English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2005, 00:13   #1
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 39
Posts: 135
virtual cd-drive on amiga ?

Well, maybe anyone using or was use any kind of virtual cd programm for amiga ? i mean mount ISO from hdd as cd-drive (like on win32 alcohol,etc).
kas1e is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 00:19   #2
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
Aminet my friend

http://main.aminet.net/docs/help/MountISO.lha

I havent tried it but you can..

"Short: How to Mount your CD ISO file...
Author: LouiSe
Uploader: LouiSe <louise@bedrock.fido.hu>
Type: docs/help



LouiSe/noNE presents:


How to MOUNT your ISO file?

Just try it!
"Mount SimCD0"



Programs and files requires to use:

L:CacheCDFS (or your favourite CD filesystem)
DEVS:filedisk.device
DEVSOSDrivers/SimCD0
DEVSOSDrivers/SimCD0.info

another requirements:

The ISO-file's name in 'UNIT' line at SimCD0.info



If you have some problems with this idea, just write to me:

louise@bedrock.fido.hu
domihofi@elender.hu
alan@elender.hu"
kriz is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 00:49   #3
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 39
Posts: 135
Thanks! After your post i also browse aminet some more, and found 'virtualcd.lha'
will try to use now
kas1e is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 12:25   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
I also use VirtualCD and it works really fine
RetroMan is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 13:41   #5
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 39
Posts: 135
I try it, and simcd0: little buggy (with mount/umount) and it is annoing to write iso images as unit in info, but virtual cd work pretty good and fast
kas1e is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 14:03   #6
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 46
Do you mean virtual cd-cdrive on a real amiga or in WinUAE!?

For WinUAE i use daemon-tools. That´s the best virtual cd tool ever.
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 18:22   #7
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 39
Posts: 135
thanks, but i mean for real amiga. under winuae i just use alcohol and 'mount pc drivers on startup'
kas1e is offline  
Old 15 October 2005, 00:28   #8
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
thanks for testing, nice tool to have handy
kriz is offline  
Old 05 September 2008, 22:39   #9
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 766
hey thanks for the info...im gonna try out virtual cd on my 1200 meself
klx300r is offline  
Old 19 October 2008, 23:34   #10
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 43
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroMan View Post
I also use VirtualCD and it works really fine
I've been trying to do the same today after I found a site that has a lot of CD32 ISOs for download. But it gives me an error concerning filedisk.device. (Error 1744... something like that, lotsa numbers) I want to use VirtualCD and Project32 together in an attempt to run CD32 games from my HD.

Are there any fellow Amigans here who have succesfully pulled this off and are willing to assist me a bit in this?
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 20 October 2008, 13:08   #11
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
I doubt it would work with virtual cdrom... The cd32 games are not system friendly, so I think burning to cdr is the only option on real hardware...
kriz is offline  
Old 21 October 2008, 00:46   #12
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,475
So if you download/rip the ISO's off the CD32's you can play them directly off the HD...very nice

I assume you might lose them music though? What about speech, I assume that would still work ok?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 October 2008, 13:23   #13
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 43
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
I doubt it would work with virtual cdrom... The cd32 games are not system friendly, so I think burning to cdr is the only option on real hardware...
I actually got VirtualCD working later on, but when i tried to boot Defender of the Crown 2 CD32 using Project32 (or what's it called?) I indeed ran into serious problems. "Warning opening alien screens" or sth like that, and then it seemed to boot, only for 2 seconds before an almighty crash.

The readme of Project CD32 stated that not all games will run but I've only got an ISO of DOTC2 on my HD and I really dont feel like copying some more ISOs with AExplorer, as this probably is an ill fated idea
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
So if you download/rip the ISO's off the CD32's you can play them directly off the HD...very nice
Well, that's what I was thinking. But I'm afraid reality is different
Quote:
I assume you might lose them music though? What about speech, I assume that would still work ok?
I really don't know. There's ISO's that contain the music tracks aswell, I suppose it just depends on Project 32 if it is supported, if it's possible anyway. I assume it takes 50% of Paula (1 left 1 right channel), but then again I dont think CD32 games use mods, Paula is only used for SFX? But I've got no clue, never seen a CD32 game.

So I got VirtualCD running, but the only test I could perform ended in an Epic Fail. Is there really no one else on this forum that has been trying to run CD32 ISO's from A12oo HD?
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 22 October 2008, 01:32   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,475
I'll give it a go sometime, I'll let you know how I get on

The other plan is to use Amiga Samba to access my PC's CDROM driver over a wireless network
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 December 2012, 16:17   #15
marcel21674
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: heemskerk
Posts: 24
how do you mount an iso file using virtualcd?
I'm a complete novice....
marcel21674 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual CD Drive on A600, Possible? hansel75 support.Apps 6 01 April 2013 18:48
Virtual Drive Limit ? tcook1943 support.WinUAE 5 19 August 2011 18:32
Is it possible to code a virtual MFM-capable floppy drive into WinUAE? Xiantrius support.WinUAE 24 17 July 2008 10:02
Amiga 3.9 on WinVista Virtual PC maclac New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 01 June 2007 01:35
Using Virtual Floppy Drive Using IPF files Rochabian support.Hardware 3 06 March 2007 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07773 seconds with 13 queries