English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2019, 23:16   #3361
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
I built up a new OS install based on ClassicWB and it was flaky with the K1 in slot 4, again it would run Amigenerator or Gears for over an hour, but GLQuake would crash after 5-15 minutes. I moved the K1 to slot 2 and it's been running GLQuake for the last 7569 seconds or 126 minutes. *EDIT *UPDATE* Now running for 10934 seconds or just over three hours.
Same as before:

Slot 5) 100MB NIC
Slot 4) Empty
Slot 3) Voodoo 3-2000
Slot 2) KillerNIC K1
Slot 1) Empty
tested again with order PCI same as your, so:

Slot 5) 100MB NIC RTL
Slot 4) Empty
Slot 3) Voodoo3
Slot 2) KillerNIC K1
Slot 1) Empty

OK demo "by night" encore
then
OK demo "sulaco" encore
then
FREEZE demo "by night" encore
reboot
three races OK with WipeOut 2097 all fine, then at fourth race CRASH and reboot
then "Voxelspace G" demo OK for minutes and then CRASH reboot
then "Quake GL 7.3" demo OK for minutes and then CRASH reboot
then demo "by night" encore OK for minutes and then CRASH reboot
then again "by night" encore OK
then demo "sulaco" encore OK for minutes and then FREEZE
then "Quake WOS" OK for half hour and then CRASH reboot

An so ???
drluking is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 23:27   #3362
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,477
I think you have a hardware incompatibility between your mediator and your K1, which will not be fixed by software. Maybe tolerances are lower somewhere for K1 than the other ppc cards that have been tested, maybe something else. Sorry I can’t be more helpful.
trixster is online now  
Old 16 September 2019, 00:47   #3363
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
but I have here K1 and M1, two cards ... same as problems ... and tried three different A4000 mainboard (full recapped), and two different Mediators !
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 01:08   #3364
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,909
Testing with your build again without moving hardware around, I added four files all of which are probably not needed: mmu.library, 68060.library, Picasso96Settings, and mmu-configuration. These versions of mmu.library and 68060.library are old, from 2016, but are what I am using elsewhere.
GLQuake runs for an hour but it froze when flipping back to workbench to check exact length of time. Workbench is running at same resolution, this bug was repeatable.
Also changed PVS settings to what I posted a couple pages back.
Noticed window close button and send to back buttons were colored green.
Changed Workbench resolution to 1280x720 and launched GLQuake 6.1 again and it's been running about another hour, can flip back to workbench, no issue.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 01:21   #3365
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Testing with your build again without moving hardware around, I added four files all of which are probably not needed: mmu.library, 68060.library, Picasso96Settings, and mmu-configuration. These versions of mmu.library and 68060.library are old, from 2016, but are what I am using elsewhere.
I doubt it may be a problem with the MMULib version, but let's try this too; tell me what exact version of MMULib are you using, so I try it

Quote:
GLQuake runs for an hour but it froze when flipping back to workbench to check exact length of time. Workbench is running at same resolution, this bug was repeatable.
Also changed PVS settings to what I posted a couple pages back.
I had tried your PVS settings, but OK I try again with them

Quote:
Noticed window close button and send to back buttons were colored green.
Changed Workbench resolution to 1280x720 and launched GLQuake 6.1 again and it's been running about another hour, can flip back to workbench, no issue.
I don't have GLQuake 6.1 , only 6.0 and 7.3 , where can download it ? so that I try this version of Quake

Have you tried this ? http://aminet.net/package/game/demo/WipeOut_2097_Demo
As I have written in last posts, I played correctly three races, and at the fourth ... crash ...

Last edited by drluking; 16 September 2019 at 02:09.
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 02:14   #3366
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
I had tried your PVS settings, but OK I try again with them

tried now, and crash again ! ...

send me please the QuakeGL 6.1

I'm using 16mb onboard (4 x 4Mb in maninboard A4000) and 128Mb on WarpEngine 040, Is It needed I remove 16Mb onboard ?
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 02:29   #3367
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,909
After running GLQuake for that hour, I played four races in WipeOut, noticed when exiting back to Workbench the window close and move back icons were green again, anyway, then fired up Cowcat's Quake2, that ran a few timedemos before the level loading ran out the memory.
My versions are posted a couple pages back where you ask what file versions of everything were. I have 128MB on Warpengine 060 and 64MB motherboard mod. But I never really run through the Warpengine memory so the motherboard mod is just there for a bigger number at top of Workbench.
Upgraded GLQuake to 7.3, I'll see if that's any different.

