English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2010, 06:56   #1
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Is Blizzard the accelerator to have for A1200 ?

Hi Fellas,

Is Blizzard the Ducks nuts in Accelerators for A1200 ?
What should we pay for one of these ?
Is this waht you need to run OS 3.9 and above ?

Ebay item in OZ:

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Amiga-1200-Bl...50262940374531
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 08:17   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
there are many accelerators for the 1200. Blizzard is a good one, but others will do fine as well. For OS 3.9, you need at least a 030, but for a pleasant experience 040/060 recommended. (why do you want OS 3.9 anyway ?)

a blizzard 030 should go around 100-150 Euros I think.
a 040 is perhaps 200-250 euro and for 060's you need to dig out 250 euros or more.

btw, if I were you I would stay away from that board. It looks defective, it may cost a lot to get it repaired/serviced.
coze is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 11:26   #3
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Thanks for your reply . Im just looking at different addons . I think most people set up their A1200 with 6mb ram and I think that would make it really nice to run 3.1 and whdload . I noticed this has plenty of ram that comes with it and the accelerator as a bonus . Im new to all this as im still coming to grips with my A500 lol .
But im looking into getting an A1200 as I can get more ram and CF HDD and connecto a VGA monitor .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 12:32   #4
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
As Coze says, there are many accelerators for the A1200, everything from RAM only cards to things like that 060. The only thing I would have to add is that most RAM only cards are incompatible with the PCMCIA slot if you use 8MB ram - that is why most are set up jumpered to 4mb for a total of 6Mb. Of course that doesn't mean you can't have 8mb installed, I have an 8mb card I use just fine, it just means that you cannot use the PCMCIA slot at the same time.

Now on to that 060, I would still keep an eye on it. if you can get it cheap then there is the off chance you may have an easy fix - My 060 was booting with similar "black screen" symptoms (or not booting as it were) - A reinstall of my OS sorted the problem. I'm not suggesting you take a chance, merely that the 060 will be all the accelerator you will ever need and they are normally an expensive upgrade... so if it goes cheap, and IS a simple fix then you have an absolute bargain. Whether you take the risk or not is up to you.

Now on the subject of "other" Accelerators - 030 and "as much ram as you can" seems to be about the maxim. I had a Typhoon Mk2 with an 030 at 42 Mhz and 32 (later 64) MB of RAM and this was more than enough to run OS 3.1 /3.5/3.9 and all WHDLOAD games. Blizzards are nice but there are "non- Blizzard" cards going about which will do the job equally well. Apollo is another card brand to look for.

030/040/060 ? Well it depends what you want to do, and whether you want "Fastest Possible" or "best value" SOme cards have a SCSI interface on them, some do not, and this may affect price accordingly. The blizzards are nice in this respect as you can add a SCSI board later if you wish on some revisions.

If I were you I'd go for an 030 @ 50Mhz, its a good all-rounder and will save you a lump of cash which you can then spend elsewhere. The 040 will be faster, and can be upgraded (in most cases) to an 060 by changing the chip... but this is a weebit more work than some are willing to undertake (myself included) and not something I would recommend as a new user, although if you can get an 040 for the right price it may be the way to go.

I hope this doesn't confuse you too much

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 12:38   #5
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Now on to that 060, I would still keep an eye on it. if you can get it cheap then there is the off chance you may have an easy fix - My 060 was booting with similar "black screen" symptoms (or not booting as it were) - A reinstall of my OS sorted the problem. I'm not suggesting you take a chance, merely that the 060 will be all the accelerator you will ever need and they are normally an expensive upgrade... so if it goes cheap, and IS a simple fix then you have an absolute bargain. Whether you take the risk or not is up to you.
yes, but I would like to add that that seller regularly sells amiga stuff and probably well versed about amiga hardware. if it was an easy fix he'ld definitely do that and sell the board as fully working. just my two cents.
coze is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 13:28   #6
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,451
Go for a blizzard 060 !! A working one ofcourse
kriz is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 13:33   #7
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
yes, but I would like to add that that seller regularly sells amiga stuff and probably well versed about amiga hardware. if it was an easy fix he'ld definitely do that and sell the board as fully working. just my two cents.
He/she says had trouble with 1200, I think that should automatically sound alarm bells in someone's mind. If you want a decent accelerator, fine, just be prepared to pay for it, the cheaper option isn't always.
Loedown is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 13:37   #8
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
I´d got several cards for my 1200. The Blizzard 1230 IV und 1260 IV are great accelerators. Stable and compatible. You can even put a SCSI-kit onto them. What I do not like is the fact that you can only turn everthing on/off (CPU+RAM), not only the CPU or only the RAM. If you haven´t got a tower I would not buy a 1240. It´s getting really, really hot. A card I also liked was the HARM Turbo jet (030 @ 25Mhz). Not as fast as the Blizz. 1230, but it was able to be turned on/of by two jumpers (RAM and/or 030 CPU). I unfortunately don´t remember if there were problems with the PCMCIA
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 22:44   #9
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Thanks for all your suggestions and input appreciate it
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 09 March 2010, 15:39   #10
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Can you not run a 040 cooler if you leave the trapdoor off the a1200?
Kitty is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 11:22   #11
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
Believe me...it works but it´s no fun.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 20:06   #12
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
I'm running a 040/40mhz with the trapdoor cover installed just fine.

(Of course I made my own cooling solution)


http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4986





Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 22:58   #13
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
Impressive That´s exactly what I was trying to say with "no fun"...if you love to do mods it is something different indeed.
mombasajoe is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard A1230 accelerator Methanoid MarketPlace 0 28 July 2007 16:23
Phase 5 Blizzard 1230IV accelerator Exit! support.Hardware 2 18 January 2007 01:38
Phase5 Blizzard 1260 - Awesome 68060 accelerator for A1200 (Desktop Version) CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 8 13 September 2006 17:32
Wanted: A1200 Blizzard PPC Accelerator dilinger MarketPlace 3 28 July 2006 23:15
Help with Blizzard IV accelerator card technium support.Hardware 14 02 September 2004 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10944 seconds with 13 queries