English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2003, 17:52   #1
Iguana
 
Posts: n/a
HD on 1200 won't boot anymore

Ok, I did something foolish. I tried to use my Amiga 1200 HD on my PC using Amithlon (Amiga XL) and I think either it or Windows altered the boot sector. My Amiga emulators see it and will boot but the real Amiga doesn't. Oh and another thing, I have no working bootable floppies for the Amiga (I just bought it off eBay). So basically I have an unusable Amiga 1200. Can I manually change the boot block using a HEX editor in Windows so that it will boot again? If there is any way to do this I would appriciate any information or links to such info. Thanks much!
 
Old 24 May 2003, 18:58   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,877
IMHO it was Windows who damaged the RDB. You should never again run Windows with this HDD connected.

Use Amithlon and run HDToolbox. Does it see the partitions ? If not, use RDBRecov.

If it does see the partitions, there must be some more subtly damage. Perhaps only a few bytes changed. In this case write down the partition borders and reinstall the hdd with exactly the same partitions (or run RDBRecov, if you prefer).

At last it may be that there has been some change to the hdd's firmware. Perhaps forced it to another PIO mode or something. In this case I do not know how to repair it.

http://uk.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?rdbrecov

Oh, if you already own RDB-Salv, you'll probably prefer it over RDBRecov.
thomas is online now  
Old 24 May 2003, 19:24   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,349
Windows 9x/ME? It can damage RDB-block but fortunately it can be easily fixed without lost data. Bytes at offset 220,221,222 and 223 should be zero. If not, clearing them should fix the problem.

This information was found from Linux RDB-partition support code. WinUAE uses this information to check for Windows corrupted RDB block and if detected, fixes it automatically.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 May 2003, 21:53   #4
Iguana
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Toni! I had no idea WinUAE fixed that automatically or I would just used it insted of Amithlon. I can tell you that as soon as I get that 1200 booted I'll be making a bootable WB disk right away!

Much thanks,
Brian Bagley
B&B Productions
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae won't start anymore/crashes jamotide support.WinUAE 6 01 July 2012 00:18
WinUAE 2.4.1 does not boot with attached HD anymore Jasmin68k support.WinUAE 9 18 June 2012 10:31
MY AMIGA 1200 / 060 is not running anymore :-((((( PLEASE HELP !!! plasmatron support.Hardware 3 19 August 2006 17:06
2000HD won't boot aggiestatboy support.Hardware 5 24 June 2006 13:14
A4000D won't boot anymore lopos2000 support.Hardware 14 30 June 2005 15:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06286 seconds with 13 queries