English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2019, 21:52   #21
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,103
Thanks for the feedback.

I tried it out with

TransADF DRIVE RAD: FILE RAM:st.adf WRITE - and used the soft reset.

Saint Dragon appeared to boot but failed to load. I tried Celtic Heart and it said Not a DOS disk.

I guess I'll try XFS next time to mount ADFs, or does anyone know a way to boot a non-dos ADF from WB?

Yes I could make a generic WHDLoad for it, but thats the easy way...
lifeschool is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 21:52   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Im using an A1200 keyrah combo, but I assigned my Right Amiga Key in Windows to perform some shortcuts. So I never got to use the usual Soft reset mode. If its still CTRL+LAmiga+RAmiga?
<Left CTRL> + <WINDOWS> + <MENU>
or
<Left CTRL> + <Insert> + <Home>
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 01:35   #23
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
Is right click on the "power" hard or soft reset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
GUI Reset button is hard reset. It does hard reset because most common use case is to switch disks using GUI and then reset and in this case you don't want to keep any possible reset proof programs.

Use keyboard reset, like you would do when using real hardware. There is no reset buttons (without hardware hacks).
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 12:28   #24
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Ah, ha! You hit something there. When I use a software reset command to reset the machine, it hard resets the emulator and Rad is lost.
The reboot command on the 3.1 Install disk performs a soft reboot in WinUAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yeah, maybe I got this the wrong way around

I always use the 3-key reboot in WinUAE; which would be a soft reset.

Hard reset must be the Reset button.
No problemo, Toni confirms it as such and I'm content it operates as designed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
Is right click on the "power" hard or soft reset?
Soft.
amiwolf is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 15:08   #25
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Im using an A1200 keyrah combo, but I assigned my Right Amiga Key in Windows to perform some shortcuts. So I never got to use the usual Soft reset mode. If its still CTRL+LAmiga+RAmiga?

It doesnt solve the Rad disk problem. If I extract an ADF to RAD and use a software reboot command, it should soft reset workbench. If I exit the emulator and click Reset, it should hard reset the emulator. Otherwise, when I install an ADF to Rad in the emulator, and script it to reset, it wont survive and bring up the game. Of course this would work on a real Amiga, so my ADF 2 Rad idea might still work after all. I know I used to play Test Drive 2 from Rad in the day, but this was a cracked DOS copy of the game.

Amiga + Insert + Home does soft reset, if you use win keys for something else. That was great since some of us always run WinUAE on laptops and those usually have only 1 win key.
Anubis is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 16:08   #26
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiwolf View Post
The reboot command on the 3.1 Install disk performs a soft reboot in WinUAE.





No problemo, Toni confirms it as such and I'm content it operates as designed.





Soft.
How do you know it is soft?

In fact I'll test it after work
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 18:20   #27
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
<Left CTRL> + <WINDOWS> + <MENU>
or
<Left CTRL> + <Insert> + <Home>

Thanks. As I say I have an A1200 keyboard. I dont have a windows key or a menu key. I tried LAmiga + Ins + Home on the keypad but it didnt work. The only way it would work is if I switch off my windows keybindings which ties my A1200 RAmiga key to other functions.



Quote:
Originally Posted by amiwolf View Post
The reboot command on the 3.1 Install disk performs a soft reboot in WinUAE.

The Reboot command on the Install disk is 84k, which is 4k larger than the one I was using. It didnt work, RAD: was lost.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 18:34   #28
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Thanks. As I say I have an A1200 keyboard. I dont have a windows key or a menu key. I tried LAmiga + Ins + Home on the keypad but it didnt work. The only way it would work is if I switch off my windows keybindings which ties my A1200 RAmiga key to other functions.
You use an A1200 keyboard on your PC for emulation?
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 19:07   #29
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,350
^ @lifeschool : please, post a picture
malko is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 00:40   #30
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
How do you know it is soft?
Because it doesn't kill RAD: - Simples!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
The Reboot command on the Install disk is 84k, which is 4k larger than the one I was using. It didnt work, RAD: was lost.
Reboot V39.2 on Install 3.1 is 84 Bytes long and works for me under 2.1 and 3.1. It guru'd under 1.3 but RAD: remained intact regardless.
amiwolf is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 18:18   #31
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,103
You can see my setup here: This is me narrating my Quantum Leap movie, from several years ago. In this video, I had a GA-Z97X-Gaming 5 inside this A500+ case, with a GFX card extension cable doubling back inside the case, so I could mount a micro (short) version of the GTX 560 TI card in there. The machine was used like this for a whole year, but eventually the heat or lack of air movement in there corroded something on the motherboard, and I had to sell all the internal kit. Now I use a normal PC tower with the A1200 keyboard inside the A500+ case as my normal everyday keyboard. I have a long line of gold speaker cable from the PC LED headers to the Amiga internal LEDs, although it means my dream of a portable Amiga PC was no more.

[ Show youtube player ]

Yes very strange about the Reboot, the internal soft reboot shortcut seems fine, but so far nothing worked for me with software. I have setpatch at the end of my startup-sequence, does this matter?

Update: Here are my reboot commands, I havent tested them all out yet.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gbym6kfscg...reset.zip?dl=0

Last edited by lifeschool; 07 November 2019 at 19:30.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 18:49   #32
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
I have setpatch at the end of my startup-sequence, does this matter?
SetPatch should be one of the first things in the S/Startup-Sequence.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE: currently inaccesible winUAE features rofl0r support.FS-UAE 2 06 June 2012 21:52
OS X like underpinning features in WinUAE AmigaBoingBall support.WinUAE 14 16 June 2009 17:31
EAB New Features SkippyAR project.EAB 2 05 June 2008 22:20
New features in winuae pjhutch support.WinUAE 7 13 November 2006 21:21
more features for HOL !? Mache HOL suggestions and feedback 7 06 September 2003 23:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07977 seconds with 15 queries