English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2011, 14:11   #1
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Help running Super Stardust CD32 in Winuae

Hello everyone

I am trying to run Super Stardust CD32 in Winuae. I used the images from both eab ftp and Dream17. In the first case I mount the img file and in the second, the iso inside the zip archive (without the sound files.)

In both cases, the result is that as soon as I am in WB and run Loader once the image is mounted I get a black screen and nothing happens.

I attach my winuae configuration file in case that someone can help. The hdf file with the OS, runs OS3.5 in Picasso mode (but I tried switching to PAL High Res). I use Winuae 2.3.2.

Any help is appreciated...
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200_Final.uae (12.7 KB, 114 views)
manicx is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 14:20   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicx View Post
Hello everyone

I am trying to run Super Stardust CD32 in Winuae. I used the images from both eab ftp and Dream17. In the first case I mount the img file and in the second, the iso inside the zip archive (without the sound files.)

In both cases, the result is that as soon as I am in WB and run Loader once the image is mounted I get a black screen and nothing happens.

I attach my winuae configuration file in case that someone can help. The hdf file with the OS, runs OS3.5 in Picasso mode (but I tried switching to PAL High Res). I use Winuae 2.3.2.

Any help is appreciated...
Your config is for an A1200 config.
Try quick start CD32 amd see what happens.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 15:29   #3
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
You'll need the CD32 rom files as well.
Phantom is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 15:29   #4
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Your config is for an A1200 config.
Try quick start CD32 amd see what happens.
I just did. Had to change the ROM file to redirect it to the proper CD32 one. Then I tried 2 things:

-Using the CD without booting in WB. I had to go to Hard Drives and include CD/DVD drivers and add the image for loading. No luck, I get "No Disk Present in Device WinCD_E".

-I tried using my hardfile to boot with the CD32 config in OS3.5 without using Picasso Mode and the behavior is the same ie black screen after executing Loader.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom View Post
You'll need the CD32 rom files as well.
I use Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.60 labeled as CD32 Rom

and the similarly labeled as Extended for extended.

Progress:

a) Changed chipset from Generic to CD32 (quickstart CD32 sets it to Generic)
b) Added Fast RAM

Game starts from eab ftp image but I have no CD sound. Can this be played through the img or it needs to be burned to CD?

Last edited by TCD; 06 July 2011 at 16:28.
manicx is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 16:02   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,363
Why are you attempting random and weird configurations that have nothing to do with CD32?

Select CD32 from Quickstart panel. Get correct ROMs (do not rename anything) if it complains. You need CD32 ROMs, KS3.1 won't work.

Select .cue file (.iso or .img = no CD audio) to CD path in Quickstart panel. Harddrives panel MUST BE EMPTY.

Some CD32 games do work when booted from harddrive (using A1200-like configuration) but it is game specific and CD audio never works. (And neither "problem" has nothing to do with emulation)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 16:47   #6
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why are you attempting random and weird configurations that have nothing to do with CD32?

Select CD32 from Quickstart panel. Get correct ROMs (do not rename anything) if it complains. You need CD32 ROMs, KS3.1 won't work.

Select .cue file (.iso or .img = no CD audio) to CD path in Quickstart panel. Harddrives panel MUST BE EMPTY.

Some CD32 games do work when booted from harddrive (using A1200-like configuration) but it is game specific and CD audio never works. (And neither "problem" has nothing to do with emulation)
I got everything up and running. I burned image to CD for proper CD audio and everything works like a charm.
manicx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
super stardust jolly11 request.Old Rare Games 2 23 December 2009 19:16
Super Stardust CD32 in-game music oneshotdead support.Games 5 15 May 2008 15:19
Super Stardust CD32 hangs after 1st level completed laser support.WinUAE 4 22 March 2008 10:53
EAB/Lemon Super League 2008: Round 1 - Super Stardust Graham Humphrey EAB's competition 102 10 February 2008 02:06
Super Stardust haynor666 HOL contributions 5 24 August 2005 20:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06920 seconds with 16 queries