English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2019, 13:42   #61
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 562
He doesn't seem to WANT to join eab again...

and some people have been. well. yeah
Chucky is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 11:44   #62
Bprepared
Registered User

Bprepared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cirencester, UK
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
Yes ! The bprepared riser seems to be the one with extra ports working with TF boards !

Also, there is no update on the project since one year, i wish it's still on the way

For a TF360 + bprepared riser combo : Take my money !
Hi Rochabian,

I had to put my riser on the back burner due to my wedding planning and building the Jukebox that we took to the venue. I have not forgotten the project, and will be picking it back up in about a month to add the clockport/RTC. Basic serial was already implemented, and Floppy is possible without CIA's, but I haven't had time to crack into learning the necessary Verilog/VHDL in order to keep the component count low for that feature.
Bprepared is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 11:52   #63
Bprepared
Registered User

Bprepared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cirencester, UK
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
I would be glad to build them, but these are not open source unfortunately.
And another thing You should keep in mind:
This riser doesn't have 23pin Video output, so You need to use S-Video wich is really crap compared to RGB...
Viktor, PM me your details I can send you some riser boards, and one of the first expansion module boards. The Riser is up on GitHub (www.github.com/bprepared), but haven't got around to releasing the files for the first module yet)
Bprepared is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 18:03   #64
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bprepared View Post
Hi Rochabian,

I had to put my riser on the back burner due to my wedding planning and building the Jukebox that we took to the venue. I have not forgotten the project, and will be picking it back up in about a month to add the clockport/RTC. Basic serial was already implemented, and Floppy is possible without CIA's, but I haven't had time to crack into learning the necessary Verilog/VHDL in order to keep the component count low for that feature.
Great News !! Keep up the good work for your wedding and for your differents projects
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 July 2019, 18:55   #65
AmigaPassion
Amiga Passion

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Kent
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jediknight View Post
for a cd32 though pointless
Far from it, the CD32 is an awesome machine with the TF cards :-)
AmigaPassion is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 07:00   #66
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 48
Posts: 306
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
Any progress on the TF360 development? Do we already have a guesstimate date for first public sales?
Just asking because I might have to look for 060 rev 6 before... :P
seb132 is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 17:54   #67
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 468
Last i heard it booted to Workbench but was crashing while loading games via WHDLoad.
Steven said he is going to enjoyed the summer so it won't progress until after August.

I am also hoping the TF330 to A1200 conversion goes well (not being done by Steven) so there will be a TF360 for A1200.
Drop a Rev 5 060 or less and we could be having a 060 accelerator for <£300!
Higgy is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 18:30   #68
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 68
TF just uploaded a video today showing the TF360 working with FPU running Quake. Exciting times.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
Old 05 August 2019, 03:14   #69
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelloBeautiful View Post
TF just uploaded a video today showing the TF360 working with FPU running Quake. Exciting times.
Yep looking good, I think he just tested both AmiQuake and ScummVM 060 versions

Not sure what Mhz he's currently running but hopefully there is more speed to come with this new card (a 1200 version would be great to see too!).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 August 2019, 07:41   #70
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep looking good, I think he just tested both AmiQuake and ScummVM 060 versions

Not sure what Mhz he's currently running but hopefully there is more speed to come with this new card (a 1200 version would be great to see too!).
Running at 42 mhz at the mo but he will tweek that to the full 50 mhz and also via a crystal swap make 66 mhz available
supaduper is offline  
Old 05 August 2019, 14:29   #71
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep looking good, I think he just tested both AmiQuake and ScummVM 060 versions

Not sure what Mhz he's currently running but hopefully there is more speed to come with this new card (a 1200 version would be great to see too!).
Good stuff. I have a Communicator hooked up to my CD32 which is connected to MT-32 (and just ordered SC-88 to accompany it) all ready for some serious ScummVM action, the TF-330 is almost enough for some of the games but not quite, don't know if some Akiko magic would sort it out.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
Old 06 August 2019, 03:18   #72
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelloBeautiful View Post
Good stuff. I have a Communicator hooked up to my CD32 which is connected to MT-32 (and just ordered SC-88 to accompany it) all ready for some serious ScummVM action, the TF-330 is almost enough for some of the games but not quite, don't know if some Akiko magic would sort it out.
Off topic I know but...

