English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2014, 13:40   #1
wasntme
 
Posts: n/a
newbie what's this question

Hi there. I'm a newbie to the Amiga scene due to being bought an upgraded 1200 by my wife who decided I should relive my youth. So I bought one of those cf cards and when installing it found this inside. Anybody got any ideas what it is exactly. Cheers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140414_195717066_HDR.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	380.3 KB
ID:	39723   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140414_195606441.jpg
Views:	171
Size:	152.4 KB
ID:	39724   Click image for larger version

Name:	_20140415_113831.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	446.2 KB
ID:	39726  
 
Old 15 April 2014, 14:08   #2
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
Not sure about the model but it's a 42mHz 68030 with 32MB RAM.
A great A1200 setup, your wife did well!
fgh is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 16:45   #3
wasntme
 
Posts: n/a
Sshhh, don't tell her

My wife done well? If she knew that I'd be forever doing the dishes? Is there any way to actually find out who makes the card? There's no writing on the front or back. Also, how much is a 32mb card as that might make her a bit happier about spending money on what she says is a "20year old computer." Yeh, it's old but so am I lol.
 
Old 15 April 2014, 16:52   #4
Tiago
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Estoril/Portugal
Age: 43
Posts: 115
Yes looks like a 68030 with 32MB Ram.
Yes you wife did a nice job. The "normal" A1200 has 2MB and has a lower CPU (020) this one is a 030.
That card has more memory and an extra CPU that gives you more power.
With that, you are able to play any game from an HD.
Search for "Whdload"
Tiago is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 16:57   #5
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
You can go through this list here and see if you find a match. Some kind of Apollo I suppose.
ajk is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 17:26   #6
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,493
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
It really looks like an Apollo 1230 Mk-III according to the BBOAH!

Never seen a red one before.

The mach chip for SCSI is present but no SCSI header. Also looks like no FPU and no second simm slot.

These can be added I assume, would be a good upgrade path

You wife certainly did well on this

My wife would turn around and tell me to sod off if I wanted more amiga's lol.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 18:16   #7
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
At amiga.resource.cx you can look for manufacturer-id and expansion number (advanced search).

Cheers,
McT
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 20:54   #8
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasntme View Post
...due to being bought an upgraded 1200 by my wife...
Never let her go
alenppc is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 21:09   #9
Phreaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Burlington,VT,USA
Posts: 25
Buy me a Amiga 1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Never let her go
Hey I'd almost be prepared to do a wife swap permanately hahahaha
Phreaker is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 22:46   #10
wasntme
 
Posts: n/a
Happy chappy here

Thanks for all the help guys. Couple of things though which are below
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiago View Post
The "normal" A1200 has 2MB and has a lower CPU (020) this one is a 030.
That card has more memory and an extra CPU that gives you more power.
With that, you are able to play any game from an HD.
Search for "Whdload"
Does the extra 10 on the CPU mean it's not a stock a1200 or is this due to the upgraded card?

AJK - I've been through the list and I'd agree about the apollos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post
It really looks like an Apollo 1230 Mk-III according to the BBOAH!

Never seen a red one before.

The mach chip for SCSI is present but no SCSI header. Also looks like no FPU and no second simm slot.

These can be added I assume, would be a good upgrade path

You wife certainly did well on this

My wife would turn around and tell me to sod off if I wanted more amiga's lol.
Wonder if the red one is a limited edition one off and is worth billions
I'm interested in the upgrade bit, can you elaborate more on what you mentioned please, because I'm grateful for your help, I will share my ability to get my wife to buy me things. It's called doing the dishes and agreeing with everything she says lol.

Mctrinsic - I've searched by number and it is verifying the apollo but still no red ones. I can almost feel those billions.
Allenpc - I don't intend to let her go but cannon fodder may cause a divorce. I actually caught her singing "don't you worry, kill him with your gun, he'll be lying in his uniform".
Phreaker - glad you didn't say amiga swap. I'd be mortified
Now I'm off to study whdload a bit more.
 
Old 15 April 2014, 23:30   #11
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
@wasntme

The A1200 has a Motorola 68020 processor on the motherboard as standard. The faster 68030 on the Apollo replaces it. The '020 is still physically present on the motherboard, of course, but it's not being used while the accelerator is installed.

