English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2014, 15:11   #1
PeteJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 66
Blizzard PPC 68k socket

Hi all,

On my Blizzard PPC accelerator, the 060 cpu looks like it is installed in a black socket. I've read about people replacing their 040 for a 060 but they talk about desoldering the cpu directly from the board. Were the Blizzard PPC cards ever produced with a cpu socket or will this have been installed by a previous owner? (That is if it is actually a socket that I can see).
PeteJ is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 16:03   #2
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 816
As far as I know, the Blizzard PPCs were not shipped with a socket installed, so it was probably the previous owner who put it there.
alenppc is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 16:34   #3
PeteJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
As far as I know, the Blizzard PPCs were not shipped with a socket installed, so it was probably the previous owner who put it there.
Thanks for the reply
PeteJ is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 19:21   #4
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 334
Hi, some Blizzard PPC from phase5 were shipped WITH 040/060 socket installed.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 19:49   #5
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 31
Posts: 1,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by stachu100 View Post
Hi, some Blizzard PPC from phase5 were shipped WITH 040/060 socket installed.
True. I'm pretty sure the broken one I've got back at home has a factory-installed socket.

Mine is a DCE one, though
jbenam is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 21:56   #6
PeteJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 66
Thanks to all for the information. I'm happy to hear that the socket was probably original to the manufacture and not installed by a previous owner.
PeteJ is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 12:24   #7
PeteJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 66
Hi again all,

There is a possibility that my 060 cpu has failed in my Blizzard ppc card, I can only find one listing for 060 cpus on ebay. How can I know that it's a genuine 060 and not a faked other processor that has been re screen printed that I have read about? If it is genuine, would it be compatible with the Blizzard ppc?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1814794005...1#ht_499wt_904

thanks
PeteJ is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 13:28   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteJ View Post
ow can I know that it's a genuine 060 and not a faked other processor that has been re screen printed that I have read about? If it is genuine, would it be compatible with the Blizzard ppc?
Don't buy 68060 ICs from China or Ebay. Post a wanted advert here and on AMibay.

The auction you link to looks dodgy. The images don't match and the description states 60mhz part.
DDNI is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 13:54   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
not all the ones from china are dodgy...
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 13:55   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
not all the ones from china are dodgy...
LOL yes that is true. Go ahead and buy 10 I am sure you will get a couple of good ones
DDNI is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 13:59   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
LOL yes that is true. Go ahead and buy 10 I am sure you will get a couple of good ones
ALL the cpu's ive had from china work...,000,010,020,030,040,060,ppc and many others 6501,6510,z80 etc

there are dodgy sellers everywhere,not just ebay.


its just common sense, if it looks dodgy and the comms are dodgy its a dodgy part,like anywhere..
but then again...there is buyer protection.

Last edited by roy bates; 05 August 2014 at 14:08.
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 17:04   #12
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 816
Currently, there is a flood of "68060RC75" parts in China which are clearly fake since Motorola never made full 75 MHz parts. Also, some Chinese sellers list their location as United States but then they have suspiciously low shipping fees... Safest bet is to try on Amibay.
alenppc is offline  
Old 05 August 2014, 22:47   #13
PeteJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 66
Thanks for the advice everyone I'll avoid ebay to be safe and ask within the Amiga community as you suggest.

Do I need a special type of cpu puller to take the 68k cpu safely out of the socket? I was going to try prizing it out with a flat head screw driver carefully around the cpu lifting it a small amount at a time until I can pull it out evenly by hand but I'd rather not if there's a chance of causing damage to the cpu or socket.
PeteJ is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 11:06   #14
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 31
Posts: 1,270
There is a special CPU puller for the old 486s which is really good for 68040/68060s (I remember Jens has one) but it's really really rare to find and there's no easy-to-find modern equivalent of it.

I've successfully pulled 68040s out of their sockets using a flat screwdriver and lots of patience The only problem is that it might leave some "screwdriver marks" on the socket's plastic.
jbenam is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 16:02   #15
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 816
That's what I do, pry them out very carefully with a flat screwdriver... no other option without the rare tool.
alenppc is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 16:56   #16
PeteJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 66
Thanks again. I will take the cpu out very carefully with a flat head screwdriver.
PeteJ is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 13:25   #17
Xtal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mora, Sweden
Posts: 33
chip puller tool

There's a realy simple tool for PGA chips, that looks like this, made of thin spring steel....

http://download.intel.com/support/pr...m/351599_5.pdf

You can see the tool on page 13 of the PDF. It's for most LIF (Low Insertion Force) sockets.

Or, use a fork....
Xtal is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 14:37   #18
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 31
Posts: 1,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtal View Post
There's a realy simple tool for PGA chips, that looks like this, made of thin spring steel....

http://download.intel.com/support/pr...m/351599_5.pdf

You can see the tool on page 13 of the PDF. It's for most LIF (Low Insertion Force) sockets.

Or, use a fork....
If you read just a few posts above yours (Post #14) you can see I've already thought of it
The problem is that it's ultra-rare and finding one nowadays would be a stroke of luck.

Most forks would just bend!
jbenam is offline  
Old 19 August 2014, 15:20   #19
Xtal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mora, Sweden
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
If you read just a few posts above yours (Post #14) you can see I've already thought of it
The problem is that it's ultra-rare and finding one nowadays would be a stroke of luck.

Most forks would just bend!
I just can't understand why some asian company hasn't cloned something similar for the japanese videogame markets (Like the Sharp X68000) that has similar upgrade cards with PGA 68030/68882 and so on....

Well, if a fork bends, it's a crappy fork. Don't use your table silver, use stainless steel forks

The tool is so cheap to produce that even intel tossed one in every i486 upgrade kit....
Xtal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 23 November 2011 12:42
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 27 May 2011 19:14
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz + 128MB RAM (no SCSI) stachu100 MarketPlace 0 07 April 2011 08:45
Sale: Phase 5 Blizzard PPC 603e+ 68040/25 PPC 240 Mhz wizard66 MarketPlace 6 09 February 2007 18:34
SALE: Amiga Blizzard PPC card PPC@160 , 68040 @25 MHz morka MarketPlace 3 12 October 2006 01:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09488 seconds with 13 queries