English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2012, 15:52   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
MultiView problem with pictures

In MultiView I have set as default "open on a separate screen" so its display doesn't come on top of Workbench. But now if I try to open eg. JPG or PNG picture it won't open the screen. If I set MultiView to display in a window on top of WB then they open normally. Why won't the screen option work? I'm using Warp datatypes for the pictures.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2012, 15:54   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
Quote:
it won't open the screen
What happens instead?
thomas is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 15:59   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Nothing, the screen won't open and MultiView quits without any warning. I checked with SnoopDOS and it says "lockscreen fail". I have in the MultiView tooltypes "PUBSCREEN=MultiView" set.

edit: normal amigaguide-files etc. open MultiView on its own public screen just fine, it's just the picture files that fail.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 16:21   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Wuzzah! Got it working with ModePro . Forced it to open an own screen. But now it displays pictures tiled. How can I get it to display just one picture, maybe centered on MultiView screen?

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 27 August 2012 at 16:38.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 16:33   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,944
Does it happen also with small size pictures? Maybe not enough chip ram free when using AGA.
daxb is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 16:38   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I'm using Mediator+Voodoo3 for my Workbench and thus for MultiView. Tried small and little pics, it's all the same. So it appears that the MultiView tooltype "screen" doesn't want to play ball here but ModePro fixes the situation.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 06:49   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
But someone know how to get MultiView not to display a picture in tiled-mode?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 17:13   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
Why don't you just delete your Multiview and install it again from Aminet?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 10:38   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I'm using OS 3.9, the MultiView that comes with it is not downloadable from Aminet.
Anyways, ditched ModePro and tried NewMode which now displays pics without tiling them .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 17:14   #10
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 770
does "PUBSCREEN=Multiview" not mean it will try to show on an already existing public screen of that name?

Otherwise, do you have enough chipmem available for a screen that will accomodate the pictures you are trying to show?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 17:25   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
does "PUBSCREEN=Multiview" not mean it will try to show on an already existing public screen of that name?
Yes, that's right. The tooltype to open multiview on its own screen is SCREEN.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 January 2013, 10:12   #12
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
does "PUBSCREEN=Multiview" not mean it will try to show on an already existing public screen of that name?

Otherwise, do you have enough chipmem available for a screen that will accomodate the pictures you are trying to show?
Quoting my earlier post: "I'm using Mediator+Voodoo3 for my Workbench and thus for MultiView" so it's not a case of chipram .
I've got it working now with NewMode as I explained. I only use MultiView tooltype "SCREEN" and promote with NewMode to 16-bit screen, selecting "SCREEN" option also in NewMode. This is how it works for me and pics are displayed on own screen. Dunno why it won't work straight with the MultiView tooltype "SCREEN" though.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2013, 11:17   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,944
Do you have other tools running that patch screen/picture handling? You may try SnoopDos. Datatype settings?
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with pictures on EAB server Bloodwych project.EAB 9 08 December 2009 19:22
multiview crashing since installing afa_os DDNI support.Apps 6 03 December 2009 15:31
WinUAE crashes with Multiview vroom6sri support.WinUAE 7 23 April 2007 22:46
Multiview sw2001 request.Apps 5 06 October 2004 23:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09694 seconds with 15 queries