English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2006, 16:54   #61
kojak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stemwede / germany
Posts: 14
@alexh

Why not? Should be possible with Remus tools. I haven't used them yet. Only the standard Roms.
kojak is offline  
Old 19 December 2006, 22:37   #62
kojak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stemwede / germany
Posts: 14
I tried modifying the A600 KS3.1 Rom., 492 bytes free! I could leave out the scsi.device and flash compactflash.device. I could patch the scsi device and then load compactflash device from disk (7kb). I guess 7kb wasted Ram won't matter that much and for compatibility reasons it's best to load from disk.

Is a direct boot from CF imaginable? Fat95 would have to be in the Rom..

Any suggestions? What devices/libs can be left out? icon.library? Still not enough space for all files.
kojak is offline  
Old 20 December 2006, 02:24   #63
ganralf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 97
Here's a list of thing: I believe can be left out:

bootmenu - no Early Startup Menu
card.resource - no PCMCIA at all
carddisk.resource - no support for mass storage type PCMCIA memory cards
scsi.device - no IDE at all

workbench.library - goes to libs:; wbfind from a A4000T ROM should be added then
icon.library - goes to libs:

There are other candidates, that I haven't tested yet. Filesystem usualy gets loaded from RDB, so it shouldn't be needed in ROM. The rest are: keymap.library, math#?.library and utility.library.

I doubt that having compactflash.device in ROM makes sense. There is nothing, that mounts the drive, so that you can boot from it. But maybe I'm wrong as I don't have any CF cards. Before burning an Eprom, you can try to Loadmodule compactflash.device and see if it is available in Early Startup Menu.

Edit: For a discussion on how to burn 1MB ROMS look at this thread on amiga.org.
ganralf is offline  
Old 20 December 2006, 02:36   #64
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
anyone know a way upon how I can keep the IDE but remove the WAIT time on KS3.1 ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 December 2006, 10:57   #65
kojak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stemwede / germany
Posts: 14
More and more I think the ROM should be left untouched. You gain nothing by having the devices in the ROM.. You can load stuff from the disk, but all this stuff will take away free mem on non-upgraded A600!

Made a bootdisk yesterday and bootet into WB3.1 on CF-Card. 706000 Bytes Chip Mem free.

So WHDLoad is no option and all 1MB Games won't run from WB. Don't know if just mounting and trying to run them then could be a solution. Of course all AGA games and Kick 1.3 games won't run either.

I'll try the Blizkick SpeedyIDE Patch (unfortunately UAE seems to eliminate the IDE Wait time). I'll let you know if it works.
kojak is offline  
Old 20 December 2006, 14:12   #66
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by kojak
Made a bootdisk yesterday and bootet into WB3.1 on CF-Card. 706000 Bytes Chip Mem free.
Damn that isnt a lot. That was a 2Mbyte A600? Or a 1Mbyte?

2Mbytes is a must for all A600 users and is very affordable.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 December 2006, 14:32   #67
kojak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stemwede / germany
Posts: 14
1MB only.

Damned, SpeedyIDE seems to speed up the IDE port or something. Don't know if it effects the timeout. I need 10 or 15 secs to boot. What is the normal time for A600 with KS3.1 ROM?

What does BlizKick modules WaitIDE do? Wait even longer? In order to catch all IDE devices? Or does WaitIDE eliminate the waiting time?
kojak is offline  
Old 20 December 2006, 21:25   #68
kojak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stemwede / germany
Posts: 14
No success. It seems the Blizkicks Modules don't work as I thought. No timeout elimination.
In the end I kicked out the scsi.device and filles part of the free 11kb with compactflash.device. No booting from cfcard but I save 6.5kb RAM!

The only solution to keep scsi.device without wait time is probably a hardware solution like the ones for A4000.
kojak is offline  
Old 20 December 2006, 21:42   #69
kojak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stemwede / germany
Posts: 14
Chip used: 27C4100DC-10

Willem Eprom Programmer, settings for 27c400, twp 100
kojak is offline  
Old 30 December 2006, 19:29   #70
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
hey guys, since my old programmer is getting a bit dated (and only burns eproms on tuesdays it seems LOL)

I have been thinking of getting a new cheap burner, and I would like your advice on the following item and if possible a contrast compaired to say the Willem Eprom Programmer.

I only use PIC's and Proms and heres the item that has caught my eye..

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...mers&doy=30m12

so is this any good or, as most things from maplin, total crap?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 12:46   #71
fueriose
 
Posts: n/a
I have AMD AM27c400 -120DC's and no matter what I do, I cannot get
these things to work.. Do I have the wrong chips? I'm testing on a rev 3
500 and a 3000...
 
Old 21 January 2007, 19:53   #72
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,912
Did you perform a byteswap before burning?

Did you add the high address line jumper wire if you're using a rev3 A500?
Jope is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 12:39   #73
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I just got myself a M27C4001 . I thought this was a M27C400 clone, am I correct ? Also it's a 100ns part.

http://www.datasheetcatalog.com/data...M27C4001.shtml
coze is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 12:50   #74
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,912
Look at the datasheet, it won't do.. This is only an 8-bit chip.
Jope is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 12:58   #75
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I should have noticed it's a 32 pin part ...

ok, so can I use two of these modules with a personality module ? feeding the same addresses and first one fetches the upper 8bit and the second one fetches the lower ?

also, is this a suitable eprom burner for amiga rom burning ? it seems to support both 27c400 and 27c4001
ebay link
coze is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 13:17   #76
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze
also, is this a suitable eprom burner for amiga rom burning ? it seems to support both 27c400 and 27c4001
ebay link
Yes, it is. I use it to burn my own eproms. You just need a different adapter to burn 27C400 eproms.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 09:04   #77
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze
ok, so can I use two of these modules with a personality module ? feeding the same addresses and first one fetches the upper 8bit and the second one fetches the lower ?
Yes.

Just split the image accordingly and burn to two or four chips.
Jope is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 13:58   #78
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Would it be possible for anyone to burn me an A600 kickstart 3.1 EPROM for a price?
Smiley is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 21:48   #79
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
If i get time, I will burn you one for tomorrow if possible and send it monday for you m8...

(got some nice prom copiers at uni )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 22:21   #80
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
If i get time, I will burn you one for tomorrow if possible and send it monday for you m8...

(got some nice prom copiers at uni )

That would be great! Im getting nowhere trying to softkick into 3.1

I would like to pay for the rom chip, time and postage though PM me a price!

Also at Amiga.org when I asked for a eprom chip I got hounded for 'pirating' a 3.1 kickstart rom and that its stealing from people like amiga kit. Someone even went on to tell me that they had quite a few of these chips spare but wouldnt sell them to me because it was piracy
Smiley is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 01:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 14:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 16:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 14:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 04:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09840 seconds with 14 queries