English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2011, 11:30   #1
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
Workbench 3.1 install

Hey everyone.

Would i be possible for someone to upload their wb3.1 install disk to the zone?

I have all the others, lost my install disk though!

..Or is there any way to do a manual install of wb31? Could I just copy the contents directly to my CF?
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 12:20   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AliasXZ View Post
Hey everyone.

Would i be possible for someone to upload their wb3.1 install disk to the zone?

I have all the others, lost my install disk though!

..Or is there any way to do a manual install of wb31? Could I just copy the contents directly to my CF?
Its against the rules to request or for anyone to post workbenchs / kickstarts.

You can but its a pain and you will be missing alot of stuff in the startup sequence etc etc.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 14:18   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by AliasXZ View Post
..Or is there any way to do a manual install of wb31? Could I just copy the contents directly to my CF?
Once you have a bootable HDD partition it is quite easy to install Workbench 3.1 manually. It's just a matter of copying the files to the appropiate places.

This small script will install WB 3.1 as if it was installed using the installer:

Code:
.key dest
.def dest WB31:
copy Workbench3.1: <dest> all clone
copy Extras3.1: <dest> all clone
makedir <dest>Storage
copy Storage3.1:keymaps.info <dest>Storage.info
copy Storage3.1: <dest>Storage all clone
makedir <dest>Fonts
copy Fonts: <dest>Fonts all clone
makedir <dest>Locale
copy Locale: <dest>Locale all clone
Just replace WB31 by the volume name of your boot partition.

To create partitions you can use this in place of HDToolbox: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/hdinst
thomas is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 14:53   #4
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Its against the rules to request or for anyone to post workbenchs / kickstarts.

You can but its a pain and you will be missing alot of stuff in the startup sequence etc etc.
Sorry.

Thanks for that thomas, I will keep that for future reference.

Sorry again, since I have never tried installing os3.9 (got it today), I didn't know you could do a full install from the CD anyway, I did that after I booted into workbench off floppies.

Thanks for replies
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 20:05   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,309
I went hunting for WB3.1 when I got OS3.5, then I found out there is a copy of WB3.1 on the CD
BarryB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workbench 1.3 on hd + disk install Nova support.Other 5 09 October 2012 15:13
How to install DPaintV into workbench 3.X Morbane support.Amiga Forever 5 27 December 2011 20:42
Workbench Install 3.1 Disk squonk request.Apps 2 01 August 2009 13:20
Cannot install Workbench to HD? Read here Akira support.Apps 7 26 June 2008 15:46
Dodgy Workbench Install? brian support.Apps 5 27 April 2004 23:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06779 seconds with 15 queries