English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2018, 17:39   #2661
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Is that purely running the PPC program in VGA memory or in combination with the PPC Memory?

Would it be possible to use VGA memory as secondary / page file setup. Or is that beyond the drivers ability / hardware possible?

As a side thought I wonder if it would be easier to add larger RAM chips on the K1 / M1 as long as there are enough address lines / a way to update the firmware?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 18:11   #2662
jvaltane
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Radeon cannot be in 1x256mb mode. And that's all I can say, as the powerpc.library is not active yet, it's a pci.library problem.
Yes, definitely pci.library problem.


Tested with Voodoo3 and the same thing happens with it. Also pciinfo hangs machine as Wrangler told.
jvaltane is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 19:05   #2663
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Is that purely running the PPC program in VGA memory or in combination with the PPC Memory?

Would it be possible to use VGA memory as secondary / page file setup. Or is that beyond the drivers ability / hardware possible?

As a side thought I wonder if it would be easier to add larger RAM chips on the K1 / M1 as long as there are enough address lines / a way to update the firmware?
Not sure if anyone has had success by adding memory.

And sure, a page file is possible. The cost versus benefit I'm not really sure of.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 19:13   #2664
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvaltane View Post
Yes, definitely pci.library problem.


Tested with Voodoo3 and the same thing happens with it. Also pciinfo hangs machine as Wrangler told.
Is there ANYTHING in the $20000000-$40000000 range like some expansion or something?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 05:22   #2665
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Is that purely running the PPC program in VGA memory or in combination with the PPC Memory?

Would it be possible to use VGA memory as secondary / page file setup. Or is that beyond the drivers ability / hardware possible?

As a side thought I wonder if it would be easier to add larger RAM chips on the K1 / M1 as long as there are enough address lines / a way to update the firmware?

There seem to be enough address lines available and I say this comparing the chips on a K1 versus the next size up in RAM chips. I did try replacing them thinking at the least it would work but only set up the current 64MB but it didn't work. But this was probably because I didn't solder them properly and eventually popcorned the space between the chips.


The other idea for not updating the firmware is that there is a way to put the board into a hardware defined default mode which would ignore the firmware on the board and it could be set up via software somewhat like how the Sonnet and other PPC boards function. This would take a non-trivial amount of work on Hedeon's part.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 10:13   #2666
nexus
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 670
actually i dont believe he can without taking the firmware off the card as he cannot do a HARD reset
so you either have to take it off or disable manually or flash with new
he cant do a power on reset with that firmware on at boot after it has been loaded you cant do another thats the only way to config those settings is at power on

CFG_RESET_SOURCE, CFG_CLKIN_DIV
is only set during PORESET
Although the configuration reset words are loaded during hard reset flows, the clocks and PLL
modes are reset only when PORESET is asserted, during a power-on reset flow

Default Reset Configuration Words
If the device is configured not to load the reset configuration words from a local bus EEPROM or I 2 C
EEPROM, it can also be initialized with one of five hard-coded default options, selected by the reset
configuration input signals, CFG_RESET_SOURCE[0:2]. In this mode, the device is assumed to be a PCI
agent, and therefore only clock modes differ among the four options

so you have to have it on local bus in eprom or set by jumpers
those hardware bits are trump over the firmware

Last edited by nexus; 20 September 2018 at 10:33.
nexus is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 12:56   #2667
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
actually i dont believe he can without taking the firmware off the card as he cannot do a HARD reset
so you either have to take it off or disable manually or flash with new
he cant do a power on reset with that firmware on at boot after it has been loaded you cant do another thats the only way to config those settings is at power on

CFG_RESET_SOURCE, CFG_CLKIN_DIV
is only set during PORESET
Although the configuration reset words are loaded during hard reset flows, the clocks and PLL
modes are reset only when PORESET is asserted, during a power-on reset flow