Accelerator cards often came with a range of extra options, like a SCSI interface for a hard drive, one or two memory slots, and perhaps a FPU (maths co-processor, used by a few games but mainly "serious" software). Cheaper models of the otherwise same accelerator lacked one or more of the extra bits.
ajk is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 00:46   #12
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
You can remove the CPU card, then the machine will be 'stock' again
But might as well leave it there, as the 68030 is the sweet spot between speed and compatibility for running amiga games from Workbench with WHDLoad.
68040 and 68060 cards are faster but more expensive and slightly less compatible. For gaming, there is no need to upgrade further.

The 68020 on the motherboard is 14mHz, and your 68030 is 42mHz.
If you look at the Sysinfo screenshot you will notice the speed of your amiga is 6.48 times that of a stock A1200.
(Just adding fast ram usually doubles it, then the faster CPU triples that again.)

Now head over to ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/Commodore_Amiga/WHDLoad_Packs/ and download those games and demos..
And while you're at it you should register WHDLoad at whdload.de as well.

In the UK/EU, a 68030 CPU board would probably sell for around €100, and the A1200 around €80, roughly.

If you have a closer look at the CPU card it will certainly have some text identifying the make and model..
fgh is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 02:24   #13
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,493
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Honestly I have never seen a red Apollo card! Every single one I have had, always Green lol.

I had a red 8mb Zydec thing years ago.

Anyway I would say enjoy the Amiga as it is until you are ready to start maxing it out!

I will assume this Apollo was sold at the cheaper-end. I am judging by the blank spaces for bits to soldered on. The full version would have had all these bits as normal as others have pointed out.

There is one thing I noticed... not sure if this is right or not but can somebody please clarify the cpu speed:

MC68030FE16B

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/68030/...8030FE16B.html

If this is correct! Then the cpu is overclocked? (Typical ACT/Apollo tricks)
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 08:34   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,393
Welcome back to Amiga! That's a nice machine, all you need now is a nice big CRT to play it on
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 08:37   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
yeah its a apollo 1230 mk3

it can take 64mb of ram.

it has no scsi on board.

the cpu is a 16mhz unit overclocked,but some cpu's were marked lower than normal sometimes to fill orders i think,you would have to check the mask set.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 13:49   #16
wasntme
 
Posts: n/a
I don't think a CRT would look as good hung on the wall so wifey is just going to have to get used to me playing it on my 55" LCD TV. Anyway, I'm happy with the advice you guys have offered, I'll consider upgrading further at a later date but one last question please. What's a mask set and how do you check that?
 
Old 16 April 2014, 14:35   #17
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
The second line printed on the CPU. Have a look at this list here and particularly 04D66C.
ajk is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 16:06   #18
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,493
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
@Roy

Am I correct in thinking SCSI is actually there because of the Mach chip being in place already?

Just the connector header has not been soldered on... or did these Apollo's need an additional card like the Blizzards and Vipers?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 17:14   #19
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,393
They require a SCSI module:

http://www.bboah.com/index.php?actio...234&artlang=en

These poorly designed controllers don't use DMA and from what I've heard they're incompatible with a large amount of drives. I wouldn't waste my time with them.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 17:30   #20
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post
@Roy

Am I correct in thinking SCSI is actually there because of the Mach chip being in place already?

Just the connector header has not been soldered on... or did these Apollo's need an additional card like the Blizzards and Vipers?

as hewitson said,the scsi for these was the same for the 1240 and 1260(a separate board you soldered on),not very good at all.
you had to solder it on,the holes for the board are behind the first simm slot in the picture.
the machs you can see in the board are not for scsi.

Last edited by roy bates; 16 April 2014 at 17:35.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie hd question turrican3 support.FS-UAE 2 13 March 2014 18:54
A Newbie question optimus support.WinUAE 1 27 May 2010 00:44
Newbie Question immodium New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 03 November 2005 17:24
Newbie question kemppe support.WinUAE 1 28 February 2002 23:11
is this a newbie question? deadduck New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 27 November 2001 19:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09064 seconds with 16 queries