English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2009, 08:23   #1
Gazmoid
 
Posts: n/a
Kickstart into MMU

Hi, this is my first post here. Finally got an old A1200 back ( 1D4 3.0 roms ). A long time ago I was an Amiga programmer ( worked on a number of games ) .... Here is the fun part. Haven't touched an amiga in a LONG time so I'm forgetting so much, actually I jumped ship on the Amiga whilst lots was still happening. ... Anyway.
I installed a CF drive ( 4gb Sandisk II extreme ) , no problem !
I installed a Power Computing Viper 1230/28 RTC ... It works great but,

I really want to map some different kickstarts for running some older games. I know this board has a maprom function, but have no way of knowing how to make this work. Also the board has the MMU. Can I map the kickstart ( eg 1.3 or 1.2 , even 3.1 ) using the MMU. The board is loaded with 8Mb ( which is the max I believe )..

Does anyone have a software disk or manual for this board, or can tell me how to MMU the kickstart. What software do I need and how do I do it.

I would really appreciate some help with this.
Cheers,
Gaz.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2009, 09:08   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
the best way to run old games is by using WHDLoad .
check it here: www.whdload.de
basically it is a program that allows games to run from workbench , and quit back to workbench (like running a game on a windows pc). no more disks, no more custom kickstarts, no more loading times, no worries if you have expanded amigas with 040/060 cpus etc... Your current setup is ideal for whdload
You can get the games from KG's site http://kgwhd.whdownload.com
and be sure to check KGLoad too! (see forum section here)
keropi is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 10:08   #3
Gazmoid
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for that. I really appreciate the heads up on the file finding.
I have been planning to use WHDLoad, but I'm still naturally curious about booting to say 1.3 or 3.1 using the MMU. I always was a natural tinkerer !
Gaz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
the best way to run old games is by using WHDLoad .
check it here: www.whdload.de
basically it is a program that allows games to run from workbench , and quit back to workbench (like running a game on a windows pc). no more disks, no more custom kickstarts, no more loading times, no worries if you have expanded amigas with 040/060 cpus etc... Your current setup is ideal for whdload
You can get the games from KG's site http://kgwhd.whdownload.com
and be sure to check KGLoad too! (see forum section here)
 
Old 29 January 2009, 11:27   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
skick, remapollo..
Jope is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 08:07   #5
Gazmoid
 
Posts: n/a
skick

Remapollo only works with 040 and higher and skick doesn't use the mmu.

Anyone ?
 
Old 06 February 2009, 08:25   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The tools I think you need are tude and skick. The MMU is useful only to copy the ROM to RAM (and kill half a megabyte in the process).

Remember that if you change the kickstart to anything under 2.05 (37300) you will loose the IDE controller too.

But there is an utility on Aminet called Get SCSI, who grabs the SCSI.device from the current ROM and save it to disk, where is a simple task of moving it to the expansion drawer to use the HD with those old kickstarts.
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 08:42   #7
Eliotg
Banned
Eliotg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Motherearth
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazmoid View Post
Remapollo only works with 040 and higher and skick doesn't use the mmu.

Anyone ?
why you want use the mmu for softkick 1.2 or 1.3 kickstarts
mmu softkick is for stability on workbench and applications
if you want softkick older kickstarts skick is ok
Eliotg is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 04:55   #8
Gazmoid
 
Posts: n/a
Basically I want to drop any ROM I want into RAM have it appear ( due to the MMU ) be be sitting in the right place ie $F800000 or $FC00000 ... Sure I have WHDLOAD but I really like using some of my old originals ....
I'd like to boot into 1.2 or 1.3 rom. HDD's and CD's don't matter at this point.
 
Old 20 January 2010, 07:07   #9
AmiDevel
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazmoid View Post
Remapollo only works with 040 and higher and skick doesn't use the mmu.

Anyone ?
Is SKick working with your Apollo board? Can it load kick 3.1 into fastram? Which SKick version are You using?
 
Old 21 January 2010, 07:04   #10
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 243
Quote:
I really want to map some different kickstarts for running some older games. I know this board has a maprom function, but have no way of knowing how to make this work. Also the board has the MMU. Can I map the kickstart ( eg 1.3 or 1.2 , even 3.1 ) using the MMU. The board is loaded with 8Mb ( which is the max I believe )..
If your board is like this one (relabeled mtec 1230), the maprom jumper probably uses some hardware on the card to remap the installed kickstart into fastram - I doubt it uses the MMU, and there's likely no way to use it for remapping other kickstarts, unlike Apollo and Blizzard cards (which have REMApollo and Blizkick ).

You could try MuMapROM, part of the MMULib package. Running MuFastROM (twice IIRC) after the ROM is remapped should free up some chipram. I used this a few times on my A2000 to test homebrew ROM images, it worked OK.

However, MuMapROM can be a PITA to get working, and might not work at all with your hardware, so hopefully someone will chime in with a better solution.
Damion is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VXL30 and an MMU source Hardware mods 5 29 September 2009 08:02
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Softkick 3.1 without MMU fc.studio support.Apps 2 05 June 2007 09:39
Some mmu questions cybernoid support.Apps 2 29 May 2007 20:39
Mmu? Fackamato request.UAE Wishlist 5 07 May 2004 11:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17652 seconds with 14 queries