English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2014, 05:14   #61
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
lets break it down:

w hd load

2nd and 3rd section should give you a clue as to what it's designed for and then by deduction answer your question.
Ok so hdd only. Thats cool. I was just wondering is there any other way to play whdload games with any of these gadgets.

Also are loading speeds with hxc and whdload games via hdd similar or different?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 05:27   #62
ADz
A mighty pirate!

ADz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hull / England
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
A friend of Mine has a GoTek with latest Amiga firmware, here's his feedback to me just yesterday:
Vot was saying its possible via future firmware not current. There is nothing hardware based making it less compatible, only software.
ADz is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 05:30   #63
ADz
A mighty pirate!

ADz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hull / England
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Ok so hdd only. Thats cool. I was just wondering is there any other way to play whdload games with any of these gadgets.

Also are loading speeds with hxc and whdload games via hdd similar or different?
WHDLoad requires a HD. No gadgets required.

For compatibility the emulation of disk speed is same as floppy afaik.
ADz is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 05:38   #64
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Ok so hdd only. Thats cool. I was just wondering is there any other way to play whdload games with any of these gadgets.



Also are loading speeds with hxc and whdload games via hdd similar or different?

Whdload is much faster than the floppy emulators simply because of the way it works, the floppy emulators both have to keep the timings etc as close to a real drive as possible. Whdload games are patched to allow them to run as fast as possible from the hard drive.
dJOS is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 06:16   #65
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Whdload is much faster than the floppy emulators simply because of the way it works, the floppy emulators both have to keep the timings etc as close to a real drive as possible. Whdload games are patched to allow them to run as fast as possible from the hard drive.
Thanks mate you answered my question in regards to comparison speeds.

So there is no way to play whdload games on a real amiga without a hdd i am taking it?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 07:15   #66
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Thanks mate you answered my question in regards to comparison speeds.

So there is no way to play whdload games on a real amiga without a hdd i am taking it?

No worries.

Correct.
dJOS is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 10:59   #67
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 39
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
A friend of Mine has a GoTek with latest Amiga firmware, here's his feedback to me just yesterday:

Quote:
having issues with some games not seeing the 2nd disk when running on the Gotek EMU. Also the selector software not loading properly some times, I have had to rest twice once to get it to load
I think there are some bugs in gotek firmware related to USB usage. I've wrote to H.M. few months ago about what I found, but unfortunately it was after all the crap with leeches who are selling goteks for profit so I doubt it'll get fixed.

I was doing some testing with Soccer Kid, it starts to load fine, then asks for second disk, I switch to that image but it doesn't recognize it. Thing is that after some time it starts to mount wrong images. In my example it mounted Super Cars 2 ADF instead of Soccer Kid floppy 2.
What I found helps is deleting everything from USB drive, filling it with some other non related files, and then deleting (or formatting) it again and returning ADFs back. After that it mounted correctly again.

At first I thought it's problem with long file names so it mounts wrong ADF, but It's not really likely as it's soccer~2.adf vs superc~1.adf, not exactly similar.
Other possibility could be that something is wrong with the way it locates files, either by sector so when you delete images and add new ones it goes to wrong address and mounts something from before. Or maybe it's a bug in selector, that for some reason it manages to load previous ADF list instead of current.
I guess H.M. would know what could be the issue but after what happened I doubt he'll be motivated to fix it.
Solo761 is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 23:53   #68
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,492
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
@Solo761

I see where your coming from on all this leach stuff!

The worst case of this I have seen, was a Gotek with nothing more than the second led hole drilled and the led poked through, a few fancy printed stickers and then put up at some crazy price somewhere around £150 or more... Talk about taking the wee wee

This could well kill off the whole idea! Why does this happen? It kills the spirit of the Amiga imho, saying nothing about the other platforms it can work on.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 23:59   #69
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,492
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarice View Post
As a bonus the floppy drive eject button hole, is the exact width for a 7 pin connector (with the drive spaced correctly it fits perfectly under the gotek) so with a little bit of wiring, I can now flash the gotek without having to open the case.
Im quite interested in this part! I assume the Amiga has to be off and unpowered when you flash the Gotek?

