English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2001, 22:50   #1
Raven
 
Posts: n/a
Evil grin Cannon Fodder 2

Mission 3 Phase 3
AAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHH!!
 
Old 03 September 2001, 15:56   #2
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 1,271
Angry I am still stuck in the first levels...

For me, lack of any gameplaying skills + a dirty/ broken mouse makes Cannon Fodder 2 an unplayble game.
I never was good at the original Fodder but in 2 you're really thrown into the deep. I have serious trouble finishing the levels where you first encounter the flying saucers.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 03 September 2001, 16:20   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I remember my bro finished the original. It took him soo long
 
Old 03 September 2001, 19:29   #4
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,274
Big grin Ha Ha

I'm a bit of a Cannon Fodder God. I completed all 25 levels of the first game and the same with the second. I found mission 8 on the first to be one of the hardest. As for CF2 that is solid. Especially the alien levels. I really hated them. If mission 3 is the one I'm thinking of it's incredibly hard and took me weeks to finish. It's an alien level and you have only enough grenades and rockets to complete the mission. I think. The best levels were on the first game. Shooting the sheep and hearing farmers saying "get off moi laand".

LOL.
Steve is offline  
Old 03 September 2001, 19:37   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hey, in which level do farmers yell 'get off moi land'? That would be hilarious I never heard it!
Akira is offline  
Old 03 September 2001, 20:41   #6
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 51
Posts: 2,802
I heard that one of the Cannon Fodders cannot be saved using emulators. Is this true?
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 03 September 2001, 21:53   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I also heard that creating a custom floppy in WinUAE and formatting it within the game should work. I did not try this yet.
 
Old 03 September 2001, 22:11   #8
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 51
Posts: 2,802
If anyone has a problem saving it, they should try installing it,, as I have
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 05 September 2001, 08:41   #9
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 3,430
Actually, AFAIK, both Cannon Fodders don't save in emulators..

That's why I play the SNES version (emulated), as I can save in that one, and if you use a mouse, the game is nearly 100% identical to the Amiga version (Cannon Fodder is the only Amiga game that Sensible converted properly to other machines... they messed up the ball routines really bad in the other versions of Sensible Soccer and Sensible Golf )
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 05 September 2001, 09:36   #10
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 35
Posts: 2,731
Eek

There were other versions of Sensi Golf besides the Amiga & PC versions?

I know there were Mega Drive, Mega CD and Master System (was it on Game Gear as well?) versions of Sensi Soccer, but I don't remember any Nintendo versions of the game...
MethodGit is offline  
Old 05 September 2001, 13:22   #11
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,274
Smile Saving Cannon Fodder

I don't know about Cannon Fodder 2 under WinUAE but I'm able to save the game on the first Cannon Fodder using a custom disk created with WinUAE 0.8.14 and 0.8.16.
Steve is offline  
Old 05 September 2001, 13:25   #12
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,274
Big grin Farmers Rule!!

I think the farm levels on Cannon Fodder 1 are around about the middle levels of the game. Something like Mission 10 onwards. They're pretty funny. Shooting sheep and running over farmers with tanks. Some of the farmers have shotguns though. It's worth playing it just to see the farmer levels. Lol.
Steve is offline  
Old 06 September 2001, 00:49   #13
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 51
Posts: 2,802
As I said before, the saving issues will made moot and redundant IF..IF the next release of WinUAE or WinFellow include save state like every other go damn emu has
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 06 September 2001, 00:59   #14
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,187
You can save using the ADF version if you use the latest WinFellow, but NOT WinUAE.

However as Fred said if you use the WHDLoad/JST version it saves to HD so no problems with that in either emu.

BTW there already IS a save state emu written by the Doctor Who lovin' §ane it uses the 0.8.14r4 source code so at least it will be semi-usable

Sadly like all §ane's special version of WinUAE, I don't know where you can get it from
Ian is offline  
Old 07 September 2001, 06:35   #15
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 3,430
Actually, there's no Sensi Golf to consoles, just Amiga & PC.. I was talking just about the PC version.. it SUCKS.. BAD...
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 07 September 2001, 06:51   #16
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by IanCharge
Sadly like all §ane's special version of WinUAE, I don't know where you can get it from
I would've thought asking sane himself would be a nice way of getting them
 
Old 07 September 2001, 10:34   #17
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 246
Quote:
BTW there already IS a save state emu written by the Doctor Who lovin' §ane it uses the 0.8.14r4 source code so at least it will be semi-usable
I coded a state saver?

No, i haven't, i was going to but was told not to as it was already being worked on by someone else and will be included in the next WinUAE release apparently..

BTW, i'll probably be releasing WinUAE-AVI ;-) later today..
§ane is offline  
Old 07 September 2001, 10:41   #18
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 51
Posts: 2,802
That's good news, Sane. (Hope I spelt your name correctly)
You are an asset to the gaming community, and appreciated.
The save state option in WinUAE is long overdue. One other thing. WinFellow..do you care for it?
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 07 September 2001, 13:02   #19
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,274
Saving IS possible on WinUAE 0.8.14

Quote:
Originally posted by IanCharge
You can save using the ADF version if you use the latest WinFellow, but NOT WinUAE.


Erm IanCharge you are completely WRONG. You CAN save the game AND load the saved game on Cannon Fodder. How do I know this, because I was playing it last night! All you have to do is use a custom disk created using WinUAE. If you don't believe me I'll even post my save disk in the ADF-Zone! I haven't tried saving CF2 but I completely expect that to work too.
Steve is offline  
Old 02 February 2005, 08:16   #20
Neil
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burseg
I also heard that creating a custom floppy in WinUAE and formatting it within the game should work. I did not try this yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve
Erm IanCharge you are completely WRONG. You CAN save the game AND load the saved game on Cannon Fodder. How do I know this, because I was playing it last night! All you have to do is use a custom disk created using WinUAE. If you don't believe me I'll even post my save disk in the ADF-Zone! I haven't tried saving CF2 but I completely expect that to work too.
You are both right.

I just did what Burseg suggested and it works great with WinUAE 0.9.92

Only worked for me when I formatted the file within the game though
With the custom file alone CF didn't even see the "Disk" in my version.

I just had a thought though for those who have problems.

Could it be that the ADF file on your HD is tagged as read only
this could be what's stopping it being written.

Neil

P.S. love the forum.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannon Fodder! Lostrich New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 23 November 2012 09:24
Cannon Fodder vs Cannon Fodder 2 NytroX86 Nostalgia & memories 30 15 January 2006 21:29
Cannon Fodder 2 C64 or Amiga?? support.Games 1 10 September 2004 16:22
Cannon Fodder Hammy support.Games 24 05 May 2003 23:18
Cannon Fodder HD Echo support.Games 4 22 February 2003 21:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08940 seconds with 14 queries