English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2010, 23:37   #1
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Whats a A1200 4mb Expansion Cards worth ?

Hey Fellas ,

Just noticed one of the ebay A1200's I been looking at has jumped by AUS$200 due to and addition of a 4mb Expansion Card .

The original buy it now price was $220 .

Ebay listing:
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....=STRK:MEWAX:IT

Does this seem right , I dont have alot of experience in prices on these things

Karl
Kakaboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 March 2010, 23:44   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,283
That auction is a joke! It was not very good value before, and it's even worse now!

That 4MB add-on card cannot be worth much more than AUS$30, IMO.

Steer clear of anything described on eBay as "RARE"
prowler is online now  
Old 03 March 2010, 23:46   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,971
Seems too expensive to me. An A1200 shouldn't be more than about 75 Euros, and a 4MB ram expansion shouldn't be more than 75 Euros (and that's still quite steep), either. If the price went up by 200 AUS dollars, then that's a 132 Euros for the ram board, far too much. For that price you might find a 68030 accelerator.

Look for a better deal, and keep your money in your pocket until you find one That said, it's not necessarily a bad thing to pay a higher price (if it's not too much higher than 'normal'), but this is ridiculous.
Thorham is offline  
Old 03 March 2010, 23:51   #4
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
You guys are TOP-NOTCH !

I felt it was expensive and even before like you said Prowler , Im even more turned off by it .

Amigakit is looking better every day

The new Magic bundle Amigakit is selling is that revision of A1200 as good as the rest ? as far as addons and expansions go ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 03 March 2010, 23:58   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
Amigakit is looking better every day

The new Magic bundle Amigakit is selling is that revision of A1200 as good as the rest ? as far as addons and expansions go ?
That's the A1200 I bought from Eyetech before AmigaKit acquired all their stock. It was an Escom AT1200 with 170MB IDE hard drive, 4-way buffered IDE interface and external IDE socket, which was how I wanted it configured at the time.

AmigaKit will configure it just as you wish. The fact that it comes bundled with the Magic Pack makes no difference.

I still have that machine and it still looks just like new!
prowler is online now  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:05   #6
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
is that revision of A1200 as good as the rest ?
I think there are only some issues with booting from game floppies. If you're not going to run gams from floppy, but use WHDLoad, then as far as I know there shouldn't be any problem (but I might be wrong ).
Thorham is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:18   #7
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
I think there are only some issues with booting from game floppies. If you're not going to run gams from floppy, but use WHDLoad, then as far as I know there shouldn't be any problem (but I might be wrong ).
I think they came with a HD supported floppy and then had to upgrade later or something .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:20   #8
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
That's the A1200 I bought from Eyetech before AmigaKit acquired all their stock. It was an Escom AT1200 with 170MB IDE hard drive, 4-way buffered IDE interface and external IDE socket, which was how I wanted it configured at the time.

AmigaKit will configure it just as you wish. The fact that it comes bundled with the Magic Pack makes no difference.

I still have that machine and it still looks just like new!
Ok nice , I like the idea of upgrading before buying , good for noobs like me
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:27   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
I think they came with a HD supported floppy and then had to upgrade later or something .
The Escom AT1200s are shipped with PC-compatible HD floppy drives because there aren't any suitable Amiga-compatible floppy drives left.

The motherboards are modified to accept the replacement floppy drive, but some games which hit the hardware directly or are copy protected will not run properly.

The problem can be corrected, if necessary, by using Stedy's Amiga to PC floppy drive adapter.
prowler is online now  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:52   #10
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The Escom AT1200s are shipped with PC-compatible HD floppy drives because there aren't any suitable Amiga-compatible floppy drives left.

The motherboards are modified to accept the replacement floppy drive, but some games which hit the hardware directly or are copy protected will not run properly.

The problem can be corrected, if necessary, by using Stedy's Amiga to PC floppy drive adapter.
You are an AMIGA GURU ! , thanks for the info .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 02:15   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
+1 on the AmigaKit option (esp. with the strength of our dollar at the moment).

