English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2014, 20:01   #1
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 86
Indivision ECS - can't make it to work

Hi all, I have a strange problem with iECS that I just bought from Amibay. I connected it to A604 according to pictures so I suppose that I connected it correctly. I plugged LCD monitor in VGA connector and turned A600 on and got no signal from the monitor. So I swapped A604 with A603 and only thing I can see now is iECS intro screen but nothing else after it disappears. I just realized that floppy doesn't work. It's not ticking and even reading workbench disk when A604 or A603 with iECS are attached to the A600. Have you got any ideas where the problem could be? Both chip ram cards worked well as chip ram before.
springycz is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 21:03   #2
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 389
Try a different monitor, mine was the same. Didn't work with my Commodore 1942, works fine on my Gateway LCD (high def)
Amicol is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 21:12   #3
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 86
OK I'll try it with with another monitor. But what's wrong with floppy and possibly with IDE? After disconnecting iECS rest of HW works as usual.
springycz is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 21:58   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Caps leaked in the A600? PSU not up to the job?

There is a config tool for the ECS, you might need to adjust some settings so will need another Monitor connected to RGB or other output whilst you make the adjustments.

Lastly I read some A600 don't work with the ECS. You will need to research this point for the reasons.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 23:05   #5
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 389
Also, I read that you don't put the Denise chip in the Indivision on an A600. Have you left it unpopulated?
Amicol is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 23:13   #6
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Caps leaked in the A600? PSU not up to the job?

There is a config tool for the ECS, you might need to adjust some settings so will need another Monitor connected to RGB or other output whilst you make the adjustments.

Lastly I read some A600 don't work with the ECS. You will need to research this point for the reasons.
Caps seams to be in good condition. Will try different PSU tomorrow as well as experiments with config tool.

Well that would be unpleasant surprise.

Thanks for your hints!
springycz is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 23:19   #7
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Also, I read that you don't put the Denise chip in the Indivision on an A600. Have you left it unpopulated?
Yes, I have. Just like the manual says. Thank you too!
springycz is offline  
Old 04 March 2014, 23:20   #8
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 86
So the progress with iECS issue is that now Amiga boots from HDD . I cleaned all contacts on iECS, A604, A603 and Amiga with isopropyl alcohol and attached all proprietary parts together. I also attached a CRT monitor to RGB port to see what's going on. When Amiga is on CRT monitor shows workbench as usual. All what I can get from iECS is its Indivision intro screen during booting but as long as workbench is loaded it only shows dark pink screen. It is the same with both of my LED displays. It is the same no matter which card A603 or A604 I'm using. Have you ever seen something like this? Based on this where could be the problem?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140304_174425.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	312.9 KB
ID:	39262  
springycz is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 20:24   #9
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 86
Today I have find out that there is something wrong with the connection between iECS and A604. I was able to get picture from iECS connected to A603. The picture is as good as the one from RGB and there are horizontal lines across the picture. So everything is not ok. Flashing tool says that Indivision ECS is running and the core number is 1.01. But I'm not able to run the config tool yet and don't know what is going on here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140305_181938.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	364.4 KB
ID:	39274  
springycz is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 20:57   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
That certainly looks like a connectivity issue, have you tried cleaning the A600 edge connector?

Also do you have pin strips between the A604/iECS? You might have to remove them if they were fitted as 'risers'
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 21:51   #11
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 86
Yep I cleaned everything even edge connector. It wasn't so dirty bu now it's shiny. I used motherboard with new caps so the problem obviosly isn't in mobo. As it more or less works with A603 I'll focus on it. Do you thing that config tool will solve the issue with strange picture and vertical lines or there is something else what causes it?

And NO. There is no riser between A604 and iECS even it would help to use a ground cable becouse without riser a screw holding the ground cable on i ECS touches the metal legs of RTC connector on A604 so it is impossible to use iECS with ground cable.

Last edited by springycz; 05 March 2014 at 21:58.
springycz is offline  
Old 06 March 2014, 13:23   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,734
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by springycz View Post
Yep I cleaned everything even edge connector. It wasn't so dirty bu now it's shiny. I used motherboard with new caps so the problem obviosly isn't in mobo. As it more or less works with A603 I'll focus on it. Do you thing that config tool will solve the issue with strange picture and vertical lines or there is something else what causes it?

And NO. There is no riser between A604 and iECS even it would help to use a ground cable becouse without riser a screw holding the ground cable on i ECS touches the metal legs of RTC connector on A604 so it is impossible to use iECS with ground cable.

Need high res pics of top of the board.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision ECS scu98rkr support.Hardware 20 29 September 2016 10:40
[WTB] Indivision AGA (for CD32/4000) + Indivision ECS Seaside MarketPlace 3 15 March 2012 23:03
Indivision ECS CritAnime support.Hardware 3 02 November 2011 11:31
Indivision ECS amiga1 support.Hardware 12 01 June 2011 05:24
Trading my Indivision AGA for an Indivision ECS 8bitbubsy Swapshop 3 12 May 2011 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07511 seconds with 14 queries