English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2018, 02:01   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Just like my experience testing all those Q3 68k builds.
Questions:
UAE version? A newer one?
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta 6

Quote:
Still Q3/OpenArena 68k works?
Yes Q3/OpenArena 68k still work

Quote:
Forgot to tell that 68k game loads demos (done with wos version)
As soon as possible I will try with the demo, where can I download it demos?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 August 2018 at 13:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 August 2018, 10:09   #22
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Quote:
where can I download it demos?
mmm....no space here to upload a demo.

Smokin is kinda OpenArena. Maybe the updates on the engine now show the problems.

Please, 68k (virtual or not) use a debugger.

Question: Has newer UAE (or Wazp3d) , fixed render problems with skies ? Certainly SG is mostly open air playing.....
Cowcat is offline  
Old 06 August 2018, 10:30   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
mmm....no space here to upload a demo.
I was asking for a site where i could "Smokin' Guns demo" download it

Quote:
Please, 68k (virtual or not) use a debugger.
what should I do?

Quote:
Question: Has newer UAE (or Wazp3d)
I've always used it on 68k "Wazp3D.library-winuae" beta 56 (October 2014)


Quote:
fixed render problems with skies ? Certainly SG is mostly open air playing.....
No, even if with OpenArena you can see much less.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 August 2018 at 14:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 August 2018, 12:40   #24
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Quote:
I was asking for a site where I could download it
errr....I will upload a simple demo but have to make room here.

@AMIGASYSTEM If you are interested, PM me here: Someone has to test all newer Q3 68k stuff before remove the older ones. Just to have an idea of how updates are working now.


Quote:
Please, 68k (virtual or not) use a debugger.
what should I do?
WinUAE has a debugger (no?) and there are various 68k utilities for it but anyways I need to recompile 68k builds with -g option for better control of what is going on. BDebug from Barlfy is what comes to mind.

Will try this procedure with MOS. If it doesn't work, a proper 68k system is needed then.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 07 August 2018, 00:05   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,236
For any tests I'm available to you
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 August 2018, 02:34   #26
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,902
Here's a demo I recorded, showing some very bad gameplay.
Attached Files
File Type: lha SMG_Demo08.lha (100.0 KB, 39 views)
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 07 August 2018, 12:31   #27
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 215
Hello

>WinUAE has a debugger
Wazp3D got a debugger too (For tracing WaRp3D using programs)
See Wazp3D/Docs/Wazp3D-debugger.txt
It can be used too for optimizing as you can see not needed Warp3D calls (like setting again and again same W3D states for each drawing)

>Wazp3d fixed render problems with skies
???
Should works if
Perspective:Simulated
was set in Wazp3D-Prefs

Alain Thellier - Wazp3D
thellier is offline  
Old 07 August 2018, 13:22   #28
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,236
Quote:
>Wazp3d fixed render problems with skies
???
Should works if
Perspective:Simulated
was set in Wazp3D-Prefs
It seems not to solve "Perspective:Simulated", there are other wrong options in my Wazp3D-Prefs? how to save the Wazp3D-Prefs configuration? (i noticed that when the system is rebooted, the settings return to the old setting)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 August 2018 at 08:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 August 2018, 15:10   #29
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Alain could explain somewhat 2 problems with the engine not related to Wazp3d but old minigl.

One is using ArrayElements with lock(the way is it now): The game has a problem when has to re-init minigl for whatever reason and the screen gets mangled. It doesn't happen when using glvertex, glcolor etc loop (the old way).

The other is on windowmode a black bar is present on top. Of course doesn't happen with fullscreen but it sucks.

@amigasystem send me your email (here on eab personal mail)
Cowcat is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 11:15   #30
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 215
>Alain could explain somewhat 2 problems [...] old minigl.

I cant help as I dont know MiniGL so much : in fact I never used GLArrayElement()

>The other is on windowmode a black bar is present on top.
??? I dont know I dont have Smokin'Guns

>how to save the Wazp3D-Prefs configuration?
Delete any Wazp3D.cfg that may exist in the game directory
Start Wazp3D-Prefs
Set Perspective:Simulated
close Wazp3D-Prefs

Start the game
Close the game ==> a Wazp3D.cfg will automatically be generated
thellier is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 13:04   #31
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Quote:
>The other is on windowmode a black bar is present on top.
??? I dont know I dont have Smokin'Guns
Oh well, it happens with all my versions of Q3: Never happened with BlitzQ, Q2, GLHexen2.
Maybe something expected with viewport(??) by Q3 engines that the backend has to resolve?.
In fact I fixed scissor in old minigl -so models rendered in menu now work- by looking at newer hyperion minigl source. Maybe some clue there?

