English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2014, 12:02   #1
ami.junki
 
Posts: n/a
ToolsDaemon in ClassicWB

I have been trying to install ToolsDaemon for a while into ClassicWB, I used to use this niffty piece of software back in the day. However I seem to be having an error after I install it that says it "cannot find the Workbench window" and then gives you the option of suspending or rebooting. Any ideas on how to get ToolsDaemon to run in ClassicWB? Thanks!
 
Old 06 January 2014, 12:38   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
I'm almost certain that ClassicWB has ToolsDaemon installed as it's needed by ToolsPrefs (the extra menu).
In my ClassicWB 3.9 and in my ClassicWB Full it's installed just fine, and I also installed ToolsManager as well to have the nice dock.

Just check out the ToolsDaemon tooltypes from SYS:WBstartup folder and report back.

Mine are like this:
mfilos is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 01:32   #3
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 132
Toolsdaemon is indeed included in the CWB packs. Tested with Classic WB 68k recently.
portarinos is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 05:08   #4
ami.junki
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys, I will have a look again and see if I get the dock up and running then.
 
Old 07 January 2014, 05:19   #5
ami.junki
 
Posts: n/a
Tried your advice guys, still getting a strange error.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2014-01-07 at 1.16.33 PM.png
Views:	161
Size:	87.9 KB
ID:	38568   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2014-01-07 at 1.16.57 PM.png
Views:	140
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	38569   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2014-01-07 at 1.17.07 PM.png
Views:	133
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	38570  
 
Old 07 January 2014, 14:33   #6
Bluntman
Registered User

Bluntman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Maybe ToolsDaemon is confused because you're running Scalos instead of Workbench. Scalos has its own ToolsDaemon-style menu system which you can access from the Scalos preferences, so running ToolsDaemon is probably redundant.
Bluntman is offline  
Old 08 January 2014, 12:03   #7
ami.junki
 
Posts: n/a
That`s a good point, I just really want to get the dock of icons I used to have back in the day. I guess AmiDock might be the best option.
 
Old 08 January 2014, 14:00   #8
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Or you can get a ClassicWB version that doesn't use Scalos like ClassicWB Full and install the ToolsManager dock.
I made a guide about it last year which you can find here: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...oolManager.pdf
mfilos is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 17:11   #9
ami.junki
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the advice mfilos, I am finding that I really like Scalos now, there are lot of things that I don`t want to lose so I think I will just have to end up using AmiDock in the end.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB (FULL) error: "ToolsDaemon could'nt find Workbench window!" andersbm project.ClassicWB 1 05 October 2013 17:09
Toolsdaemon Jimbo support.Apps 14 27 August 2010 09:46
Toolsdaemon question fc.studio support.Apps 4 11 December 2009 17:04
ToolsDaemon Help Smiley support.Apps 3 11 September 2007 10:17
ToolsDaemon Enverex support.Apps 7 27 April 2004 09:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.75751 seconds with 16 queries