English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2019, 20:45   #1
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 129
Custom Kickstart on CD32

Hi there, I have just done a fresh workbench install on my Cd32 using a TF330 and a SD to IDE adapter - I needed a bigger SD card so I had to make it load the new scsi.device - I have a eprom programmer and some chips... so I fired up Remus but it seems the new scsi.device is too big! What can I loose from the rom to make room? maybe trackdisk? or batclock as dont have a floppy or a RTC? any ideas?
lord of time is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 21:26   #2
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 886
Workbench.library is omitted on some ROMs (3.1.4 and I think A4000T) and loaded from disk. trackdisk can probably go, I don't believe the ROM depends on it.

p.s. if you're a Linux person romtool from AmiTools (github) can be used instead of Remus.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 21:59   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,012
You can remove from kickstart and put on disk:

workbench.library
icon.library
mathieeesingbas.library
mathffp.library
audio.device
carddisk.device (not needed anywhere, since it is for pcmcia support and a CD32 does not have any possibility to have one for the time being).

Last edited by gulliver; 14 September 2019 at 23:13. Reason: spelling
gulliver is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 14:30   #4
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 129
great stuff - next question... what chip to use - I have these M27C160, M27C800, M27C322 and M27C1024... which suits the CD32?
lord of time is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 21:18   #5
NiMo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Wuppertal
Posts: 1
Following here, i intent to do the same. But unfortunatly no time at the moment.
NiMo is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 22:08   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,736
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord of time View Post
great stuff - next question... what chip to use - I have these M27C160, M27C800, M27C322 and M27C1024... which suits the CD32?

I don't think its as simple as that. If I recall, CD32 uses some wierd way of interleaving data. There was a thread on it years ago. As far as I recall no one was able to make a physical working rom. This is proberly why Hyperion never bothered compiling 3.1.4 rom for it.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 23:11   #7
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
This is proberly why Hyperion never bothered compiling 3.1.4 rom for it.
No, that is not the case, really.

There are already compiled CD32 roms. The problem is in the lack of manpower to properly debug and fix their issues. So they are not currently in the condition required to be considered material for release.
gulliver is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 14:30   #8
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 129
so does anybody have any idea?
lord of time is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 17:01   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,736
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord of time View Post
so does anybody have any idea?

There was a tool created to make custom roms work. However its not in the zone and its not on EAB FTP. I have never tried it, would like to if I can find tool.
The only way to save space, is to do as already said, loose workbench library. Only issue will be, if you load a CD that doesnt have workbench library on. It will just hang on a blank workbench screen.

CD32 ROM is pretty full already as it has all the extra stuff for CD32 stuff. This is different to say a 1MB rom on a 1200, as you have another 512kb to play with. You have same issue, but move workbench.library to the second part of rom.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 19:06   #10
Miker1029
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Baytown/USA
Posts: 3
Can anyone tell me the proper way to mount the CD ROM with KS 40.70 and cd32 ext rom? I'm using the beta .23 version of uae4arm, and have CD0 MOUNTED, when I try to DIR it says not a DOS disk... Same disk image works fine when CD32 rom is used...

On the old version .18, I had it set up with KS 40.68 (.70 didn't work) and cd32 ext rom, so basically, when I had I CD in it'd boot it, if not it'd boot workbench from the HD..

Any help appreciated..

PS don't mean to jump your thread if you want me to post a new one let me know, just this is the most recent I found after searching for months on the subject...

Mike
Miker1029 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 custom kickstart? Akira Hardware mods 19 25 March 2018 01:20
Custom Kickstart questions nogginthenog support.Hardware 10 25 February 2017 18:51
Custom kickstart iliak Coders. Asm / Hardware 17 09 January 2016 15:15
Show off your custom kickstart! spoUP Amiga scene 24 04 June 2014 20:14
Help with custom 3.1 kickstart creation. Turran support.Other 6 09 January 2013 23:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07470 seconds with 15 queries