English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2011, 23:27   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
If you see difference between lores and hires: you have some filter effect enabled because hires only doubles pixels horizontally (if "real" mode is lores): end result should look exactly the same.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 July 2011, 08:25   #22
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 161
To get good quality displays, especially when scaling is applies, I would recommend "Monitor Test". It works under WB 3.0+, but it does allow testing under all available resolutions.

The moire tests that are supplied with the software package allow you to fine tune the "filtered" display until the moire pattern is correct.

http://aminet.net/util/misc/MonitorTest.lha

There is also an HD version of this (search AmiNet for Monitor Test).

Hope this helps out.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 05 July 2011, 12:42   #23
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Either you know what are you doing or you use frontends.
Toni, its not a dig at Winuae, I'm over the moon with it and its does the job perfectly but there does seem to be many who open Winuae up and take a step back when seeing the options, the suggestion was merely to have a beginners panel where you basically press one button to start a display, and then the advanced panel for the rest of us and the new users when they want to explore.

If not, then a frontend for them...

Just trying to save 100 & 1 same questions
Mclane is offline  
Old 05 July 2011, 17:10   #24
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 237
Quote:
Mclain Said: Toni, its not a dig at Winuae, I'm over the moon with it and its does the job perfectly but there does seem to be many who open Winuae up and take a step back when seeing the options, the suggestion was merely to have a beginners panel where you basically press one button to start a display, and then the advanced panel for the rest of us and the new users when they want to explore.

If not, then a frontend for them...

Just trying to save 100 & 1 same questions
I can't agree with that Mclane, there is a nice little tab on the side which says "quickstart". That should be enough for the majority of new users surely... A500 - A1200??

If I was to go and get an emulator for a michine which I didn't know very well... for example a Sam Coupé then I tend to do a little reading up to make sure I can work out what I am doing. Console emu's are dead easy... thay are one machine with (in general) set bits of electronics. When it comes to computers it is a different kettle of fish altogether as you are well aware.

I know what you are saying, but if you don't know a system you learn it a little bit at a time, by playing with settings.
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 05 July 2011, 17:29   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Ok, I'll repeat again..

a) basic setup = Frontend. They are MADE to be easy to use for beginners. No need to duplicate them.
- if you still want to use them, no one is forcing you to adjust all possible options immediately. There are so called "defaults" that work for most situations.
b) no one uses basic settings, everyone switches them off, sooner or later. It is most stupid feature in all programs, most "basic" setups are too basic even for most basic tasks.
c) it requires development time to keep it up to date. Feature that I would never use.

-> No. The end.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 July 2011, 00:27   #26
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
I can't agree with that Mclane, there is a nice little tab on the side which says "quickstart". That should be enough for the majority of new users surely... A500 - A1200??
You're right.
In fact I indirectly (perhaps too indirectly, I fear) suggested 1988 to use the Quickstart option (see my post #5).

Wait! In my post #9 I directly asked him...

I'm almost 100% sure its issue would be solved doing so... but he didn't tell us if he tried that option.
Did you try the "Quickstart A500" option, 1988?
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 July 2011, 17:36   #27
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 622
Well If I've learned one thing in the emulation community its that, if the boss says NO then that's the final word on it..

And yes, an un altered quick start is as easy as pie...

Me, I love playing with the settings, the more the merrier...

Sorry for the daft idea....My apologies..

Toni, put that crystal ball down....helppppppppppppppp
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga aspect ratio absence Coders. General 31 04 December 2013 18:33
Wrong aspect ratio Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 24 September 2013 05:41
Custom ratio for aspect ratio correction? rsn8887 request.UAE Wishlist 4 16 April 2013 18:49
Keep Aspect Ratio + RTG reenstix support.WinUAE 15 15 February 2011 12:41
iGame screenshot aspect ratio wrong? emuola support.Apps 3 16 September 2010 06:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06775 seconds with 13 queries