English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 September 2019, 15:14   #1
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
Amiga 1200 Problem with 8 MB expansion Card when 8 MB option is activated

Hello. I am struggling with getting my Amiga 1200 getting the full advantage of my 8 MB expansion card from amigastore.eu.

Everything works perfectly in 4 MB mode.

When I activate the 8 MB mode with the jumper on the card the problem starts.

In 8 MB mode:
1. If I start a game from floppy drive everything is perfect
2. If I start the machine with my 8 GB CF or my 32 GB SD(CF adapter) then I get a error message as soon as it start up. " Recoverable Alert. Press left mouse to continue. Error 0100 00F Task 021ECE0.
It then enters Amiga DOS with the message "Loading Failed: Object not found. C: Loadmodule Failed Returncode 10.

3. If I use my 4 GB CF card it starts perfectly and it access Workbench with no problem, but when I try to run games it stops and a black screen or a black screen with a error message as "Software failure Press left mouse to continue. Error 8000 0004 task 002A4B40" pops up.

Sysinfo tells the 8 MB is working.

Please help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190907_134658.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	571.4 KB
ID:	64338   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190906_121207.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	1.10 MB
ID:	64339   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190906_120804.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	1.10 MB
ID:	64340   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190906_121215.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	1.03 MB
ID:	64341  

Last edited by Lasse; 07 September 2019 at 15:24.
Lasse is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 13:48   #2
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 330
Have you tried booting a SysTest floppy? Also you should probably invest in a DiagROM.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 14:25   #3
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
The SysInfo memory info just shows that the card and memory has been detected and configured/allocated, but does not indicate that the memory is good.

Use one or both of the following to test memory to rule it out:

Amiga Test Kit (formerly SysTest)
MBRTest-2
Edit: also:
Advanced Amiga Analyzer 2

You'll need a way of getting the .adf or .dms file to the Amiga to create a floppy disk out of them.

I recommend tsgui to dump.adf and .dms files on to floppy disk.

Last edited by solarmon; 10 September 2019 at 14:36.
solarmon is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 07:08   #4
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 301
Do you have anything plugged in to to the PCMCIA card slot?
dalek is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 08:56   #5
jlin_au
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fadden ACT Australia
Posts: 58
You have an address space conflict for the second 4 MB on your 8 Mb expansion card when you plug in a PCMCIA card on an Amiga 1200.

This is normal as the PCMCIA card slot uses the same 4MB address range 600000-9FFFFF as the second 4 MB (Zorro II) from your 8 MB expansion card. That is why your 8 MB expansion card has a 4/8 MB jumper so you can disable the conflicting second 4 MB when you are using a PCMCIA card.
See http://www.amigacoding.com/index.php/Amiga_memory_map for details.

An Amiga 1200 has a 68EC020 CPU that is limited to the 24-bit address range. A 32-bit 1200 accelerator card like a Blizzard 1230IV or ACA1233n card with a 32-bit 68030 CPU avoids this conflict by mapping the extra ram installed on the accelerator card outside of the in use or reserved parts of 24-bit address range.

Last edited by jlin_au; 11 September 2019 at 09:07.
jlin_au is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 18:28   #6
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
OK. Thanks. I will try to make an Amiga Test Kit.

Anyway. So why do they make this 8 MB card then, if they know it's not working because of memory area colliding?
Lasse is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 18:41   #7
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lasse View Post
Anyway. So why do they make this 8 MB card then, if they know it's not working because of memory area colliding?
this isnt a new thing - its pretty much the same on all memory expansion devices for the amiga 600/1200 (the models with PCIMCA slots) if you want more ram with a working slot you really need an accelerator card with a full 32bit cpu.
lord of time is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 20:46   #8
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
OK. How about the AmiTek Hawk FPU+RTC+8Mb Memory expansion for Amiga 1200? Would that be a good choice?
Lasse is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 20:52   #9
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
This one? Any good?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190913_194931_com.tradera.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	703.0 KB
ID:	64455   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190913_194928_com.tradera.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	703.1 KB
ID:	64456  
Lasse is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 21:06   #10
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lasse View Post
OK. How about the AmiTek Hawk FPU+RTC+8Mb Memory expansion for Amiga 1200? Would that be a good choice?
Still same issue.

Have a read of:

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...-buyer-s-guide
solarmon is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 00:58   #11
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
Thanks. Brilliant guide.
Lasse is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 10:07   #12
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
Just to be clear. I do not have anything in the PCMCIA slot. But I am supposed to have that memory conflict anyway?
Lasse is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 10:21   #13
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
You can still use 8MB mode, you just can't use the PCMCIA. Or rather, when you try to use the PCMCIA slot there will be issues and conflicts and your Amiga will probably hang or Guru.
solarmon is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 10:37   #14
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
OK. But I have no plans of using the PCMCIA slot. Why I am still having this issue?
And why I am not having this issue when I load a game straight from a diskette? And why can I start the WHDload with my 4 GB CF card (error when I start a game) with 8 MB enabled, and not my 8 GB CF or my 32 SD who just faults at start and sends me to AmigaDos.
Lasse is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 10:45   #15
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
There could still be an issue with the memory on your card. You need to test the memory using the tools listed above.

It could be that there is a issue in your memory chips in the 4 to 8MB range.

Do the memory tests/checks to rule it out. Until you do that you cannot 100% certain ALL the memory in your memory expansion card is OK.
solarmon is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 11:22   #16
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
OK. I will do that. Thanks. I'll be back with the results.
Lasse is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 11:50   #17
Lasse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alta
Posts: 35
Now I just got to find an easy walkthrough to make an Amiga Test Kit. Anybody know of one?
Lasse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8MB Expansion problem when PCMCIA card plugged in. Hache support.Hardware 5 03 September 2017 04:31
Expansion card cover Treguard support.Hardware 0 09 July 2015 01:10
Amiga500 JEC 512kb Memory Expansion Card Problem Darkkanex support.Hardware 3 08 September 2013 13:33
best expansion card for A1200 ahhyes Hardware mods 13 30 September 2012 10:01
Is JIT disabled when Cycle exact chipset emulation is activated? Gaula92 support.WinUAE 13 23 June 2009 14:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10390 seconds with 14 queries