English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2010, 22:07   #1
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Which OS - ClassicWB 3.1 ADVSP or ClassicWB 3.9?

I'm kinda tearing my hair out trying to decide which way to go. I tried dual boot and got annoyed so am going to pick one.... hopefully

So, which would you recommend?

I've got an A1200 with 030 accelerator, 32mb RAM, 30Gb HD, and can run hires on my TV

Your opinions are appreciated
MrGimper is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 09:38   #2
amigo1
 
Posts: n/a
I was in the same decision conflict some days ago.

I would say, it depends what you are going to do with the A1200. If you think you might need to use Apps, and need to work much with the workbench, I would go for 3.9
But, I guess you might have another computer for such tasks..

So if you plan to use it as a game machine, to start games with WHDLoad and occasionally some paint program or office proggy I'd say install 3.1

A further pro with this solution, it boots up in mere 5 seconds, from the moment I turn the switch to the fully loaded WB!
But I have a CF-card instead of an hard drive.

You could also try http://amigasys.ultimateamiga.co.uk/
Takes something under 7 seconds for the 3.1 version and 14 for v3.9.

As a further advice, I could not tell any difference between FFS and SFS on a CF-card

greetings :-)
 
Old 06 October 2010, 10:33   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
On your setup I recommend ADV SP, becuase its WB3.1 it runs and boots much quicker and the icon pack is very impressive. This is the version I always ran on my 030's I only run the OS3.9 pack on my A4000/040 as the speed is much better.

It also comes down to a toss up between the regular Workbench layout Vs Scalos which I quite like tha latter.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 10:48   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
My '030 equipped A1200 is running ADV SP & I'd say it's the best option for such a machine.

As Steve says above, it's fast & looks good!

However, although I know you didn't option it among your choices, a dual-boot setup with plain 3.1 as well is useful if you want to play WB-native games that eat Chip RAM like mad

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 11:04   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post

However, although I know you didn't option it among your choices, a dual-boot setup with plain 3.1 as well is useful if you want to play WB-native games that eat Chip RAM like mad
Or you can set them up in the 'Others' Menu and use the boot options for full memory allocation
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 11:14   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Or you can set them up in the 'Others' Menu and use the boot options for full memory allocation
Them? Seriously...not sure what you mean...

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 12:00   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Them? Seriously...not sure what you mean...

PZ.
Sorry you can set non WHDLoad Games and Apps to the 'Others' Menu, its like the games menu. You have to edit the file manually as it cannot scan for them.

Then you can run your games from the Rad Boot or Hold Right Mouse on boot and load up the 'Others' menu and load your game/s with the maximun available ram

I do that for T-Zer0 and some others that need silly amounts of chip Ram

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 12:10   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Ah, I'm talking about non-installed stuff you might just want to shove into the CD-ROM & play, like from cover CDs, etc.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amidock from 3.9 to classicWB ADVSP spannernick project.ClassicWB 1 14 June 2012 09:01
Locale problem with ClassicWB ADVSP Kristian95 project.ClassicWB 0 14 August 2011 04:54
ClassicWB ADVSP on a 1080 Monitor Tempest 2084 project.ClassicWB 5 08 August 2010 04:28
ClassicWB ADV/ADVSP on PAL TV vimfuego project.ClassicWB 6 08 January 2010 20:28
WB 3.9 dual boot with ClassicWB AdvSP (3.1) DDNI project.ClassicWB 1 14 October 2008 21:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06848 seconds with 13 queries