English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2010, 15:56   #1
Nchoir
 
Posts: n/a
Loading programs from Amiga HD

I've been tasked with helping someone transfer an Amiga program to a PC. He had it written by an Amiga programmer years ago, and wants to run it on PC. I purchased AmigaForever, linked the machines up with a null-modem cable and transferred all files from hard disk via AmigaExplorer, but don't know how to load them into the emulator. Following vague instructions the Cloanto FAQ, I placed them in the 'Shared/dir/Work', as per Cloanto FAQ, but there is no 'Work' partition in the emulator. How can I load these files? I've also tried installing the Work.hdf file, but that doesn't work either.

(Apologies if this is a noob question: I'm just doing this to help somebody, and have no personal interest in the Amiga. Having already spent far too many hours searching the net for a solution, this is already taking much longer than I hoped...)
 
Old 07 May 2010, 19:41   #2
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 511
If you load up the Amiga Forever Player software, you should find an option called something like 'Workbench 3.x' (under the Applications or System tab).

If you load that up, you should have a 'Work' partition, where hopefully you will find the files you copied across.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 20:35   #3
Nchoir
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks. I know how to run the emulator (as well as access the configuration options). Choosing the "Workbench 1.3" option, loads the OS window with RamDisk & Workbench icons - no 'Work' partition as on the Amiga machine itself. That's the problem I have been trying to solve. The files are in the right directories, but I don't know how to load them into Workbench.

If I upgrade to Workbench 3, would that solve the problem? (The program was originally running on Workbench 2, incidentally.)

I put it onto floppy and made an adf file, which I can load but it produces an error on running. (Workbench version again, perhaps?)
 
Old 07 May 2010, 20:41   #4
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 511
The Amiga Forever 1.3 configuration won't have the 'Work' partition. I actually have the previous version of Amiga Forever (2008) and on that one, there are four options under the 'System' tab (which I think is renamed to 'Applications' in AF 2009):
- Workbench 1.3
- Workbench 3.x
- WinUAE configuration
- WinFellow configuration

If you have a similar list, then you need to use the Workbench 3.x configuration. My version of Amiga Forever doesn't have a built-in Workbench 2 configuration.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 19:09   #5
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
are these files on floppy disc or hard drive (amiga side)?
Djay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Movies/TV programs with amiga's in em! ElectroBlaster Retrogaming General Discussion 228 10 November 2019 16:19
FS Amiga Programs Megamix MarketPlace 0 08 October 2011 17:10
Do you have 2D and 3D programs for Amiga? zErec request.Apps 1 05 July 2010 23:00
Programs Specifically For Amiga CD32 amigauser Amiga scene 1 13 May 2005 12:54
Amiga lotto programs Pyromania request.Apps 0 05 February 2004 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08805 seconds with 15 queries