Default Reset Configuration Words
If the device is configured not to load the reset configuration words from a local bus EEPROM or I 2 C
EEPROM, it can also be initialized with one of five hard-coded default options, selected by the reset
configuration input signals, CFG_RESET_SOURCE[0:2]. In this mode, the device is assumed to be a PCI
agent, and therefore only clock modes differ among the four options

so you have to have it on local bus in eprom or set by jumpers
those hardware bits are trump over the firmware
He was talking about setting RAM size. What you are talking about (the clocks) can only be set once, that's true. For everything else I can do a soft reset.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 13:43   #2668
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
@All: I might have broken Harrier support (not yet tested) and the unofficial A1200 stuff. Please check.
397 installed and working exactly the same as previously on my A1200 with the K1. Nothing broken so far (based on what previously worked that is!) I shall play around a bit more

[edit] One initial thing I've noticed, the system is a LOT more stable after the powerpc.library is loaded and InitPPC has been called.

Last edited by indigolemon; 20 September 2018 at 13:55.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 16:02   #2669
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 839
Compared to what? Previous versions or compared to a system without the library loaded?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 17:17   #2670
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Compared to what? Previous versions or compared to a system without the library loaded?
Sorry, I meant compared to previous versions. I only set it up to be loaded on demand as it made the system unstable to have it start with the machine. It would run a few things fine, but if I ran multiple apps that used the PPC it would eventually crap out. For example, QuakeWOS could be run once, then I'd need to reboot if I wished to start it again without the machine falling over.

With this version, those issues appear to be no more which is great!
indigolemon is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 05:23   #2671
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
No. I asked for specific info.

here it the info using the latest lib (397):



Code:

Pci Device 1:
   VendorID: $1002
   VendorName: ATI Technologies Inc. / Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
   DeviceID: $5960
   DeviceName: RV280 Radeon 9200 Pro
   ClassCode: $30000
   RevisionID: $1
   InterruptPin: 2
   SubsystemVendorID: $174b
   SubsystemID: $250
   MemSpace0: $40000000 - $47ffffff
   IOSpace1: $60c06000 - $60c060ff
   MemSpace2: $48000000 - $4800ffff
   RomSpace: $48100000 - $4811ffff

Pci Device 2:
   VendorID: $1002
   VendorName: ATI Technologies Inc. / Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
   DeviceID: $5940
   DeviceName: RV280 Radeon 9200 Pro Secondary
   ClassCode: $38000
   RevisionID: $1
   InterruptPin: 0
   SubsystemVendorID: $174b
   SubsystemID: $251
   MemSpace0: $50000000 - $57ffffff
   MemSpace1: $48200000 - $4820ffff

Pci Device 3:
   VendorID: $1957
   VendorName: Unknown
   DeviceID: $86
   DeviceName: Unknown
   ClassCode: $b2000
   RevisionID: $30
   InterruptPin: 3
   SubsystemVendorID: $1a56
   SubsystemID: $201
   MemSpace0: $48300000 - $483fffff
   MemSpace1: $4c000000 - $4fffffff

Pci Device 4:
   VendorID: $10ec
   VendorName: Realtek Audio/Lan Maker
   DeviceID: $8139
   DeviceName: RTL-8139/8139C/8139D Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
   ClassCode: $20000
   RevisionID: $10
   InterruptPin: 4
   SubsystemVendorID: $1259
   SubsystemID: $2503
   IOSpace0: $60c06100 - $60c061ff
   MemSpace1: $48400000 - $484000ff

Code:

MuScan 40.3 (28.11.99) © THOR

68060 MMU detected.
MMU page size is 0x1000 bytes.

Memory map:
0x00000000 - 0x001FFFFF CacheInhibit Imprecise NonSerial 
0x00200000 - 0x00BBFFFF Blank 
0x00BC0000 - 0x00BFFFFF CacheInhibit I/O space 
0x00C00000 - 0x00D7FFFF Blank 
0x00D80000 - 0x00DFFFFF CacheInhibit I/O space 
0x00E00000 - 0x00EFFFFF Blank 
0x00F00000 - 0x00F7FFFF CacheInhibit 
0x00F80000 - 0x00FFFFFF ROM CopyBack Remapped to 0x07F60000 
0x01000000 - 0x03FFFFFF Blank 
0x04000000 - 0x07F5FFFF CopyBack 
0x07F60000 - 0x07FDFFFF ROM CopyBack 
0x07FE0000 - 0x07FFFFFF CopyBack 
0x08000000 - 0x3FFFFFFF Blank 
0x40000000 - 0x60FFFFFF CacheInhibit I/O space 
0x61000000 - 0xFFFF7FFF Blank 
0xFFFF8000 - 0xFFFFFFFF CopyBack Remapped to 0x04AB8000

