English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2019, 16:31   #1
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
Workbench 1.3.3 HD HDF issues

I decided to refresh my Workbench 1.3.3 HD install, after some issues, and run into many problems with installation. Long time ago, we used to copy FastFileSystem from WB1.3.3 and place it as FileSystem when mounting drive - if you do that now, disk does not get recognized. If you try to format it with FFS parameter, it does not work, creates NDOS disk.

#If you just format it normally with any non Cloanto Workbench 1.3.3, you will get bunch of garbage in WB or for instance in Directory Opus.

#If you use Cloanto - format and copying of files work fine, but some programs don't work, such as 'Say' in Utilities. (what makes me wonder what else does not work).

Am I missing something or should there be better way to emulate Amiga 500 with A590 20MB drive??

Here are some screenshots...


Anubis is online now  
Old 25 September 2019, 17:11   #2
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 37
Try turning on Cycle Exact in chipset?
LanceT is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 17:18   #3
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,099
I have stopped creating HD from WB 1.3.
As you are using emulation, use a WB 3+ to create the HDF you will use with WB 1.3.
Don't forget to copy the FFS on the disk while preparing it with HDToolBox.
Personally I'd use PFS3aio, but do as you prefer
As soon as it is formatted, use it with 1.3.
Best way to avoid issues
malko is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 17:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Corrupt characters: fastfonts active without cycle-exact or immediate blitter. FF is buggy.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 19:19   #5
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
Try turning on Cycle Exact in chipset?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Corrupt characters: fastfonts active without cycle-exact or immediate blitter. FF is buggy.
That did the trick with garbage characters on the screen. @ normal speed, characters load correctly. Not sure if there is a fix for fast font for WB1.3. Thank you!

What about FastFileSystem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
I have stopped creating HD from WB 1.3.
As you are using emulation, use a WB 3+ to create the HDF you will use with WB 1.3.
Don't forget to copy the FFS on the disk while preparing it with HDToolBox.
Personally I'd use PFS3aio, but do as you prefer
As soon as it is formatted, use it with 1.3.
Best way to avoid issues
If I remember correctly, Paul used KS 2.0+ to setup HD for 1.3 installation. I still didn't manage to get FFS working with 1.3.

Last edited by Anubis; 25 September 2019 at 20:15.
Anubis is online now  
Old 25 September 2019, 23:07   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Evil grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Not sure if there is a fix for fast font for WB1.3.
Yes, just remove it from startup-sequence.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 23:14   #7
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
[...] I still didn't manage to get FFS working with 1.3.
If you don't mind I would like to give a try. What size do you want for your HDF ?

Edit: I missed the info in your first post : 20MB

Last edited by malko; 25 September 2019 at 23:45.
malko is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 06:54   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
I decided to refresh my Workbench 1.3.3 HD install, after some issues, and run into many problems with installation. Long time ago, we used to copy FastFileSystem from WB1.3.3 and place it as FileSystem when mounting drive - if you do that now, disk does not get recognized.
Which version of the fastfilesystem is that? Note that some versions, most notably those from 3.9 and 3.1.4 will not work under 1.3 as they require later versions of the kickstart. Also note that FFS does not work on disk drives under Kick 1.3 unless you set the mask and the bufmemtype value correctly. Mask should be 0x00ffffff and bufmemtype should be 3. Since the regular kickstart mount entry for disk drives does not set these parameters, FFS will not work on floppies unless you have a custom mount file. The reason is that the 1.3 trackdisk device requires floppy buffers in chip mem as it uses the blitter for MFM decoding and encoding, and the FFS without further tuning passes the user-supplied buffers directly to the trackdisk.device. As they are typically in fast mem, disk transfer will not work. As for the fonts entry, this was already covered by Tony. There is a FastFonts replacement on Aminet that also works with topaz.9 and that does not have the bug you observed. If you need it, you'll find it there.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 15:05   #9
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
For Workbench 1.3 of course I am using 1.3 FFS.

Here is instruction on setting 1.3.3 on HD made by Paul long time ago: http://guide.abime.net/wb1.3/chap1m2p2.htm

Wow, linking guide twice today... so unusual. Still miss Little Green Alien.
Anubis is online now  
Old 26 September 2019, 15:49   #10
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
For Workbench 1.3 of course I am using 1.3 FFS.
The problem remains: Which harddisk controller is emulated there, and what is the mask and the BufMemType? A couple of DMA-driven harddisk host adapters require 24-bit DMA. Unfortunately, there is no corresponding BufMemType for that under 1.3, so you can only use Zorro-II RAM to make them work.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 16:17   #11
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Yes, just remove it from startup-sequence.
At the first I was thinking you are joking, but after bit research I actually did that, as part of further modifying startup and adding startupHD made mostly from startup-sequence.HD file. Thank you!

Yep, that did fix issue with fast fonts. Wonder if there is better FF available that works well with WB 1.3.

I am still working on non FFS hard disk. I just can't figure out how to setup FFS to work with WinUAE anymore. (age )
Anubis is online now  
Old 01 October 2019, 18:31   #12
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,746
Well, it seems that fast fonts are only problem if you start them while CPU is set to max. So, I decided to use uae-configuration to set cpu speed to real, run FF, change back speed to max and everything still works without any issues.

Got to love that uae-config works flawlessly on WB 1.3 too. Thank you Toni!
Anubis is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 Workbench 3.9 issues never fixed hexaae support.Apps 37 31 July 2018 10:08
Why format HDF file in Workbench ? amiga_Forever support.FS-UAE 11 17 February 2017 11:50
Getting 'Workbench is not validated' using HDF Steve support.WinUAE 11 10 September 2016 17:10
Classic Workbench hdf to real Amiga hdd vcheck support.WinUAE 8 18 May 2011 18:00
Why HDF for a Workbench setup? Kodoichi project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES 13 05 August 2007 22:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09303 seconds with 13 queries