English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2018, 07:05   #1
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Underscanned screen?

Is it possible to get OpenScreenTags() to yield narrow screens? I'm trying to mirror a 2 bitplane interleaved screen 64 pixels across and use the rest of the width as display dma.
Samurai_Crow is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 10:54   #2
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
You can open screens with almost any size. If it refuses to use the dimensions you set, try using SA_DClip entry in your tag list.

Be awared, though, that :
1) Low res screens narrower than 64 pixels will not display properly (seems fixed in OS 3.1).
2) If you open a screen that's only one line high, the system will crash.
3) Vertically centered screens may show other screens behind unless exclusive flag is set, and this is V39+.

But... i'm not sure what you mean by using the rest as display dma.
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 11:31   #3
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
I mean using the bordersprite bit to feed a screen into an AGA sprite to mirror its content. The bottom row will be set to all zeros so the sprite will end properly. The rest of the pixels horizontally will be regular display.
Samurai_Crow is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 11:48   #4
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Still not very clear for me i'm afraid.
You say you want a narrow screen but after you say the rest of the horizontal pixels will be displayed normally - so at the end it isn't a narrow screen...

Please be more specific.
What is the exact display you want to setup ? Where will the sprite, the 64-bit wide screen, and the normal display be ?
And what is the ultimate goal ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 11:52   #5
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
I'm doing a vertical split screen. 64 pixels of sprite and 256 pixels of display stacked horizontally from each other.
Samurai_Crow is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:07   #6
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
So all you want is to add 64 pixels of sprite at the left of a 256 pixels wide screen ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 18:12   #7
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
For now, yes. To build on it more, I would like to add sidescrolling to the 256 pixel screen.
Samurai_Crow is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 19:05   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Then you can simply open a 256-pixel wide screen, then activate border sprites, and put your sprite at the left on the screen.
Or maybe this fails for some reason ?

That said, scrolling Intuition screens isn't something really straightforward imo, so you might be better off by just writing your own copperlist.
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 19:19   #9
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
I will figure out the guru number first, then track the bug from there. It's an 80000003 unrecoverable alert.
EDIT
It turns out the reason why the first instruction in my code was failing was that the standard libraries weren't opening in the startup code. I'm coding this in AmigaE and using OPT OSVERSION=39 at the top for Kickstart 3.0 as a minimum. I'll probably bump it up to 40 later on for the bugfixes in Kick3.1 but the fact that it failed suggests a bug in the compiler. That's disturbing.

Last edited by Samurai_Crow; 22 February 2018 at 20:11.
Samurai_Crow is online now  
Old 07 March 2018, 11:13   #10
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Update: I've gotten it working now. There were a couple of problems with my code but OpenScreenTags will indeed open a 256x240 screen. Soon I'll have to release a demo of the underscanned screen using a 64-pixel wide HUD using an AGA sprite.
Samurai_Crow is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Full-screen mode black screen with Default refresh rate mark_k support.WinUAE 4 16 February 2016 21:29
Smooth H-scrolling platform game in AMOS, screen copy vs screen offset? Damiga Coders. AMOS 30 19 March 2015 19:06
Amiga 600 not booting... Yellow screen, and Red screen when turning PSU off jbenam support.Hardware 34 20 March 2011 23:10
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 23:12
Broken Amiga Screen 15khz screen er 15pin? redblade support.Hardware 2 10 October 2004 02:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09483 seconds with 13 queries