is there a way i can test the PPC ? Maybe the card is faulty ?
esel is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 11:31   #2672
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 839
Looks correct. Was the pciinfo taken after initppc? Where did you put powerpc.library? Does getinfo work?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 03:56   #2673
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 111
Yes, the pci info was used after ppcinit.
Getinfo is working but getinfo_ppc only shows all values 0.
esel is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 05:25   #2674
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
Yes, the pci info was used after ppcinit.
Getinfo is working but getinfo_ppc only shows all values 0.
That would be correct. Getinfo_ppc was just a proof of concept. So how about Warprace and Voxelspace? Those things running? How about ADoom and QuakeWOS (software renderer) that working? What kind of error do you get? Lock up? PPC exception window? How fast? After starting the game? After a few minutes?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 07:58   #2675
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 111
yes warprace, voxelspace, adoom and quake are runnning but it will lock up after a few minutes. sometime after a few seconds sometimes after a few minutes.
most of the time it will lock the computer but two times it crashed and will show the guru i posted a site back.

The only app i can not get to work because its crashing at start is dnetc_wos.
This will show a PPC Execption window.
esel is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 09:58   #2676
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 253
DNETC_WOS is compiled with altivec instructions I believe so only works on a G4.


The crashes you are getting could be a number of things. Based on my own experience, the following are candidates:


  • PCI USB card - caused crashes for me, but others have them working fine. Took me a long time to track this down. If you have one, pull it out and see if there is an improvement.
  • Overheating - particularly if it takes time to get a crash (like you do). Have you got enough cooling in the case? Leave the case off and turn a desk fan on the PCI/Zorro area as a test to see if that improves stability.
  • Power problems. Could be a weak PSU or poor power distribution around the system. Try a different PSU and clean all connectors very carefully with isopropyl alcohol.
It's much more likely the problem you have is hardware than software.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 12:54   #2677
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
DNETC_WOS is compiled with altivec instructions
There are three versions. The original one which doesn't have Altivec and is readily available on distributed.net. And the other two which were a proof of concept which both contain Altivec but in one of them I messed up Altivec detection and hence crashes on a G2/G3. These two were only sent to a couple of people, don't think he has one of those versions.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 01:55   #2678
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,454
Found a funny new error state, that I caused. I was testing out some modifications to one of the Raptures, and got no System VGA Memory detected (PCIDMA) turns out it was from setting Spiderbuf too high. Just throwing this out there in case someone gets a similar error.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 23 September 2018 at 02:37.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 13:54   #2679
starship
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: turkiye
Posts: 104
Hi guys.
I need to ask something because I couldnt found any solution.
When I open fpse_wos or neomame colors are wrong. I open palette settings on neomame and found right colors from rasters but when I exit it is the same. I am using radeon and tried on all screen modes. Is it big endian issue or what I am doing wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	10898DBE-F4EB-4F21-88C0-38B4F57E16DE.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	1.05 MB
ID:	59942  
starship is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 14:39   #2680
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by starship View Post
Hi guys.
I need to ask something because I couldnt found any solution.
When I open fpse_wos or neomame colors are wrong. I open palette settings on neomame and found right colors from rasters but when I exit it is the same. I am using radeon and tried on all screen modes. Is it big endian issue or what I am doing wrong?

Yes unfortunately Radeon and Voodoo 4 are Little Endian only and Amidog's stuff is Big Endian. Not much to be done about that other than port those applications (which shouldn't be too hard).
grelbfarlk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13206 seconds with 14 queries