Using DrawElements has the same issue with mangled screen. Some stuff isn't cleared "enough" to make minigl reinit. Weird, because Q2 has no problems reinitializing screen modes, etc.

Mysteries....
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 August 2018, 02:34   #32
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,902
Did my demo work for anyone else to test engine without loading a game?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 09 August 2018, 13:57   #33
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Of course it works !. Silly me, didn't know one could throw knives but did spend some time burning stuff with (figure out here what it is)

The slowness on open air playing is due to the inexistence of a proper farclipping code in original Q3. Smoking 1.1 has that particular feature in their qvm's, but even the use of it is half of the way: Maps have to be compiled/worked out before to have flags pointing out where the clip happens. Updating 1.0 qvm in this regard is futile: Yes, I tested it before reading the "map thing".

There is a major issue with 1.1 version paks and other mods out there: To my knowledge they fail to include big-endian functions at the time to load models so the game stops with errors at that particular moment. SG 1.0 on the other hand has the endian check function for those littlelong/littlefloat calls. Basically bigendian cpu's are out of the equation for this mods, until someone figured out what the hell happened (me).

Don't know if HunoPPC sorted out this stuff -if his version is 1.1-, but is what I tested/fixed while doing qvms and dlls for 1.1 (still non working properly).

Other particular mods that have that (possible) issue: Urban Terror 4 and Reaction.
Mod that works: World Of Padman.

My old Q3beta4 source compiled on debian/intel machine, allow UT4 and Reaction work somewhat ok, even that those mods need some modifications. But no luck with PPC/68k.

World of Padman works on warpos: A crazy game but very demanding in resources.

Last edited by Cowcat; 09 August 2018 at 14:15.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 August 2018, 17:36   #34
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Grelbfarlk timedemo test with vertexlight enabled:

MOS/MacMini 1.4G/1G ram.

sg-1.0r2 = 37,2 fps (43.4 sec).

sg-1.0r3 = 45.6 fps (35.4 sec)......
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 August 2018, 21:22   #35
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Grelbfarlk timedemo test with vertexlight enabled:

MOS/MacMini 1.4G/1G ram.

sg-1.0r2 = 37,2 fps (43.4 sec).

sg-1.0r3 = 45.6 fps (35.4 sec)......

Nice progress
BULI is offline  
Old 09 August 2018, 22:34   #36
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Grelbfarlk timedemo test with vertexlight enabled:

MOS/MacMini 1.4G/1G ram.

sg-1.0r2 = 37,2 fps (43.4 sec).

sg-1.0r3 = 45.6 fps (35.4 sec)......
Seconded, very nice!


Not too far off from my 25fps.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 10 August 2018, 05:56   #37
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,902
Also, where's that sg-1.0r3?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 10 August 2018, 17:26   #38
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Grelbfarlk timedemo test with vertexlight enabled:

MOS/MacMini 1.4G/1G ram.

sg-1.0r2 = 37,2 fps (43.4 sec).

sg-1.0r3 = 45.6 fps (35.4 sec)......
Give us ver.1.0r3!
It is possible to make a native version for MorphOS?
waldiamiga is online now  
Old 10 August 2018, 23:17   #39
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Quote:
Give us ver.1.0r3!
Ok Ok.

Moving things out (aka old versions deleted).

Not a particular difference with older r2, just re-enabled "primitives".

So:
"r_primitives 0" for direct single call to drawelements (as Q3 does officially - the fastest)
and "1" is for arrayelements ( default for quite some months ).

Realized that with vertexLight enabled + "prim 0", visuals and speed works quite ok on SG: With vertexLight disabled problems with some models appear like fire on candles missing, etc. But not too dramatic...

...and no: Re-enabling primitive 0 to Q3 doesn't work too well, even with vertexLight and gives worse timedemos...
Attached Files
File Type: lha smokinguns-1.0r3_wos.lha (664.9 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by Cowcat; 10 August 2018 at 23:31.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 10 August 2018, 23:25   #40
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 568
Quote:
It is possible to make a native version for MorphOS?
Very possible, but there are better experts for this matter. Who knows?
Cowcat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hired Guns 2 Altman request.Old Rare Games 12 19 January 2014 20:23
hired guns mangemani support.Games 6 18 April 2006 19:38
Hired Guns Unregistered support.Games 1 04 December 2004 17:49
Hired Guns Petronius request.Old Rare Games 5 13 April 2004 17:19
Hired Guns Slayer request.Old Rare Games 1 27 August 2003 22:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09208 seconds with 14 queries