GLQuake 7.3 ran for some 30 minutes, tried to flip back to workbench and the mouse cursor hung again. I would guess this is an application bug of some kind. If I hit esc first to see the pointer in the program then it always works. Or if I set workbench to 1280x720.
GLQuake 7.3 seems to be a good bit faster. With 6.1 I was getting about 30 fps, 7.3 gets about 38 fps, a healthy gain. EnStackPatch=1 will get about 40 fps with either version.
*EDIT 16*
Updated to latest MMULib from Aminet. Running GLQuake 7.3 for 38 minutes now without issues. Tired of listening for Q1 demos, quit that and started Q2, running without issue. Q2 ended out of memory after maybe 5-10 minutes. Started Q1 demos again, I guess I wasn't tired of the demo sounds yet. 50 minutes without issue running at near max load.
Tomorrow I'll add the SB128 back in and test again with that.
*EDIT 27*
Finished an hour of running with Q1 timedemos.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 16 September 2019 at 05:27.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 09:39   #3368
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
After running GLQuake for that hour, I played four races in WipeOut, noticed when exiting back to Workbench the window close and move back icons were green again, anyway, then fired up Cowcat's Quake2, that ran a few timedemos before the level loading ran out the memory.
My versions are posted a couple pages back where you ask what file versions of everything were. I have 128MB on Warpengine 060 and 64MB motherboard mod. But I never really run through the Warpengine memory so the motherboard mod is just there for a bigger number at top of Workbench.
Upgraded GLQuake to 7.3, I'll see if that's any different.

GLQuake 7.3 ran for some 30 minutes, tried to flip back to workbench and the mouse cursor hung again. I would guess this is an application bug of some kind. If I hit esc first to see the pointer in the program then it always works. Or if I set workbench to 1280x720.
GLQuake 7.3 seems to be a good bit faster. With 6.1 I was getting about 30 fps, 7.3 gets about 38 fps, a healthy gain. EnStackPatch=1 will get about 40 fps with either version.
*EDIT 16*
Updated to latest MMULib from Aminet. Running GLQuake 7.3 for 38 minutes now without issues. Tired of listening for Q1 demos, quit that and started Q2, running without issue. Q2 ended out of memory after maybe 5-10 minutes. Started Q1 demos again, I guess I wasn't tired of the demo sounds yet. 50 minutes without issue running at near max load.
Tomorrow I'll add the SB128 back in and test again with that.
*EDIT 27*
Finished an hour of running with Q1 timedemos.
Very strange I have few Amiga 4000 and I had similar problem
With stabillity k1 like drunkling maybe You have another Amigas :-)
Word word word , show US photos and movies
deling is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 11:16   #3369
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,093
Green buttons on screen switching is I think caused by going from a BE to an LE screen or vice versa. It is a bug/feature in voodoo.card.

Last edited by Hedeon; 16 September 2019 at 13:48. Reason: with radeon.card I meant voodoo.card
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 11:19   #3370
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
yes, and also for Voodoo3 switching from LE to BE (go in screenmode and do test from LE to BE, then you’ll see green in the window)
It’s not important

An other bug is if you have VoodooMemOS=Yes in that case you’ll have a freeze if you test a video mode in BE if you are in OS with LE (try yourself)

Last edited by drluking; 16 September 2019 at 11:24.
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 13:26   #3371
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,477
My offer to test your k1/m1 in a mediator system which is known to work stably with 3 different ppc cards and 2 different graphics cards stands.
trixster is online now  
Old 16 September 2019, 13:39   #3372
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
My offer to test your k1/m1 in a mediator system which is known to work stably with 3 different ppc cards and 2 different graphics cards stands.

thanks, but I have 3 A4000, 2 Mediator, 060, 040, cyberstorm ppc, 2 Voodoo3 PCI, 2 ATI 9200 PCI , and Amiga1/Pegasos ... I use amiga from I was child ... never had so many problem with amiga hardware, I want to solve myself, I'm skilled about amiga system

But if you want to help me, I send you my SYS: OS to test
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 13:51   #3373
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
An other bug is if you have VoodooMemOS=Yes in that case you’ll have a freeze if you test a video mode in BE if you are in OS with LE (try yourself)
That is because of the memory list corruption. The list node of the VoodooMem is actually in voodoo memory and hardware byte-swapping it makes it corrupt. This is pci.library issue.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 13:55   #3374
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,093
So what happened with installing COP? It has a good manual IMO.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 14:43   #3375
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
thanks, but I have 3 A4000, 2 Mediator, 060, 040, cyberstorm ppc, 2 Voodoo3 PCI, 2 ATI 9200 PCI , and Amiga1/Pegasos ... I use amiga from I was child ... never had so many problem with amiga hardware, I want to solve myself, I'm skilled about amiga system

But if you want to help me, I send you my SYS: OS to test



OK, send me your SYS and scenarios you want to test
k0x is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 15:28   #3376
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
That is because of the memory list corruption. The list node of the VoodooMem is actually in voodoo memory and hardware byte-swapping it makes it corrupt. This is pci.library issue.

ok, thanks for the explanation
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 15:29   #3377
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
So what happened with installing COP? It has a good manual IMO.

not yet, I was hoping that you could identify the problem, but if you fail we will see that you do too
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 15:30   #3378
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by k0x View Post
OK, send me your SYS and scenarios you want to test

sure, I send you now it (done, you have it)
thanks
drluking is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 17:04   #3379
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
not yet, I wa s hoping that you could identify the problem, but if you fail we will see that you do too
But k1 works for him! And other people! You are the one who has the problems, so surely you must test with stuff like COPs to prove the problem why must he search for the problems you are experiencing?
trixster is online now  
Old 16 September 2019, 17:54   #3380
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,093
COP is a debugger. I cannot guess what is happening on your system. It will help.
Hedeon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15306 seconds with 14 queries