English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2014, 12:52   #1
0Danne0
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 500 and gvp 500 hd advise..

Hi everyone!

I got some questions regarding my amiga 500 and gvp 500hd, iam thinking about modding a pc atx powersupply and use one molex connector for the a500+ the bluewire -12v and another molex to din connector for the gvp unit will this work are is it a bad idea? Ive googled around alot and found ians nice tutorial about converting a pc atx for the amiga ive also found serveal of threads about converting a pc atx for the gvp but nothing about using the same psu for both?

The gvp seems to have to ground one earth and one singnal, i beat on that i should connect the singnal ground the pc atx and ignore the earth ground, correct?

All input is welcome! Thanks!

/Dan
 
Old 26 February 2014, 22:33   #2
0Danne0
 
Posts: n/a
No one got a clue?

//Dan
 
Old 26 February 2014, 23:31   #3
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 693
I modded another type of side expansion hard drive to take a standard 4 pin connector - like the one that plugs into a standard hard drive. I can't remember the type of hard drive controller it is, but there were jumpers that could be set so that it would take power from an external source not from the A500 expansion port. I am not sure of the GVP controller though.
source is offline  
Old 27 February 2014, 09:32   #4
0Danne0
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your answer, the gvp inlagt series 500hd allready has its own psu and the amiga 500 has its own psu, i have the appropiative connectors to connect both to the same pc atx powersupply, i just wonder if there is any danger involved connecting both to the same atx psu, they Will share the same ground for example, but i just give it a go i guess :-D
/Dan
 
Old 27 February 2014, 10:44   #5
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
The Amiga and the GVP will share a common ground through the expansion port. I tried to get an A590 and an Amiga to power together but I couldn't do it at the time, I never bothered to really investigate why, possibly because the A590 holds the Amiga in reset until the drive spins up and that may have been too little power drawn on the PSU for it to start properly as either did start by themselves.
Loedown is offline  
Old 27 February 2014, 13:15   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
There are two jumpers inside the GVP HD8+ which can be changed so the drive get's it's power from the A500+

http://members.iinet.net.au/~davem2/...ck/a500hd.html
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 plus & GVP Set Up ReD MarketPlace 9 11 November 2011 12:24
Amiga 500 GVP-A500-HD+ heALer support.Hardware 12 09 October 2010 21:29
FS: Amiga 500 + and GVP HD+ and A600, Philips Monitor. jimmer78 MarketPlace 14 19 May 2009 21:23
Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games ErickDF Amiga scene 2 23 May 2008 21:16
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 04:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09139 seconds with 13 queries