English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2009, 20:53   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Siegfried Copy 1.9 or 2.2

Hi,

is it possible to find somewhere a dump (adf) of Siegfried Copy 1.9 / 2.2?
(NOT version 1.1)

I think it's not sold anymore. Am I right?
Supamax is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 21:15   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,296
If it's not for sale anymore I can let you have an adf of Siegfried Copy v1.5 (1994)(Siegfried Soft)

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 21:18   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
I have v1.4 on Disk and an update to v1.9SE.

Edit: v1.5 is here:

http://tosec.amiga.me/applications_a...)&psearchtype=

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 May 2009 at 21:35.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 22:14   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
If it's not for sale anymore I can let you have an adf of Siegfried Copy v1.5 (1994)(Siegfried Soft)

Dave G
I have that version, sorry (I forgot it)
Supamax is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 22:15   #5
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I have v1.4 on Disk and an update to v1.9SE
Is the 1.9SE fully working (SE= Special Edition)? If so, yes!
Could you also dump the 1.4, please? It seems undumped yet...
Supamax is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 22:18   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
I will dump v1.4, no problem. Haven't tried to copy something with the v1.9SE update yet. Check the zone in a few minutes.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 22:23   #7
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I will dump v1.4, no problem. Haven't tried to copy something with the v1.9SE update yet. Check the zone in a few minutes.


Does the v1.9SE update require v1.4 or v1.5, or perhaps any previous version?
Supamax is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 22:28   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
I have no clue. I copied the few update files manually and it starts fine. I'm too lazy for copy tests. Post here, if it works.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 23:23   #9
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I have no clue. I copied the few update files manually and it starts fine. I'm too lazy for copy tests. Post here, if it works.
Ok, I made the same (copied the new libs+other files on the hard disk) and could upgrade v1.5 to v1.9SE. It works .

Siegfried copy looked interesting to me because it can save to a device different from a floppy (by selecting DAT instead of DF1, DF2 etc.).
The bad news is that it can do it for DOS-only floppies, not for protected ones (NIBBLE mode) .

It could probably do it on RAD:, but I don't know how to configure a RAD: and how to use it. The RAD: option appears "greyed" in Siegfried Copy.

Last edited by Supamax; 02 May 2009 at 01:23. Reason: typos
Supamax is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 23:28   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
You need the hardware dongle for heavier protected games, haven't tried the "copy to file" mode yet. I have only a few originals, had no problems to copy Kick Off with a copylock protection. I should try Turrican 1+2 too.

Edit: True, no file copy option in nibble mode.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 May 2009 at 23:43.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 00:08   #11
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
I could provide "Siegfried Copy 1.72 German".
mai is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 01:26   #12
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You need the hardware dongle for heavier protected games, haven't tried the "copy to file" mode yet. I have only a few originals, had no problems to copy Kick Off with a copylock protection. I should try Turrican 1+2 too.

Edit: True, no file copy option in nibble mode.


I can of course use Powercopy, but since it's not cracked yet it's not very comfortable to use as it is (AR III dump + CF swap trick etc.).

And... about the RAD option? How can I "activate" it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
I could provide "Siegfried Copy 1.72 German".
If it's previously undumped (and it would seem so), YES!
Supamax is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 01:30   #13
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
I keep wondering why Powercopy is the only one capable of saving on other devices than floppies or RAM... isn't it strange that no other authors thought about implementing this feature in their copiers (first of all, X-Copy) ?
Supamax is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 01:44   #14
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
zoned.
mai is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 01:51   #15
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Supamax,

I've zoned an archive I found too.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 02:20   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post

And... about the RAD option? How can I "activate" it?
You have to add this to devs:mountlist


Code:
RAD:
            Device = ramdrive.device
            Unit   = 0
            Flags  = 0
            Surfaces  = 2
            BlocksPerTrack = 11
            Reserved = 2
            Interleave = 0
            LowCyl = 0  ;  HighCyl = 79
            Buffers = 5
            BufMemType = 1
Use "mount RAD:" via shell then or put it into the startup-sequence.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 04:23   #17
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
zoned.
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Supamax,

I've zoned an archive I found too.

prowler
Thanks to U too, my friend, but I wrote "not v1.1" (and forgot to add "and not v1.5")
Supamax is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 04:31   #18
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You have to add this to devs:mountlist


Code:
RAD:
            Device = ramdrive.device
            Unit   = 0
            Flags  = 0
            Surfaces  = 2
            BlocksPerTrack = 11
            Reserved = 2
            Interleave = 0
            LowCyl = 0  ;  HighCyl = 79
            Buffers = 5
            BufMemType = 1
Use "mount RAD:" via shell then or put it into the startup-sequence.
Thank you very much! Now I'm hoping that Siegfried Copy can nibblecopy to it (but it would seem so, if I read well some docs on the web).

I suppose I can:
- prepare my HD for the use of RAD:, and mount it
- run Siegfried Copy from the HD
- read a copy-protected disk to RAD:
- exit Siegfried Copy
- find my file on RAD:, so that I can archive it

I hope so (even if Powercopy is the absolute BEST out there)

[EDIT] RAD should resist a warm reset, right (even under WinUAE) ?
Supamax is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 07:37   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
I guess the RAD works with Amiga DOS disks only.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 May 2009, 14:35   #20
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Thanks to U too, my friend, but I wrote "not v1.1" (and forgot to add "and not v1.5")
Hi Supamax,

I'm sorry, mate. I am set up on a different machine at the moment trying to troubleshoot the problem with my internet connection and I don't have WinRAR installed, so I wasn't able to see inside the archive.

So, I just uploaded it for you in the hope that it might be useful.

Oh well, no harm done I suppose.

prowler
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Requester Bug when copying IPF to Standard ADF with X-Copy/Power Copy. BarryB support.WinUAE 9 17 January 2012 21:20
Copy CF card file to ram:, insert other CF card, copy over? Photon support.Hardware 16 21 July 2009 23:05
X-Copy koncool request.Apps 3 11 July 2006 12:27
X-Copy Pyromania request.Apps 7 25 January 2002 21:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09232 seconds with 13 queries