English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2019, 16:35   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,176
WinUAE: Return To Initial Screen

Hi Toni, I don't know if this feature already exists on WinUAE that automatically restores the screen resolution when some application changes it.
Unfortunately, some applications change the screen resolution, then returned to the Workbench must be replaced manually with F12 by going to "Diplay".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 18:11   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Not enough information. Display size does not change by default.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 18:25   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,176
Toni, I know you don't like watching videos, but I think that's the only way I can make myself understand

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WM...y4TOlbfZFIEZBv
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 18:40   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Still not really enough information but probably "always scale in windowed mode" is set in rtg panel. Or "scale if smaller.."
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 19:01   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,176
Perfect Toni, as always you're right, the problem was "Scale if smaller than display size setting"
There is always something to learn that you do not know, thanks Toni
(Toni also in Italian, diminutive Tonino)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 September 2019 at 19:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 19:30   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
Hi Toni,

I posted somewhat similar question, but not on help with WinUAE, but other, since I am sure this has to do with Deluxe Paint III. Every time I run it or open an image in DPaint, it memorizes screen size and does not default back to normal even on reboots. (you can test this very easy)

I can't remember if there is a way to change resolution on fly, or in WinUAE if I can force what resolution of WB is going to be. (resolution is still set to the same, even my mouse can't move to bottom of screen if for example I open image that is 320/200.

EDIT: To show what I mean, that opened WB windows I can't move any lower. Bottom of screen is not accessable.


Last edited by Anubis; 27 September 2019 at 20:53.
Anubis is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 21:23   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
H
I can't remember if there is a way to change resolution on fly,
If you press F12 you can correct the resolution from the "Display" panel.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 21:35   #8
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
Resolution on Display panel was not changed.




The same happens in window or full screen.

In filters I have selected to keep aspect ratio and output to TV.
Anubis is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 21:42   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,176
I have tried DPaint III 3.0 and DPaint III 3.14 and found no problem, what resolution do you choose on DPaint?

I used WinUAE 4.2.2 QuickStart 1.3, OS 1.3 1MB Chip 4MB Fast
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 22:35   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
I have DPaint 3.18 installed. After restarting it, it still had 200 lines vertical resolution.

Once I started DPaint again and selected 640x512, I finally can access whole screen again.



To reproduce issue - open DPaint, select 320x200 (or open picture that has that size), exit DPaint and your screen is only 200 px high. Restart or shutdown emulation, start it again and your screen is still only 200 px high.

This is only if you run DPaint from HD.
Anubis is online now  
Old 28 September 2019, 09:41   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,176
I don't have that problem, watch the video, it's about the mouse that doesn't go "below" at the end of the screen that is due to OS 1.3.


http://eab.abime.net/zone/TestDpaint.avi
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the initial shell a console.device that you can access? robsoft Coders. General 4 23 April 2019 00:55
Executables and initial register values copse Coders. General 6 01 January 2014 21:09
The lesser-known Initial Chip Set (ICS) mystery andreas support.Hardware 26 17 July 2013 02:39
Best games by initial letter alkis21 Nostalgia & memories 80 18 January 2008 23:32
Avoid ROM check on initial use Amichem support.WinUAE 4 04 October 2007 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07769 seconds with 13 queries