English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2010, 02:20   #1
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
How to wire relay in AT PSU for A590 ?

As the title suggests , has anyone here wired up a relay to connect power between AT PSU using the send power wire to the A590 ?

Noob guide would be great .
Kakaboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 March 2010, 02:34   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
As the title suggests , has anyone here wired up a relay to connect power between AT PSU using the send power wire to the A590 ?

Noob guide would be great .
You just have to wait, it needs a little bit more circuitry than just a relay.
Loedown is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 03:44   #3
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
This is what the guy at Jaycar drew up for me going by my vague description of the A590 power on .

Just thought I would share .

Last edited by Kakaboy; 02 May 2010 at 13:09.
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 07:05   #4
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Thousands of transistors and no consideration for current limiting.

You need to know the coil resistance, ground needs to be the same throughout the circuit. Aim for coil resistance of 1K, anything less then put a resistor in series between the transistor collector and the relay contact, add the two, so if relay contact resistance is 160R, aim for 820R in series to bring it up to roughly 1K.

Use any old NPN transistor, something in a TO220 package as it will be switched on for extended periods of time and they will get warm.
Loedown is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 10:49   #5
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Thanks loedown
Kakaboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ICD AdRam 540 settings/jumper wire? Dropcheck support.Hardware 10 18 May 2017 19:50
unknown added wire on 1200 mobo kipper2k Hardware mods 4 25 February 2009 01:04
Can an A500 or 600 PSU power an A590? Merlin Hardware mods 19 23 September 2008 10:36
Which wire is power on A600? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 8 13 January 2007 13:05
green wire is solder on my A1200 Motherboard?? BarrySWE support.Hardware 7 25 September 2005 14:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06120 seconds with 15 queries