English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2011, 12:14   #1
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Amithlon + ADF's

Hi Guys/Girls,

finally got a working Amithlon setup on a P4 2.4G, 1gb Ram, 40gb ide hd in a all-in-one machine. (Using a Intel 845 based mb)

One thing that I need help/info on is reading ADF disk images in Amithlon. I have tryed fms.device, but it wont work (Have used it in the past on a real Amiga and that works.)

So how do I go about using them on Amithlon?
vk3heg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2011, 00:39   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Hi vk3heg,

While searching for something else entirely, I found a PDF document here, featuring an article on installing FMS in Amithlon!

I was going to post this info in the Amithlon Setup Guide thread, but discovered your thread when I searched for a link to it and decided it would be more appropriate here.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 September 2011, 03:48   #3
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi vk3heg,

While searching for something else entirely, I found a PDF document here, featuring an article on installing FMS in Amithlon!

I was going to post this info in the Amithlon Setup Guide thread, but discovered your thread when I searched for a link to it and decided it would be more appropriate here.
Sorry for the long/slow reply. RL got in the way! (Including my server re-build).

I followed the doc's in fms disk, and they were the same as the link above.

Have just done some testing just now. I was using transadf and it wouldn't work with amithlon/fms disk. Switched to tsgui and I can now get access to the adf's on Amithlon.
vk3heg is offline  
Old 03 September 2011, 01:43   #4
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
I was going to say, TSGUI never fails! Well that plus RAD:
XDelusion is offline  
Old 01 July 2012, 18:31   #5
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
So does that mean you can run a game from ADF..?
spanner is offline  
Old 07 July 2012, 12:31   #6
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
So does that mean you can run a game from ADF..?
I'm not really a game player. So can't comment. If the game would work from workbench then I'd not see any reason for it not working.

Games that use the hardware directly/chipset wont work at all, as amithlon doesn't provide that.
vk3heg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amithlon TV RetroMan Amiga scene 11 12 October 2015 21:46
Amithlon and VMWare bdalzell Amiga scene 13 21 August 2011 07:48
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 03:43
Amithlon @UAE support.WinUAE 1 18 April 2002 00:38
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 20:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22583 seconds with 12 queries