English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2012, 04:21   #1
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
best expansion card for A1200

Hi Guys,

Just wondering what the best bet would be for this? I'm not after a PPC CPU. Something with an 060 would be nice. I'd like to try the amiga port of NetBSD on it, and be able to revert back to Workbench/OS3.9 if I wanted to (hence why I am not interested in the PPC).

Am I going to need a better PSU than the stock A1200 PSU? I plan on ripping out the IDE hard disks and replacing it with a flash drive, so hopefully that will help with reducing power consumption.

Feel free to chime in with suggestions/do's/dont's
ahhyes is offline  
Old 13 August 2012, 05:10   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,718
Hiya,

You live just up the road from me

As to which is the best card, it all depends of what you want to do with your 1200. I don't know anything about running NetBSD so I can't help you there.

If you want an 060 you only really have a choice between an Apollo and a Blizzard which are both very expensive.

You should get away with a standard PSU with just an expansion card and a CF HD.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 August 2012, 05:14   #3
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

You live just up the road from me

As to which is the best card, it all depends of what you want to do with your 1200. I don't know anything about running NetBSD so I can't help you there.

If you want an 060 you only really have a choice between an Apollo and a Blizzard which are both very expensive.

You should get away with a standard PSU with just an expansion card and a CF HD.
Hi Mate

Which are the better of the two brands or are they much alike? By better I mean, ease of installation, stability/reliability + support?

I've heard about the Blizzard's, any model numbers to suggest? I've only been able to dig up rather dated threads/results so far by searching.
ahhyes is offline  
Old 13 August 2012, 06:36   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,718
Apollo's have a bad reputation for stability and you can also have issues if your MB needs timing fixes. My 80Mhz is fine though, no issues at all and very stable. The other issue with Apollo's is that they can only take 32MB in a desktop case (Blizzards can go up to 128M).

All this means that Blizzard's are more expensive to buy than Apollo's.

http://www.amibay.com/index.php

Last edited by NovaCoder; 13 August 2012 at 06:46.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 August 2012, 08:37   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,202
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Best (speed simplicity compatibility) accelerator that I have owned is the Blizzard 1230 mk IV.
DDNI is offline  
Old 13 August 2012, 17:41   #6
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Best (speed simplicity compatibility) accelerator that I have owned is the Blizzard 1230 mk IV.
I gather the Blizzard 1260 is what I want if I want to go down the 060 route?
ahhyes is offline  
Old 13 August 2012, 18:26   #7
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca1231-42.htm

Looks ok for a 030 solution. Any thoughts on these boards?
ahhyes is offline  
Old 15 August 2012, 23:08   #8
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahhyes View Post
http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca1231-42.htm

Looks ok for a 030 solution. Any thoughts on these boards?
It should work fine with the NetBSD, although as far as I know nobody tested it yet . However... if you'd like to run NetBSD/amiga in graphics mode with X then 68030 is not enough (68030 is low end for NetBSD, like 68000 for AmigaOS). It's just too slow.

For example:
  • On Amiga 600 equipped with ACA630/25MHz + 32MB RAM installing the NetBSD from network (using PCMCIA ethernet card) takes around 4 hours.
  • Boot of a clean installed system on the above mentioned A600: ~4 minutes (from power on to login prompt).
  • Creating keys for SSH server takes: ~15 minutes.
  • Logging on to this A600 with SSH: ~2 minutes.
  • Starting X11 (with startx, default configuration): ~8 minutes. And it's barely usable once it starts.

So... 68060 is much faster and allows using the NetBSD comfortably.
strim is offline  
Old 16 August 2012, 03:26   #9
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
It should work fine with the NetBSD, although as far as I know nobody tested it yet . However... if you'd like to run NetBSD/amiga in graphics mode with X then 68030 is not enough (68030 is low end for NetBSD, like 68000 for AmigaOS). It's just too slow.

For example:
  • On Amiga 600 equipped with ACA630/25MHz + 32MB RAM installing the NetBSD from network (using PCMCIA ethernet card) takes around 4 hours.
  • Boot of a clean installed system on the above mentioned A600: ~4 minutes (from power on to login prompt).
  • Creating keys for SSH server takes: ~15 minutes.
  • Logging on to this A600 with SSH: ~2 minutes.
  • Starting X11 (with startx, default configuration): ~8 minutes. And it's barely usable once it starts.

So... 68060 is much faster and allows using the NetBSD comfortably.
Excellent post. Thank you! This is exactly what I wanted to know, I had a feeling that without at least an 060 it would run like an absolute dog. Looks like I will have to start looking for a Blizzard 1260.
ahhyes is offline  
Old 16 August 2012, 03:35   #10
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
1260 on the way.... Took the plunge... The board has cost me a small fortune.... I understand these boards are very hard to come by these days so I had to just wear the cost.
ahhyes is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 10:35   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,718
Cool, welcome to the 1260 club....I could recommend so software to push your new card to the limits

What did you go for, an Apollo or Blizz?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 10:55   #12
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool, welcome to the 1260 club....I could recommend so software to push your new card to the limits

What did you go for, an Apollo or Blizz?
Blizzard Cost me a fortune. lol. I had to mull over the decision to buy the card for days. The Amiga has a special place in my heart, it was one of the first computers I owned (A500), first was the c64, so I decided to shell out.
ahhyes is offline  
Old 29 September 2012, 19:22   #13
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,398
How did this turn out? I tried Debian/m68k on my 060 and the console was far too slow to be usable, let alone X. I would be interested to know if NetBSD performs any better.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 10:01   #14
ahhyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
How did this turn out? I tried Debian/m68k on my 060 and the console was far too slow to be usable, let alone X. I would be interested to know if NetBSD performs any better.
This thread might interest you:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=65386

See the video in the first post, it's NetBSD being loaded on an A1200 with an '060. I've put my A1200 aside for the moment. I've got some weird things happening with it, I suspect it might be bad ram on the expansion board. Though the video in the thread will give you an idea what to expect, the guy loads "X" and it seems usable.
ahhyes is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: A1200 8MB RAM Expansion Card mihcael MarketPlace 7 11 April 2011 22:10
Looking for a 4mb A1200 expansion card. ami_junkie MarketPlace 0 20 April 2010 05:31
what's a A1200 E-MATRIX 1230-50 expansion card worth? Amiga-Boy MarketPlace 5 10 March 2010 13:49
FS: Hawk Memory FPU RTC A1200 Expansion Card tonyyeb MarketPlace 9 28 October 2008 10:25
WANTED: A1200 8MB Memory Expansion card @UAE MarketPlace 0 21 September 2006 12:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09070 seconds with 15 queries