English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2019, 20:54   #21
SLC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 18
While Amiga is running, measure the 5v line at the disk drive. If you measure 4.85V or lower, there's your problem. For some reason, the 5V line drops considerably on some power supplies, and when you reach 4.85V you're balancing on the edge of where a lot of CF cards will switch to 3.3V mode, which will make them not work at all in the Amiga. I had the exact same issue
SLC is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 21:03   #22
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Some CF don't work in PCMCIA adapter.

Is it something to do with Fixed mode and removable mode or something.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 21:12   #23
SLC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Some CF don't work in PCMCIA adapter.

Is it something to do with Fixed mode and removable mode or something.

Yes, that too. But not always the case. As I said, I had the exact same problem as the OP, and had my A1200 connected to a power generator. We actively increased voltage and found that if raised enough, it would detect. For the card I had, the sweet spot was 4.85V, 4.90V needed for it to be reliable. It turns out voltage can drop quite a bit from the power input and until it reaches other parts of the Amiga.
SLC is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 21:21   #24
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
I might have read some cards work on different Revs of the Board so maybe different voltage problems on different Board revisions?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 16:38   #25
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 129
hate to point out the obvious but is your 1200 recapped? one of my 600's with failed caps had such a flakey Pcmcia slot it was working 2 in every 10 attempts... then the rest of the system failed! 1200's are prone to bad caps too!
lord of time is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get CF/PCMCIA to work with necessary files. desumate support.Other 17 04 November 2015 00:58
Trying to get 2GB PCMCIA HDD to work Seblington support.Hardware 34 14 July 2014 14:24
Will this pcmcia card work? trydowave support.Hardware 8 23 October 2013 01:29
work a sram 8mb on pcmcia? cpiac64 support.Hardware 11 17 November 2011 01:11
Problem getting PCMCIA CF work on A600 mange_lars support.Hardware 20 01 November 2009 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06499 seconds with 15 queries