can disconnect the A590 with power left in and they both power on RED LED and the A500 has usual kickstart screen .

I am fairly certain I have wired the A590 correctly :

Red - Red +5v
Black - Black GND
Brown - Yellow +12v
Rest - not connected

The AT PSU is 200W and the A590 & A500 only need 145W together . So its deffinately not underpowered .

I forgot to mention when i disconnect the power from the A590 and connected to A500 it still does the same thing , which makes me think theres something wrong with the A590 ?

Any ideas Guys ?

Should I start looking for another A590 ?

BTW I have new A590 roms coming , if it happens to be roms .

Thanks in advance

Last edited by Kakaboy; 13 March 2010 at 12:17.
Kakaboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2010, 13:04   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,926
A590 won't power up unless it gets a power sense from the A500, absolutely 100% sure this is in some way your issue.

Usual way of A590 is that even when you turn its supply on, it will not start unless the A500 does, you may have to incorporate a relay into your design so that the A590 has power earlier than the A500.

Latest firmware for A590 is 7.0 AFAIK, it enables you to use bigger SCSI drives upto 4Gb.
Loedown is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 13:32   #3
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
A590 won't power up unless it gets a power sense from the A500, absolutely 100% sure this is in some way your issue.

Usual way of A590 is that even when you turn its supply on, it will not start unless the A500 does, you may have to incorporate a relay into your design so that the A590 has power earlier than the A500.

Latest firmware for A590 is 7.0 AFAIK, it enables you to use bigger SCSI drives upto 4Gb.
There is a power sense wire from the A590 cable that I didnt wire up , I read other threads that it wasent necessary . But I think they had seperate PSU's .

When they are both connected the A590 has red led and the A500 has nothing .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 13:53   #4
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,926
The A590 won't start without a power sense signal from the A500, I think it's +5V from memory and that's what's stopping the A500 from starting.

The sequence of events you need is;

1. Power up the A500 with power sense to a relay.
2. Relay controls +5 / + 12 to A590

You need a snubber diode on the relay to stop back EMF, you also need to find out where the A500 gets it power sense from to see that the line can power the relay without melting a trace off the A500. I'm going to do exactly the same thing and power the A500 / A590 combo from a single AT PSU, I just haven't done it yet. I would also suggest using a TTL style relay to drive a bigger one they only need around 20 - 25mA to trip, +5 / +12 will be around 2A for the A590, needs to be a DPST relay.

Code:
 
  +5 o------o--->
              |  o------A590 +5
              |
+12  o------o--->
                 o------A590 +12
Loedown is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:04   #5
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Ok so the power sense +5v wire from A590 needs to be connected to a relay which powers on the +5 & +12v for the A590 .
I assume the A500 sends power to the A590 thru its expansion port as the original psu was dead as a door nail but A590 still worked.
Im not electrically minded I only know the absolute basics .
thanks for you help btw .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:13   #6
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
Ok so the power sense +5v wire from A590 needs to be connected to a relay which powers on the +5 & +12v for the A590 .
I assume the A500 sends power to the A590 thru its expansion port as the original psu was dead as a door nail but A590 still worked.
Im not electrically minded I only know the absolute basics .
thanks for you help btw .
If you know the absolute basics I highly recommend you stop here, before you blow the absolute shit out of your A590 and or your A500
Loedown is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:31   #7
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
If you know the absolute basics I highly recommend you stop here, before you blow the absolute shit out of your A590 and or your A500
Thanks mate ,

I will wait for a more info .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:35   #8
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
Thanks mate ,

I will wait for a more info .
It's not massively high on my priority list, but when I get around to it I can send you the relevent information.
Loedown is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500+ not booting with GVP HD8+ connected Sim085 support.Hardware 2 06 July 2012 16:57
Powering up a stored a500 MoreBITS support.Hardware 8 07 December 2011 19:26
FS: A500 and A590 expansion PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 23 23 September 2009 00:06
A500/A590 for A1200 mihcael Swapshop 6 22 August 2009 00:09
Can an A500 or 600 PSU power an A590? Merlin Hardware mods 19 23 September 2008 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19218 seconds with 12 queries