Do you have a rough wiring guide at all?

Im currently cleaning up an old Conner Tape Backup case as it is perfect for an external Gotek. The only annoyance would be having to open it all just to flash the firmware again.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 19:19   #70
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 44
Posts: 522
Here is mine:

[ Show youtube player ]


A Gotek inside an Amiga 500... without cutting the case of the Amiga ;-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt.jpg
Views:	622
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	43931  

Last edited by mombasajoe; 08 April 2015 at 19:30.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 00:49   #71
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
Here is mine:

[ Show youtube player ]


A Gotek inside an Amiga 500... without cutting the case of the Amiga ;-)
Wow, that is really creative!!

I assume the ribbon cable is coming out thru the trapdoor?

Can you post pics of your mods to the Gotek PCB and build of your cool floppy selector unit please?
dJOS is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 03:27   #72
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
So I jumped into the world of Gotek modding recently but im finding it only works properly with FAT16 and not ExFAT (at all) or FAT32 (does weird things).

Anyone else find this?

It's a PITA because it limits the number if files you have have in the root directory and of course the Gotek software doesn't support folders (iirc).
dJOS is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 07:10   #73
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
Here is mine:
A Gotek inside an Amiga 500... without cutting the case of the Amiga ;-)
Hah, what a good idea. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 09:04   #74
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 44
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Wow, that is really creative!!
Thanks. And it´s cheap ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
I assume the ribbon cable is coming out thru the trapdoor?
Yes, it is. I haven´t added a connector yet (sub d or something like that) but that will be the next thing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Can you post pics of your mods to the Gotek PCB and build of your cool floppy selector unit please?
Yes, may be tomorrow or at the weekend. But there is nothing special about it.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 22:54   #75
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 44
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Can you post pics of your mods to the Gotek PCB and build of your cool floppy selector unit please?
Here are some. But there isn´t really much to show. The "selector unit" is really nothing else but four ripped off disks with the display and the buttons inside - fixed with glue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gotek.jpg
Views:	760
Size:	126.1 KB
ID:	43937  
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 18 April 2015, 13:13   #76
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 44
Posts: 522
Complete setup with Df0: and Df1:

I have no probs reading from Df1: but writing doesn´t work (writes garbage). DF0: reads and writes perfectly. Maybe this depends on the used USB-stick?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt.jpg
Views:	1016
Size:	21.9 KB
ID:	43993  
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 18 April 2015, 14:37   #77
voyager_1701e
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Maitland / AUSTRALIA
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
Here is mine:

[ Show youtube player ]


A Gotek inside an Amiga 500... without cutting the case of the Amiga ;-)
I think thats a really nice solution....well done!
voyager_1701e is offline  
Old 05 May 2015, 12:46   #78
highpuff
Registered User

highpuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 41
This is my mod I did a few months ago. Its works really good together with the standard DF0: drive using a DS-"hack".



You read about the mod here http://www.ikod.se/amiga-1200-gotek/
highpuff is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 00:12   #79
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
I'm not a fan of modding mint a1200 cases but that is a very neat integration job!

I just put a gotek into an external 3rd party drive case for my a1200.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1430860359.863352.jpg
Views:	1027
Size:	196.4 KB
ID:	44139
dJOS is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 10:04   #80
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 903
My Gotek installation

with case mod

utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek Drive - Cant press enter on list? ADz support.Other 3 31 August 2014 16:32
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 15:51
USB HxC Floppy emulator and SD HxC Floppy Emulator by Lotharek on ext FDD dirkies Amiga scene 1 03 April 2012 01:08
swap HXC Flopy drive Emulator lolafg MarketPlace 3 26 April 2010 19:18
Amiga USB HxC Floppy Drive Emulator AlfaRomeo Hardware mods 7 08 March 2010 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09618 seconds with 14 queries