English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2017, 14:18   #1
XenusFFox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hungary
Age: 22
Posts: 7
Amithlon got stuck need help

Hello , if this post is in the wrong \thread or place please move it were it belongs. (And notify me)

Also first time ever posting to this forum.

English is not my native language so sorry for the typos.

I wish i have an amiga but i canot afford one , im sorry.

Yes i was trying to read \ understand the Amitlon install guide that a user posted here sadly it didn't help (my bad im so sorry)

Im working on the best possible, afforadble alternative.
I got amitlon working on the following config.

- Gigabyte motherboard socket A with fujitsu bios
- Socket A amd Sempron 2,6ghz
- 2x 512 mb ddr ram
- Radeon 9600 pro 256mb
- 2x 40 gb ide hdd
- sata dvd drive

The amithlon boots up to workbench 3.1 via dvd drive.

Why the ramdisk is on 100% by default?
Why is the only place i can install is the ram disk only?
Is there any utility to partition my harddrives to install os 3.9?
Can i make amithlon utilise the radeon 9600?
Is a floppy Drive is essential to this build?
How can i make Amithlon boot of of harddrive?
My on board soundcard is wrecked can i get Amithlon to recognise an amiga compatible soundblaster or my cmedia soyo card will work?

Thank you for reading this.
XenusFFox is offline  
Old 05 March 2017, 11:15   #2
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Hello, you sure have a lot of questions :-) that is good!

Anyways take a look at this:
http://amithlon.snkbitten.com/
Is what i recommend for new users. Lot of information to get you started.
Also there is some activity here : https://www.facebook.com/amithlon/

Have fun.
pcotter is offline  
Old 05 March 2017, 11:35   #3
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by XenusFFox View Post
The amithlon boots up to workbench 3.1 via dvd drive.

Why the ramdisk is on 100% by default?
RAM disk is always full - it expands as you add stuff in there. Like a RAM Disk on AmigaOS, unlike a RAD drive.

Quote:
Why is the only place i can install is the ram disk only?
Because you boot from DVD, which is write only. To use your HDD, it must be partitioned using an Amiga filesystem.

Quote:
Is there any utility to partition my harddrives to install os 3.9?
Can i make amithlon utilise the radeon 9600?
Is a floppy Drive is essential to this build?
How can i make Amithlon boot of of harddrive?
All that is covered by SnkBitten's guide - Amithlon can be installed once your HDD has been properly prepped by the HDD toolbox. You don't need a floppy drive.

Quote:
My on board soundcard is wrecked can i get Amithlon to recognise an amiga compatible soundblaster or my cmedia soyo card will work?
Amithlon has quite strict hardware requirements, so you may or may not have good luck with this one. Generally, it will either work - or it won't.
Dunny is online now  
Old 05 March 2017, 12:42   #4
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 54
Posts: 1,173
Soundblaster Live cards are great for Amithlon and work without problem, another I have used is a card based on the Crystal Chipset that worked OK. Apart from that it's a case of plug it in and try it, it will either work or not!
ptyerman is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 19:46   #5
XenusFFox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hungary
Age: 22
Posts: 7
Thank you at least i know what to do
XenusFFox is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 09:40   #6
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by XenusFFox View Post
Thank you at least i know what to do
I would recommend partitioning your Hard disk with PFS instead of the default FFS so you can have a peace of mind.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 15 March 2017, 14:14   #7
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by XenusFFox View Post

- Gigabyte motherboard socket A with fujitsu bios
- Socket A amd Sempron 2,6ghz
- 2x 512 mb ddr ram
- Radeon 9600 pro 256mb
- 2x 40 gb ide hdd
- sata dvd drive

The amithlon boots up to workbench 3.1 via dvd drive.
It depends on the chipset on the motherboard but it should be okay, it just may require specific PCI cards to handle video, audio and networking if the onboard chipset isn't well supported by the Amithlon kernel.
CPU is fine, ram is fine, HD's are fine and depending on kernel the sata dvd should be fine.

The Video card isn't supported and at best you'll get VESA (built-in) modes only.

Hopefully, your Amithlon is really booting up to Workbench 3.9

Quote:
Why the ramdisk is on 100% by default?
Why is the only place i can install is the ram disk only?
Amiga's "ram disk" is always 100% full unless patched/modified to show actual percentage.
Since you booted from the Amithlon disc, the only writable storage area is the ram disk.

Quote:
Is there any utility to partition my harddrives to install os 3.9?
I use FreeDos (as described in my guides) and you create a normal PC bootable partition and also an AmigaOS partition (type 76). Once booted in to Amithlon, HDToolBox should see the type 76 partition you created.
Quote:
Can i make amithlon utilise the radeon 9600?
Not easily and not without a special driver that was unfortunately blocked from distribution.

Quote:
Is a floppy Drive is essential to this build?
Nope, I've done it on floppy-less desktops, virtuals and laptops

Quote:
How can i make Amithlon boot of of harddrive?
Follow the guide I created, it really walks you through everything you need to do.
Quote:
My on board soundcard is wrecked can i get Amithlon to recognise an amiga compatible soundblaster or my cmedia soyo card will work?
As others have mentioned, you just have to try. You don't need an "amiga compatible soundblaster" you need an "Amithlon compatible sound card" as it has to rely on Amithlon kernel support or OpenPCI drivers.
SnkBitten is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amithlon TV RetroMan Amiga scene 11 12 October 2015 20:46
Help with Amithlon.... croupier Amiga scene 0 19 November 2014 08:42
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 02:43
Amithlon @UAE support.WinUAE 1 17 April 2002 23:38
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 19:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07345 seconds with 15 queries