That said, those 4mb cards can go for around $100 AU.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 05:31   #12
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Yeah, I was watching an A1200 8M card (I'm not convinced it actually had any RAM tho, they didn't mention it, but they did mention the clock crystal, battery and FPU) and it ended up going for over $120 with shipping USD.

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 07:10   #13
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
+1 on the AmigaKit option (esp. with the strength of our dollar at the moment).

That said, those 4mb cards can go for around $100 AU.
Your prob right but the cost of the ebay item has gone up $200 and I just noticed he dropped it down by $40 , must of thought it was too much , or maybe someone gave him a serve for the price ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 07:13   #14
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Yeah, I was watching an A1200 8M card (I'm not convinced it actually had any RAM tho, they didn't mention it, but they did mention the clock crystal, battery and FPU) and it ended up going for over $120 with shipping USD.

desiv
I would have paid that hands down
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 08:25   #15
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,926
Keep a good eye out for an accelerator and RAM together, a much better idea IMHO.

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 09:55   #16
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,255
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
Keep a good eye out for an accelerator and RAM together, a much better idea IMHO.

Paul
I second this
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 10:09   #17
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
Keep a good eye out for an accelerator and RAM together, a much better idea IMHO.

Paul
Where else can I look Paul ?

Over the last 4 weeks I only found 1 A1200
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 01:57   #18
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 174
Amiga hardware is far more expensive in Australia than in the UK, due to it being available in much higher quantities in the UK. This is especially true of expansions, which were very hard to come by new in Australia at a time when they were plentiful in the UK. I actually ordered most of my stuff new from the UK- 68030 accelerator, sold and bought an Apollo 68040, and I bought a 68060 Cyberstorm, CV64 from Germany, (better exchange rate and they took off the German Sales Tax, which some UK retailers wouldn't).

An A1200 without any fast RAM is IMO next to useless. And far more floppy-only A1200's were sold here in Aus than hard drive and ram-expanded ones. So when a RAM expansion or accelerator comes up people pay a lot for them. $200 for a 4 MB card is a lot, but even with 4 MB you have a MUCH better machine, and for most people these days who just want to play games, or maybe mess about with a paint program or two, its more than adequate. Hence the price.

Kakaboy, consider bidding on UK ebay if price is your concern, otherwise be prepared for some steep local prices.
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 02:54   #19
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 256
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefcep2 View Post
Amiga hardware is far more expensive in Australia than in the UK, due to it being available in much higher quantities in the UK. This is especially true of expansions, which were very hard to come by new in Australia at a time when they were plentiful in the UK. I actually ordered most of my stuff new from the UK- 68030 accelerator, sold and bought an Apollo 68040, and I bought a 68060 Cyberstorm, CV64 from Germany, (better exchange rate and they took off the German Sales Tax, which some UK retailers wouldn't).

An A1200 without any fast RAM is IMO next to useless. And far more floppy-only A1200's were sold here in Aus than hard drive and ram-expanded ones. So when a RAM expansion or accelerator comes up people pay a lot for them. $200 for a 4 MB card is a lot, but even with 4 MB you have a MUCH better machine, and for most people these days who just want to play games, or maybe mess about with a paint program or two, its more than adequate. Hence the price.

Kakaboy, consider bidding on UK ebay if price is your concern, otherwise be prepared for some steep local prices.
Thanks mate ,

I will check out Ebay UK as they do have more on offer .
Kakaboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: 4MB or 8MB A1200 RAM expansion! 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 12 September 2010 21:45
Looking for a 4mb A1200 expansion card. ami_junkie MarketPlace 0 20 April 2010 05:31
what's a A1200 E-MATRIX 1230-50 expansion card worth? Amiga-Boy MarketPlace 5 10 March 2010 13:49
A1200 8mb ram expansion only 4mb Nipedley support.Hardware 13 16 February 2009 02:01
WTB A1200 4MB or 8MB fastRAM expansion Rocs9005 MarketPlace 3 26 January 2009 01:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21654 seconds with 14 queries