Setting up ScummVM properly with AHI can greatly improve performance.

[ Show youtube player ]

And to put it back on topic..

Does the TF360 have a MIDI interface or can you use an adapter with a CD32 for some MIDI magic?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 August 2019, 10:37   #73
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 609
Hello, just want to say thanks to everyone who works and supports these projects.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 12:54   #74
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Off topic I know but...

Setting up ScummVM properly with AHI can greatly improve performance.

[ Show youtube player ]

And to put it back on topic..

Does the TF360 have a MIDI interface or can you use an adapter with a CD32 for some MIDI magic?
Cheers, I think I've set up the AHI properly but it's still a bit slow'ish but I'm sure it's nothing a 060 wouldn't fix
I am also hoping that as the TF-330 and TF-360 will go open source at some point there will be something with a clock port (like the currently available Wicher CD32 that I think is based on the open sourced TF-328) so I could mount a sound card. The TFxxx don't offer MIDI but I have a Euraka Communicator II that plugs in to the AUX/Keyboard port of a CD32 which supplies MIDI-ports that I've attached the MT32 in to.
Did I read somewhere that the TF-060 cards will have 128mb of memory? As things look to progress I better stockpile some 060's.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 05:33   #75
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Running at 42 mhz at the mo but he will tweek that to the full 50 mhz and also via a crystal swap make 66 mhz available
I assume it's 42Mhz to be synchronously clocked without fancy buffering for the bus bridge. Shouldn't 56Mhz be easy then?
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 10:43   #76
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
I assume it's 42Mhz to be synchronously clocked without fancy buffering for the bus bridge. Shouldn't 56Mhz be easy then?
Answer from Terriblefire:


42mhz is just what sysinfo thinks it’s at. It’s always been at 50 or 66.

The cpu switches speeds between 14 and whatever you’re wanting to run it at. Its not locked in to multiples. Same as the TF330... just changes to 14Mhz when talking to the Amiga. Works great and helps keep the CPU cool.

This aside there is a target of 100mhz

Last edited by supaduper; 13 August 2019 at 12:00.
supaduper is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 21:26   #77
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 468
Hearing that 256mb is planned !!!!
Nice that those high demand 060 demos will be able to be run.
Who would have thought the CD32 would become so badass!!
Higgy is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 04:39   #78
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 117
I'm eagerly awaiting this!

I should probably look at getting a new power supply to replace the flaky one I've currently got first though...
quantum8 is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 19:11   #79
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 244
Anybody who has used an 060 previously, can tell me what they are like for actual game compatibility?
I'd love the speed and the ability to play other games like Quake etc but will an 060 break a LOT of A500/600/1200 games ?

Happy with my TF330 really ,just would be a bonus being able to play more demanding games,but if it breaks a lot of games then i likely wont bother.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 20:47   #80
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by xubidoo View Post
Anybody who has used an 060 previously, can tell me what they are like for actual game compatibility?
I'd love the speed and the ability to play other games like Quake etc but will an 060 break a LOT of A500/600/1200 games ?

Happy with my TF330 really ,just would be a bonus being able to play more demanding games,but if it breaks a lot of games then i likely wont bother.
I would say the WHDLoad versions are pretty ok with 060 in general.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted : 060 card , RTG Card o0Nosferatu0o MarketPlace 9 07 May 2013 01:38
WANTED: Zorro Network card and/or cheap 060 card Madrid MarketPlace 0 10 March 2011 23:52
WTB: 060 card for A1200 4pLaY MarketPlace 3 04 January 2010 23:33
WTB - 060 Accelerator card for A1200 ne7 MarketPlace 0 11 January 2009 03:29
Blizzard 060 Desktop card for sale Galahad/FLT MarketPlace 14 29 July 2003 10:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12214 seconds with 16 queries