English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 July 2017, 18:21   #2021
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
What a strange config. FullECS and 1 Chipram + 512KB fastram? Well it works for a second then it crashes as Akira said.
It's my A500 config with an AdRAM card. I actually have more than .5 of Fast RAM but I am being conservative :P
Actually, you know, I should just make it "ECS Agnus". I will change that.

And it still works. Until it crashes.
Will go unpack the A500 now to test.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 18:27   #2022
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
Just tried my attached bootable ADFs with your config and it works fine. Though the Rygar sprite graphic glitches are there when you enter/leve the level summary room.

Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 26 July 2017, 18:46   #2023
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I get really random glitches, like, it's not the same if I fresh boot the machine from being powered off or if I reset it from a previous session. Resetting usually ends up in glitchy graphics, cold booting doesn't.

So I just tested it on my A500. 1.3 ROM, 1MB chip, 1MB Fast, ECS Agnus.
It didn't work. It froze as soon as it started, no guru. This happened both in NTSC and PAL. As I said before, resetting and trying again would usually render glitched up graphics.

Here's two photos.

Cold boot stuck here (NTSC but PAL does the same):


After reset stuck like this (PAL):
Akira is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 18:56   #2024
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
Yep, get similar freezed sceens on my plain A1200 too.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 26 July 2017, 19:04   #2025
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,573
This does something very weird:

A6 = DFF000

Code:
00C09F52 43ee 0002                LEA.L (A6, $0002),A1
00C09F56 2269 0004                MOVEA.L (A1, $0004),A1
00C09F5A 2a29 0004                MOVE.L (A1, $0004),D5
00C09F5E 6700 004a                BEQ.W #$004a == $00c09faa
Read address pointer from DFF006 and use it read long word from returned address + 4. This causes random reads from here and there..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2017, 20:34   #2026
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,501
Home now so have tested the latest version.

All bugs as reported in post #1983 are still present, showing the tree bug isn't really possible in a screenshot but you can see he's crouching:



There's also a bug when you fall down the pit and restart:

DamienD is online now  
Old 26 July 2017, 20:36   #2027
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
I'll check that out
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 00:04   #2028
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 3,437
Page 85 post 1694 Back in 6th December I already had a similar problem with the game freezing as soon as it starts on my A600 2mb chip ram, so I guess its something that's not working at least since then.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 04:28   #2029
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Thanks Guys for helping me
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 04:28   #2030
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Home now so have tested the latest version.

All bugs as reported in post #1983 are still present, showing the tree bug isn't really possible in a screenshot but you can see he's crouching:



There's also a bug when you fall down the pit and restart:

It run to 50hz?
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 05:44   #2031
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
It run to 50hz?

With respect, yes, when it runs it is smooth, but if it crashes, there is no point.
I usually got to see only three seconds of smooth movement before it dies.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 05:49   #2032
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
With respect, yes, when it runs it is smooth, but if it crashes, there is no point.
I usually got to see only three seconds of smooth movement before it dies.
Thanks mate. I'll do my best to make it works fine
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 05:56   #2033
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 3,437
I must admit I didn't test the latest version (not much free time lately), but I'll try to do it before the end of the week to see how it behaves on my system.

But then anything you need me to do to test it , feel free to ask please. I can always test using real hardware, I can even test with just 1mb of Chip Ram instead of 2mb if you need.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 06:05   #2034
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
Thanks mate. I'll do my best to make it works fine


By the way what is stopping you from testing on real Amiga, besides the obvious fact you don't have one? Do you need help acquiring one? i already started asking friends in Italy on how to get you one if that helps.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 07:08   #2035
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
By the way what is stopping you from testing on real Amiga, besides the obvious fact you don't have one? Do you need help acquiring one? i already started asking friends in Italy on how to get you one if that helps.
Yes, No Real Amiga. Btw, A1200
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 07:09   #2036
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
I must admit I didn't test the latest version (not much free time lately), but I'll try to do it before the end of the week to see how it behaves on my system.

But then anything you need me to do to test it , feel free to ask please. I can always test using real hardware, I can even test with just 1mb of Chip Ram instead of 2mb if you need.
More test we have, better it is. I need to be able to have this bugs when I run it into Devpac on WINUAE so far
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 07:33   #2037
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Unfortunatelly I'm not able to replicate those bugs on A1200 stock or even on A500 with 1 mb of slowram
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 07:34   #2038
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
By the way what is stopping you from testing on real Amiga, besides the obvious fact you don't have one? Do you need help acquiring one? i already started asking friends in Italy on how to get you one if that helps.
Since next September, I'll out of Italy for a while
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 07:37   #2039
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I get really random glitches, like, it's not the same if I fresh boot the machine from being powered off or if I reset it from a previous session. Resetting usually ends up in glitchy graphics, cold booting doesn't.

So I just tested it on my A500. 1.3 ROM, 1MB chip, 1MB Fast, ECS Agnus.
It didn't work. It froze as soon as it started, no guru. This happened both in NTSC and PAL. As I said before, resetting and trying again would usually render glitched up graphics.

Here's two photos.

Cold boot stuck here (NTSC but PAL does the same):


After reset stuck like this (PAL):
I'll Try to do a version with only Rygars' to see if I can get Thata bug
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 07:39   #2040
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,743
Done. I've Updated executable with only rygar on screen.

When I run Rygar, I do it into WB. Could you test in this way?

Last edited by sandruzzo; 27 July 2017 at 07:55.
sandruzzo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rygar? Prosonic support.Games 7 09 June 2013 15:18
two more that borrow heavily from Rygar & Black Tiger NfernalNfluence Nostalgia & memories 5 30 September 2012 19:57
SCIENCE 451-RYGAR: same disks mrodfr project.TOSEC (amiga only) 0 26 December 2006 16:38
Wordworth conversion vertigo support.Apps 5 09 December 2003 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14946 seconds with 14 queries